Leaderboard

Menu

News

25 Nov 2019

Weekly Round Up: November 25

Weekly Round Up: November 25

Author: Page Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

New Zealand Competition Results

AUCKLAND

McKinnon Shield Meeting #5, Mt Smart Stadium – 23 November 2019
Hamish Gill set an Auckland 60m record of 6.76 -1.2 heading in Matthew Wyatt 7.00 and Dare Oye 7.05. Gill a former national junior 100m, 200m and long jump champion broke the previous time of 6.78 jointly held with Wyatt and set at Mt Smart four years ago. Gill later won the 100m in a PB 10.49 -1.5 from Zachary Saunders 10.94 PB and Wyatt 10.95. Dominic Overend started in the 100m but pulled up mid-way with an injury putting paid to his defence of the senior boys sprint double at the New Zealand secondary schools championships. Saunders won the 838 300m H in 40.73. Lee Lober-Chan 41.84 PB.
Briana Stephenson won the women’s 60m in 7.68 -1.3, Natasha Eady was second and Nadia Evans third. Eady won the 100m in 12.06 0.0 from Stephenson 12.08 and Evans 12.20.
Michael Dawson 1500m 4:09.56. Ben Bidois 3000m 9:09.09. Troy Sargisson 3000m RW 15:52.75. 
Scott Thomson TJ 14.57m +4.1. Miaya Christini 1500m 4:39.98, from 42 year old Penny Peskett 4:41.83 PB. Jemima Antoniazzi was third in 4:43.76 and she later went on to win the 3000m in 10:25.56 from Amelia Green 10:34.02 PB. Antonia Martin 3000m RW 18:08.76. Paige Bell 300m H 46.03. Diana Ismagilova TJ 12.14m +2.68. Isabella Murrell PV 3.62m, Alisha Lovrich 3.41m PB. Natalia Rankin-Chi Tar 3kg SP 14.22m PB. Centaine Noom-Duckworth 3kg HT 50.58m.

TAURANGA
Athletics Waikato Bay of Plenty Meeting
, Tauranga Domain – 23 November 2019
Kodi Harman 100m 10.85 +1.3, 200m 22.07 -0.3. Ethan Wallace 200m 22.12 -0.3. Taylor Smith 400m 50.63. Regan Bones 3000m 8:59.58. Josh Inger HJ 1.95m. Andre Gunderson 5kg SP 14.83m PB, HJ 1.80m PB. Ollie Morton-Farrelly 1.25g DT 54.21m. Sarah Hewlett 100m 12.89 +1.6, 200m 26.25 +0.6. Annalies Kalma 400m 55.89. Maria Sartin 800m 2:28.59, Maddie Hailer 2:28.83. Sally Gibbs 3000m 104.34. Katie Corbett 300m H 762 46.90. Amelia de Lautor HJ 1.65m, Josie Taylor HJ 1.70m, Alice Taylor HJ 1.65m PB. Kaia Tupu-South 3kg SP 16.66m, DT 47.90m.

MASTERTON
Regional League Meeting #3
, Colin Pugh Sports Bowl – 23 November 2019
Daniel Du Toit bettered his own New Zealand under 17 and Andrew Causer’s under 18 and under 19 3000m race walk record. Du Toit recorded 12:25.06, to better his 12:49.03 set at the New Zealand championships in Christchurch and Causer’s 12:25.90 set in 1991. Lucas Martin was second in 13:36.06 PB. Laura Langley 3000m RW 14:25:11 mx.
Ruby Brett 300m H 762 45.74 PB, Sophie Redmayne 46.86. Sophie Williams 100m 12.37 -0.5. Coy Wilson 100m 10.91 -0.4, 200m 21.51 -1.5 PB. Jonah Seeds 2000m St 762 6:41.23. Luke Weston 2000m St 912 6:36.62. Emma Douglass 200m 25.69 -2.1, 400m 57.73. Kimberley Walsh 400m 58.46 PB. Monique Gorrie 400m 58.86 PB. Louis Northcott 400m 49.12 PB, Josh Nairne 49.81. Liam Lamb 1500m 4:02.31 PB. Esther Kozyniak 1500m 4:48.92. Paris Munro 80m H 762 12.63 -1.0, 300m H 47.53 PB. Hamish Lock 110m H 912 15.53 -1.0. Ruby Barton 800m 2:19.77. Liam Back 800m 1:54.11, Mikael Starzynski 1:54.33 PB, Benjamin Wall 1:54.93 PB. Will Anthony 3000m 8:38.23 PB, Andres Hernandez 8:42.39. Ellen Schaef 3000m 10:16.57. Kane Elms 5000m 16:52.98. Joseph Quinn 5kg HT 51.69m. Jordan Peters LJ 7.46m +1.73. Imogen Skelton HJ 1.73m. Josephine Reeves HJ 1.70m, Emma Sutherland 1.70m. Montaya Wharehinga 4kg HT 52.38m. Genna Maples LJ 5.69m +1.24. Zion Trigger Faitele 5kg SP 16.29m, 1.5kg DT 49.01m. Joshua Woodhead HJ 1.85m, LJ 6.58m +1.8 PB. Arnold Fae TJ 12.61m +1.9. Lara Hockly TJ 10.83m +1.23.

