Leaderboard

Menu

News

3 Feb 2020

Weekly Round Up: February 3

Weekly Round Up: February 3

Author: Page Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Welcome to the Athletics New Zealand Weekly Round Up.

This week's edition includes:

  • NZ Track & Field results
  • International results from Australia, theUSA and Luxembourg
  • Road and Trail race results from around the country

Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand Correspondent
P:0274 806086
E:murray@mckinnon.co.nz

New Zealand Competition Results


AUCKLAND
Athletics Auckland Track & Field Championships, Mt Smart Stadium – 1/2 February 2020
Men
100m
: Hamish Gill (NHB) 10.37s +3.5 1, Joshua Hawkins (Ell) 10.71s 2, James
Guthrie-Croft (P’toe) 10.71s 3. U/20; Dominic Overend (Wait) 10.71s +3.9, Tommy Te Puni (NHB)10.75s 2, Peter Lamin (NHB) 10.97s 3. U/18; Zachary Saunders (Pak)11.02s +3.5 1.
400m: Luke Mercieca (Cant) 49.20s 1, Oliver Miller (Pt Chev) 49.75s 2, Bailey Stewart (Pak) 49.93s 3. U/20; James Robertson (ACA) 50.88s 1, Ben Kelsey (ACA) 51.16s 2, Fergus Mcleay (Papk) 51.33s 3. U/18; Saunders 50.33s 1.
1500m: Tim Cornish (Wgtn) 4m 23.93s 1, Louis Young (NHB) 4m 24.54s 2, David Lee (Pak) 4m 24.60s 3. U/18; James Harding (ACA) 3m 59.22s 1.
10,000m race walk: U/18; Troy Sargisson (RWA) 55m 43.26s 1. (Under the 56:00m performance standard for the junior men team event at the World Athletics race walking team championships in Belarus in May).
110m hurdles: Joshua Hawkins (Ell) 14.08s +2.8 1, Brent Newdick (Hib Cst) 15.58s 2.
3000m steeplechase: Fabian Downs (NHB) 10m 01.08s 1, Sam Cadwallader (NHB) 10m 01.88s 2, Cameron de Lisle (NHB) 10m 45.43 3.
Shot put: Newdick 12.45m 1. 5kg; Percy Maka 14.77m PB, Blessing Sefo 14.46m PB.
Hammer throw: Anthony Nobilo (NHB) 59.84m 1, Anthony Barnes (NHB) 51.23m 2, Arno Van der Westhuizen 46.34m 3. U/18; Liam Ngchok-Wulf (Papk) 51.68m 1, Asiata Fano (Man) 41.13m 2.
Long jump: Matthew Wyatt (NHB) 7.40m +5.1 1, Lewis Arthur (NHB) 7.35m +2.1 2, Liam Speer (Wait) 6.68m +4.2 3.
Triple jump: Scott Thomson (ACA) 14.19m +2.2 1, Daniel Bediako (NHB) 13.60m +4.9 2. U/20; Charles Devlin (ACA) 12.15m 1. U/18; Luke Chandler (Pak) 11.60m 1. U/16; Kaelan Paranihi (Puk) 12.82m 1.
High jump: Karim Cisse (Wait) 1.95m 1. U/20; Josh Inger (NHB) 1.85m 1. U/18; Jayden Williamson (NHB) 1.95m 1.
Pole vault: Ettiene (NHB) 4.80m 1.

Women
100m: Natasha Eady (NHB) 11.89s +5.8 1, Briana Stephenson (NHB) 11.93s 2, Amy Robertson (NHB) 12.52s 3. U/20; Zoe Taylor (Wait) 12.54s +1.8 1, Charlotte Holland (ACA) 13.00s 2, Jorien Fourie (Pak) 13.04s 3. U/18; Nadia Evans (NHB) 12.01s +3.2 1.
400m: Celine Pearn (Wait) 58.53s PB 1, Lucy Jacobs (NHB) 58.58s 2, Anna Percy (Chch) 60.37s 3. U/20; Sophie Atkinson (ACA) 58.62s 1, Paige Bell (Papk) 59.45s 2, Charlotte Holland (ACA) 59.71s 3. U/18; Holly Rule (Whan) 56.83s 1.
1500m: Brigid Dennehy (NHB) 4m 45.85s 1, Katrina Andrew (NHB) 4m 46.73s 2, Anneke Grogan (NHB) 4m 50.80s 3.
10,000m race walk: U/18; Antonia Martin (NHB) 65m 28.26s 1. Senior; Karen Davison (NHB) 70m 36.65s 1.
100m hurdles: Robertson 14.24s 1, Hinewai Knowles (Camb) 14.55s 2, Pearn 14.59s 3.
3000m steeplechase: Amanda Holyer (NHB) 12m 17.84s 1.
Shot put: Kaia Tupu-South (Tak) 13.90m 1, Hayley Marx (Puk) 9.94m 2, Andrea McDowell (Puk) 9.88m 3.
Discus throw: Te Rina Keenan (Wait) 54.67m 1. U/20; Savannah Scheen (NHB) 46.32m 1, Centaine Noom-Duckworth (NHB) 37.93m 2. U/18; Natalia Rankin-Chitar (P’toe) 45.68m 1, Violette Perry (Cant) 45.65m 2, Suluama-Vaeau-Mulitalo (Wait) 38.67m 3.
Javelin throw: Marx 29.35m 1.
Triple jump: Anna Thomson (Mana) 12.55m +2.9 1, Jayne Iwunze (ACA) 10.73m +0.7 2, Elena Edgar-Nemec (NHB) 10.69m +1.6 3.
High jump: Alexandra Hyland (ACA) 1.60m 1, McDowell 1.40m 2. U/18; Jenna Johnston (Whang) 1.60m 1, Havana Hopman (ACA) 1.60m 2, Arwen Solomon (Pak) 1.45m 3.

Para Athlete
Men

100m: Joynt Mitch (NHB) 12.31s 1, Ethan Rangi (NHB) 12.76s 2. U/17; Jaxon Woolley (NHB) 13.31s 1, Aiden Hogg (Owai) 2, Jaden Movold (NHB) 3.
400m: Rangi 58.70s 1. U/17; Woolley 62.38s 1, Movold 1m 40.62s 2.
1500m: Keegan Pitcher (Owai) 4m 41.11s 1. U/17; Movold 6m 19.58s 1.
Shot put: Rangi 7.75m 1. U/20; Daniel Meyer (Whang) 9.00m 1, