Leaderboard

Menu

News

27 Aug 2018

Weekly Roundup 27 August

Weekly Roundup 27 August

Author: Events Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Left: New Zealand athletes in action at the Australia and Oceania Cross Country Champs.

AUSTRALIA
2018 Australian and Oceania Cross Country Championships, Maleny Golf Club, Sunshine Coast, Queensland – 25 August 2018
Murdoch McIntyre won the Boys 16/17 6km in 20:14. Other New Zealand placings Andres Hernandez 20:59 (11), Taonga Mbambo 21:00 (12), Liam Back 21:09 (18), David Moore 21:16 (19), Jude Darby 21:31 (28), Zach Bellamy 21:37 (31), Stuart Hofmeyr 21:43 (33). New Zealand secondary schools team were third in the teams.

Kirstie Rae was third in the Girls 16/17 4km in 14:59 and led the New Zealand secondary schools team to victory in the teams. Other placings were Rebecca Baker 15:04 (4), Aimee Ferguson 15:11 (7), Hannah O’Connor 15:12 (8), Natalya Carter 15:41 (15), Sarah Lambert 16:07 (29), Gemma Baldey 16:09 (31), Martina Conner 16:17 (33), Samantha Corbett 16:24 (40).
Isabella Richardson was sixth in the Girls 14/15 4km in 15:11.
In the Boys 18/19 8km Nathan Cochrane was 20th in 29:01, Kane Elms 29:30 (30), Lachlan Haycock 29:59 (36) and Max Karamanolis 30:58 (44). New Zealand were fourth in the teams.

Tessa Hunt finished 11th in the Girls 18/19 6km in 24:44 and Sofia Kennedy was 16th in 25:31.

 

AUCKLAND

Spring Throws Meeting, AUT Millennium Stadium North Shore – 25 August 2018
Connor Bell was in top form leading into the Youth Olympic Games in October with a throw of 69.67m with the 1.5kg discus. The 17 year old was out beyond his New Zealand under 18 record of 65.63m set at the New Zealand secondary schools championships in Hastings in December and is a world best ever for a 17 year old. Other top performances came from Anthony Nobilo 6kg HT 65.82m PB, Rizvan Caukwell 6kg HT 46.45m and 7.26km HT 40.43m, Logan Pringle 6kg HT 37.71m PB and 5kg HT 46.20m, Kaia Topu-South 3kg SP 15.42m PB and DT 43.07m PB, Ella Pilkington HT 42.23m, Sionann Murphy T37 3kg SP 4.47m and DT 13.39m.

MASTERTON

Winter Series, Colin Pugh Sportsbowl – 26 August 2018
Corrina Minko 100m 12.59 (-2.2), LJ 5.66m (-1.1). Tina Faulkner 1500m 4:35.73 mx. Ranae Savill HJ 1.60m. Anna Thomson LJ 5.42m (-0.4). Zac Topping 100m 11.00 (-1.5), 400m 50.38. Brayden Grant 400m 50.39. Gerard Hickey HJ 1.80m. Jordan Peters LJ 6.84m (+0.5).

DUNEDIN
Peninsula Relay, Macandrew Bay – 25 August 2018

Hill City University team of Josh Hou, Tim Bolter, William Scharpf, Tim Dawbin and Richard Fogarty were the fastest team from Caversham, Nathan Shanks, Dave Sharp, Ben Rowley, Ken McDonald and Gordon Wong, and Leith Nathan Hill, Caitlin O’Donnell, Neil McLanachan, Andrew Lonie and Rebekah Hill. Caversham No 5 team of Karen Rowley, Jilly O’Brien, Jen Hodgson, Alison Newall and Caitlin O’Brien were the winners.

USA
Falmouth Mile
, Falmouth MA, 18 August: Julian Oakley 4:01.23 (7).

 

SWEDEN

Folksam Grand Prix, Gothenburg, 18 August: Hamish Carson 3000m 7:54.08 (4).

NORWAY
Trond Mohn Games
, Bergen, 22 August: Hamish Carson 1500m 3:43.93 (5).

POLAND

Memorial Kamili Skolimowskiej, Silesian Stadium Chorzow, 22 August: Tom Walsh shot put 21.28m (2). Michal Haratyk of Poland won with 21.33m and Tomas Stanek of Czech Republic was third with 21.05m.

FINLAND
Motonet Grand Prix
, Lappeenranta, 23 August: Cameron French 400m hurdles 50.64 (1). Efekemo Okoro of GB was second in 51.24.

 

ITALY

Palio Citta Della Quercia, Rovereto, 23 August: Camille Buscomb 3000m 9:00.02 (5). Meskerem Mamo of Ethiopia won in 8:42.19.

Meeting Melinda Clesita, Cles, 25 August: Brad Mathas 800m 1:49.91 (10).

GERMANY
Werfertag
, Bad Kostritz, 24 August: Tom Walsh shot put 21.55m (1).

 

GREAT BRITAIN

Open Meeting, Hendon, 25 August: Cameron French 400m hurdles 50.73 (1).

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY

Whangarei

Whangarei parkrun 5km, 25 August: Sam Rout 19:09, Steve Vaughan 19:50, Steve Cowan 20:25.


Auckland

O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 21 August: Andrius Ramonas 16:17, Richard Conyngham 17:17, Ben Mayer 17:38. Christine Adamson 20:02, Sheila Doyle 20:25, Lisa Kavanagh 20:30.