WELLINGTON
Athletics Wellington Grand Prix #2
, Newtown Park – 16 November 2019
Michael Goldie 100m 11.31 +0.9, 200m 23.02 +1.7. Harley Patel-Muxlow 100m 11.43. Lili Szabo 100m 12.88 -1.4. Hamish Lock HJ 1.81m, Mark Tinkle HJ 1.81m. Josephine Reeves HJ 1.75m. Shannon Gearey 100m 13.32 -1.4, 200m 27.63 +1.3, 300m 45.24. Saravee Sos 200m 23.03 +1.7, 400m 52.74. Carrick Crafts 3000m 9:59.20. Daniel Du Toit 3000m RW 12:51.26, Sean Lake 16:30.05. Rebecca Connelly 2000m RW 13:58.50. Anna Thomson TJ 11.44m -1.9. Zion Trigger Faitele 5kg SP 16.57m. Max Abbot 5kg HT 47.74m, Kaleb Sola 42.96m. Montaya Wharehinga 4kg SP 11.37m, 4kg HT 52.06m. Jorja McGlinchey 3kg SP 11.02m PB. Emma Douglass 800m 2:15.78 mx. Peyton Leigh 800m 2:19.10 mx.

NELSON
Harold Nelson Classic
, Saxton Field Athletics Track – 23 November 2019
Camryn Smart 100m 12.48 -0.3, 400m 55.63 PB. Izzy Neal 12.66, 57.06. Lucy Sheat 12.67. Jonas Kale 100m 11.68 -0.3. Eloise Beattie 800m 2:26.76 x. Fletcher Pickworth 1500m 4:04.62. Abbey Moody DT 33.58m, 500g JT 40.12m. Toby Henry 700g JT 44.75m. Paige Arbuckle HJ 1.60m.

CHRISTCHURCH
Athletics Canterbury Meeting
, Nga Puna Wai – 16/17 November 2019
Nikolas Kini 5kg SP 19.07m, 1.5kg DT 53.68m, 5kg HT 58.55m. Charlie Cameron M16 PV 3.20m. Eva Pringle 2000m St 762 7:35.33. Claudia Knight HJ 1.65m. Alfie Baker HJ 1.90m. Tapensia Havea 3kg SP 15.27m, 100m H 762 15.62 +2.2. Jaidyn Busch 4kg SP 14.02m. George Guerin 2000m St 840 6:13.40, Ayrton Shadbolt 16:17.88. Rosie Elliott 100m 11.69 +5.6, 200m 24.22 -0.8 PB, 23.94 +5.5. Fiona Morrison 100m 12.03 +4.9, 11.96 +4.2 mx, 100m H 840 13.90 +2.2, 200m 24.88 +1.7. John Gerber 100m 10.97 +8.0, 400m 50.60. Rozie Robinson 3000m RW 15:54.26. Courtney Hillyer 2000m RW 10:59.71. Dyani Shepherd-Oates 4kg HT 50.36m. Jordy Annand TJ 13.57m +4.9. Tillie Hollyer 800m 2:15.28. Finn O’Sullivan 300m H 840 43.41. Hunter Archbold LJ 6.39m +6.7. Maia Broughton 400m 57.19. Zinan Bennett 400m 51.84.

