Leaderboard

Menu

News

29 Jul 2019

Weekly Round Up: July 29

Weekly Round Up: July 29

Author: Page Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Welcome to the Athletics New Zealand Weekly Round up.This week's edition includes:

  • Results from around the country
  • International results from Australia, Germany, England and Belgium
  • Road and Trail race results

Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand Correspondent
P: 0274 806086
E:murray@mckinnon.co.nz

 

New Zealand CompetitionResults

 

AUCKLAND

Winter Throws Meeting, AUT Millennium Stadium, North Shore – 27 July 2019

Connor Bell improved on his own New Zealand under 20 and under 19 1.75kg discus record with a throw of 60.09m. His series was 58.60, 57.86, x, 60.09, x, 58.58. This adds 4cm to his winning performance at the New Zealand championships in March.

Anthony Barmes 7.26kg HT 50.19m PB. Liam Ngchok-Wulf 5kg SP 13.64m, 1.5kg DT 51.46m PB. Jayden Williamson 1.5kg DT 44.90m PB. Savannah Scheen DT 32.98m. Centaine Noom-Duckworth 3kg HT 46.30m, DT 31.54m. Nadja Kumerich DT 33.09m, 3kg SP 12.19m PB.

CHRISTCHURCH

Lakeside Relay, Lake RotoKōhatu– 27 July 2019

University won the 4 x 5km relay from Sumner and Port Hills, Fastest team Christchurch Avon (Chanel Muir, Daniel Roswell, Matt Dryden, Cameron Clark) 1:07:25. Fastest laps Cameron Clark 15:32, Hayden McLaren 16:25, Nick Burrow 16:36. Port Hills (Pixie Cockrill, Eva Pringle, Sarah McClure, Nina Ericson) won the senior women in 1:29:12, Pringle the fastest lap in 18:59.

Christchurch Avon won the master men, fastest time to Sumner 1:10:18, fastest laps Nick Burrow 16:36, Nathan Jones 16:49. New Brighton Olympic won the master women, fastest time to Sumner, fastest lap Lisa Brignull 20:16.

Christchurch Avon won the boys’ under 16 4 x 2.5km and they also were the fastest in 40:38, Luca Borcoskie the fastest 2.5km lap in 7:58. Papanui TocH won the girls’ under 16, Port Hills the fastest in 41:32 and Morgan Flanagan ran the lap in 8:49. Sumner won the mixed under 16 with Port Hills the fastest in 40:48.

 

International Results

AUSTRALIA

VRWC,Middle Park, Melbourne, 13 July: Quentin Rew 10km RW 43:03 (2).

Down under Championships, Southport, 12/14 July: Jack Rodgers 400m 52.50 (1H1), 51.56 (4). Josh Thiele JT 700g 42.73m PB (2). Maia Broughton 100m 12.45 +0.2 (1H4), 12.55 0.0 (1S1), 12.63 -1.1 (1), 200m 26.09 -2.1 (1H4), 25.60 -1.1 (1R1), 400m 57.91 (1H3), 57.37 (1). Ashley Farrell 100m 12.74 =12.5 (3H1), 12.95 -0.5 (3S2), 13.05 -1.1 (4). Lily Cockram 100m 13.01 +0.1 (4H2), 400m 59.90 (4). Julia Burnham 200m 26.10 -2.5 (1H6), 25.83 -1.1 (3R1), 300m H 45.31 PB (2H1), HJ 1.60m (4), LJ 5.18m +3.3 (3), also 5.08m +0.4. Zoe Spinks 100m 13.05 0.0 (2H3), 400m 59.18 (1H2), 59.19 (2). Anna Grimaldi T47 LJ 5.22m 0.0 (1). Women’s 4 x 100m relay BP Speed Squad (Zoe Spinks, Ashley Farrell, Lily Cockram, Maia Broughton) 50.17 (1).

Athletics Victoria XCR Series, 15km Road Race, Lake Wendouree, Ballarat, 27 July: Joshua Maisey 45:36 (7).

Run Melbourne Half Marathon, 28 July: David Ridley 1:07:46 (1).

GERMANY

49th International Meeting, Besagroup Sport Park, Rhede, 20 July: Cameron French 400m H 49.86 (2), Michael Cochrane 400m H 53.12 (6).

ENGLAND
Lee Valley Sprint Double
, Lee Valley, 17 July: Joshua Hawkins 100m 10.99 +2.8 (2RL), 10.96 +1.7 (1RM).

BELGIUM
Flanders Cup
, Merksem, 27 July: James Preston 800m 1:48.96 (5R1). Julian Oakley 1500m 3:47.47 (3), Oli Chignell 1500m 3:51.29 (10). Cameron French 400m H 50.11 (1), Michael Cochrane 400m H 51.26 (2).

 

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

 

Auckland

O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 23 July: Luke Hurring 16:47, James Parker 16:50, Harry Harris 17:28. Naomi Boynton 20:09, Isabel Emerson 20:10, Andy Kane 22:21.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 24 July: Mike Wanden 16:50, Damon Nicholas 18:22, Dominic Cook 19:47. Michelle Clark 21:53.

Xterra Trail Run, Totara Park, 21 July: 7km; Jack Erikson 29:31, Cory McMillan 30:11, George Mawson 30:15. Maia Lythe 31:53, Jess Buxton 34:16, Ruby Farquhar 35:09. 11.3km; John Mauro 44:12, Ryan Zent 45:31, Ronan Codyre 46:40. Cassie Wood 47:24, Alana Lythe 47:35, Holly Sprosen 50:23. 17.5km; Jamie Piggins 1:10:40, Daniel Crawford 1:23:44, Andrew Merrill 1:25:02. Jenn Jury 1:31:47, Lauren Keaney 1:34:12, Alexia Preston 1:34:27. 20.7km; Andrius Ramonas 1:26:12, Francis McKeefry 1:31:07, James Kuegler 1:32:18. Danika Mowlem 1:43:34, Felicity Ellis 1:46:20, Kelly Parlane 1:48:21.

Wellington

The Honest 10km, Evans Bay, 21 July: Doug Hancock 39:25, Hayden Smith 41:22, Stu Milne 41:41.

 

Events: Coming Up

 

August 2019
4 AugNZ Cross Country Championships(Wellington)

September 2019

31 Aug-7 Sep Oceania Masters Athletics Championships (Mackay, AUS)
1 Sep NZ Half Marathon Championships (Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin)
15 Sep NZ Road Race Championships (Pulman Park, Auckland)
28-29 Sep NZ 24 Hour Championships
(AUT Millennium Stadium, Auckland)

See the full National Events Calendar hereIf there is an event you think should be added to the calendar, please email the team and let them know.


 
Print

Number of views (844)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

News Archive

Copyright 2020 by Athletics New Zealand