Barry Curtis parkrun 5km, 25 August: David Brown 18:20, Jared Crawford 18:55, Grant Lincoln 19:17.

Cornwall Park parkrun 5km, 25 August: Robert Tang 18:09, Sam Turner 18:18, Dion O’Neale 18:43.
Millwater parkrun 5km, 25 August: Matthew Peach 18:02, Troy Harold 18:35, Kirk Bakes 18:51. Kate Borton 21:20.
Western Springs parkrun 5km, 25 August: Paul White 18:04, Oscar Mahy 18:27, Kotahi Paranihi 18:30. Meghan Drew 21:25.

Hamilton
Lake parkrun 5km, 25 August: Simon Kerr 17:06, Adam Morgan 18:03, Michael Robinson 18:07. Kirsten Milne 19:59, Veronika Adams 20:09, Gemma Horan 21:01.

Tauranga
Kopurererua Valley Reserve parkrun 5km, 25 August: Chris Myland 17:21, Justin Copeland 17:37, Elliott Pugh 19:01.
Mt Maunganui Half Marathon, 25 August: Garit Read 1:12:26 (debut), Kyle Macdonald 1:12:27, Iain Macdonald 1:16:21. Sarah Gardner 1:22:10, Natasha Richards 1:30:21, Dale Berrill 1:31:53.

Rotorua
Puarenga parkrun 5km, 25 August: Kerry Robinson 18:53, Leigh Reynolds 19:04, Gaine Petterson 20:15, Megan Grant 20:23.

 

Gisborne
Waikanae Beach parkrun 5km, 25 August: Michelle Rennie 19:16, Rhys Farrell 21:17, Blake Farrell 21:22.

Taupo

Two Mile Bay Reserve parkrun 5km, 25 August: Lukas Pekarek 19:31.

 

Napier

Anderson parkrun 5km, 25 August: Chris Sanson 15:48, Graeme Buscke 16:57, Walter Somerville 17:33. Nikita Wain 19:37, Sophie Hogan 20:37, Georgia Dearing 20:41.

Palmerston North

Victoria Esplanade parkrun 5km, 25 August: Jacob Platt 16:30, Josh Dunstan-Brown 16:36, Joshua Jordan 17:36. Michelle Van Looy 20:08.

Wellington

Five Bridges Marathon, Petone, 19 August: Mark Moore 2:46:14, Seb Brown 2:50:09, Ben Hall 2:52:38. Emma Lea Wheeler 3:25:27. Half; Walter Somerville 1:19:56, Steffan Wong 1:23:54, Tim Berry 1:23:54. 10km; Nick Larkin 37:51, David Shewan 39:11, Debbie Roger 39:55, Craig Renshaw 41:12, Carole Wright 41:55. 5km; Nathan Cornell 20:34.

Kapiti Coast parkrun 5km, 25 August: Isaac Murphy 15:52, Steffan Wong 18:34, Danial Bremner 19:36.
Lower Hutt parkrun 5km, 25 August: Liam Carson 17:35, Andrew Crosland 17:48, Michael Wray 17:59. Hannah Gordon 20:37, Bex Howells 21:10.
Porirua parkrun 5km, 25 August: Cameron Forrest 16:59, Stephen Bass 18:23, Gareth McCash 19:10. Sarai Hemara 19:24, Jessica Hughes 19:28, Bridgette Dalgliesh 21:38.

Blenheim

Woodbourne Half Marathon, 19 August: Robbie Barnes 1:24:35, David Vernon 1:28:34, Roger Gray 1:28:39. Klaartje van Schie 1:30:54, Colette Read 1:37:38, Katie Malthus 1:39:14. 10km; Hamish Trembath 39:13.

Blenheim parkrun 5km, 25 August: Quintin Adlam 18:49, Robbie Barnes 19:34.

 

Christchurch

Hagley parkrun 5km, 25 August: Matthew Dryden 16:02, Raitis Kraslovskis 16:59, John Newsom 17:09. Lizzie Spencer 19:09, Nory Lansing 20:11, Louise Daly 20:21.

Pegasus parkrun 5km, 25 August: Philip Opie 16:40, Hannah Oldroyd 17:24, Angela Whyte 18:24, Steve Darby 18:36, Dan Bennetts 18:51.

 

Wanaka

Wanaka Station Park parkrun 5km, 25 August: Janus Staufenberg 16:07, Adam Eason 18:49, Nicola Handley 19:45, Mitchell Longley 20:34.

Queenstown

Queenstown Gardens parkrun 5km, 25 August: Rob Nesbitt 18:39, Tony Phillips 18:40, Rebecca Sheffield 18:57, Seamus Costello 19:15, Jeff Kennedy 19:33. Emily Molloy 21:09 (2).

Dunedin
Botanic Garden parkrun 5km, 25 August: Casey Pearce 19:44, Elliot O’Sullivan 20:06, Grayson Westgate 20:57. Georgia Mitchell 21:49.

Invercargill

Queens Park parkrun 5km, 25 August: Archie Simmons 19:05, Billy Carter 19:36, Ricky Bakker 19:54.

Murray McKinnon

Athletics New Zealand Correspondent

0274 806086

murray@mckinnon.co.nz

 

Print

Number of views (2546)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2020 by Athletics New Zealand