Canterbury 10,000m championship: Daniel Redman 33:53.01, Matt Dryden 35:03.57, Ayrton Shadbolt 35:22.04.

South Island Combined Events championships: Decathlon Max Attwell 6965 points 11.18 +4.8, 6.90m +5.8, 11.81m, 1.99m, 49.91, 16.42 -0.8, 37.87m, 4.20m, 43.64m, 4:41.46. Cameron Moffitt M16 6227. Octathlon Cole Gibbons 3575. Heptathlon Helena Dinnissen 4595, Christina Ryan 4469, Summer Rutherford 4120. Sarah Langsbury W16 3883.

Athletics Canterbury Meeting, Nga Puna Wai – 23 November 2019
Katherine Camp 1500m 4:24.04 mx, Angie Petty 4:24.07 mx, Ariana Harper 4:42.61 mx, Lahana Reeves 4:47.93mx. George Guerin 1500m 4:05.39. Joshua Bull PV 3.90m, 1.5kg DT 48.49m PB. Alexandra Richards PV 3.10m. Xavier Wehi 100m H 840 14.19 -1.6. Tapenia Havea DT 42.28m, 3kg SP 14.67m. Jared Neighbours 6kg SP 13.46m, 1.5kg DT 42.84m, 800g JT 50.30m. Ben Phillips 5kg SP 14.08m PB, 1.25kg DT 42.44m. Helena Dinnissen LJ 5.59m -1.8, HJ 1.52m. Charlie Hazlett 3000m 9:31.21. Luke Mitchell 5000m 16:34.93. Courtney Hillyer 2000m RW 10:41.82. Maia Broughton 100m 12.65 +0.3, 400m 58.60. Tiaan Whelpton 100m 10.54 +1.5 PB. Nikolas Kini 1.5kg DT 57.83m. Claudia Knight HJ 1.62m, Maddie Wilson 1.62m. John Gerber 400m 50.25. Alfie Baker 700g JT 41.50m. Hunter Archbold TJ 12.48m +1.2, Ethan Gow 12.44m +1.2.

DUNEDIN
Ness Cup Meeting, Caledonian Ground
– 23 November 2019
Schuyler Orr 60m 7.45 -4.9. Abby Fisher 60m 8.26 -4.9, 100m 12.86 -1.4, 200m 26.06 -2.0. Shay Veitch 100m 11.17 -1.1, 200m 21.98 NWI, LJ 6.80m +2.5 also 6.73m +1.6. Rosie Elliott 200m 24.43 NWI. Samantha Fookes 800m 2:21.73. William Scharpf 800m 1:57.57 PB, Joh Hou 1:57.65 PB. Kennedy Taylor 3000m 10:15.53 PB. Benjamin Britton 3000m 9:29.03. Tara McNally 100m H 762 15.25 -0.9. Catherine Lund 2000m St 76 7:35.88 PB. Quinn Hartley HJ 1.95m, LJ 6.76m +5.1 also 6.28m +0.5. Dyani Shepherd-Oates 4kg HT 47.43m. Nirvana Hepi-Breen 3kg HT 44.64m PB Otago W14 and W15 record. Zharna Beattie 3kg SP 13.08m. Colin Kirkpatrick mile 4:26.80 PB, winner of the Ness Cup Matthew Bolter first registered Otago athlete.

International Results

USA
NCAA Regional 10km Cross Country
, Mountain men, Salt Lake City Utah, 15 November: Geordie Beamish 30:25.6 (1). North East men, Buffalo NY (road course) Cameron Avery 29:06.9 PB (13). West women 6km, Colfax Washington Lilli Burdon 20:17.7 (15). 

AUSTRALIA
Victoria 5000m Championship
, Hagenauer Reserve, Box Hill North Melbourne, 14 November: Julian Oakley 14:00.91 (2), Ben Moynihan 14:10.16 PB (8), Joshua Maisey 14:16.78 PB (9).

Western Australia Athletic Meeting, WA Athletics Stadium, Perth, 15 November: Warren Button HT 56.63m (1).

AVSL, Melbourne, 16 November: Sarah McSweeney 3000m St 762 11:09.90 (1).

Road and Trail Races Around the Country


NORTHLAND
Kerikeri Half Marathon
, Okaihau to Kerikeri, 23 November: Tama Christensen 1:10:01 PB, Mark Paterson 1:10:47 PB, Ben Evans 1:12:42, Ewan Sinclair 1:12:49. Karen Donaldson-Barron 1:22:34 PB, Caris Teo 1:24:10, Amy Shaw 1:27:06 PB.

AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km
, Viaduct Harbour, 19 November: Steven Langdon 15:32, Harry Harris 16:37, Davide Fontana 16:42. Isabel Emerson 20:07, Naomi Boynton 20:16, Rosie Taylor 21:19.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 20 November: Cameron de Lile 16:29, Robert Good 20:28, Oscar Dorbeck 20:38. Noeleen Booth 23:10.
Owairaka 5km in the Park, 20 November: Hamish Gunns 19:39, Julian 19:59, Tom Brian 20:32. Yoko Miya 20:48.

HAMILTON
Eastside Riverpath 5km
, 19 November: Andrew Beggs 18:54, Dave Gunn 19:04, Joe Mace 19:10.

ROTORUA
Rotorua Running Festival
, Village Green, 24 November: 50km; Carl Read 3:30:46, Matthew Moloney 3:44:36, Anthony Hancy 3:54:16. Sue Crowley 4:17:06, Anita Chan 4:51:39, Lesley Turner Hall 4:54:41. 21.1km; Fabian Downs 1:15:17, Ash Watson 1:15:42, David Haunschmidt 1:23:36. Kim Cadzow 1:36:05, Anna Spencer 1:38:50, Yoko Miya 1:44:48. Walk; Donna Roderick 2:19:09. 10km; Michael Voss 31:48, George Gwynn 34:17, Iain Macdonald 34:32. Clare Barratt Wood 44:10. 5km; Anthony Strevens 16:11, Jack Keller 16:46, Andrew Shaw 19:18. Sophie Corbidge 19:06.

WAKATANE
Toi’s Challenge, 18km Trail Run
, Rex Morpeth Park, 24 November: Sam Clark 1:24:39, Teunis Schoneveld 1:29:49, Steve Morrow 1:30:54. Katie Lilley 1:47:49, Maree Rajpal 1:55:50, Luana Cox 1:57:33.

WELLINGTON
Kapiti 5km Summer Series
, Waikanae, 18 November: Tom Band 17:55, Luke Anderson 18:26, Steffan Wong 19:29. Poppy Rae 19:40, Renae Creser 20:25, Lucy Lawlor 21:23.
Waterfront 5km, 19 November: Thomas Strawbridge 16:11, Ben Twyman 16:23, Paul Barwick 16:57. Bex Hutchinson 20:15, Abby Miller 20:39, Emma O’Loughlin 20:58.
Pelorus Marathon and Half, Petone, 24 November: Geoff Ferry 2:46:09, Hirotaka Tanimoto 2:47:08, Anthony Jackson 2:56:04. Emma Bassett 3:32:07. Half; Daniel Clendon 1:17:00, Dean Cash 1:21:18, Mark Webber 1:28:33. Ingrid Cree 1:30:41. 10km; Chris Wharam 36:48, Sarah Drought 37:45, James Campbell 37:49, Thomas Ditchfield 38:00. 5km; James Richardson 18:30.

NELSON
Honest Lawyer 5km Series
, Monaco, 18 November: Braden Lawson 17:42, Glenn Lilley 18:31, Hogan Ward 19:26. Maryann Cant 21:20, Colette Read 21:36.
Eddyline 5km Series, Richmond, 20 November: Martin Strelka 18:21, Regan Sinclair 18:45, Brian Kemp 18:58. Colette Read 22:01.

Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand Correspondent

 
Print

Number of views (846)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

News Archive

Copyright 2020 by Athletics New Zealand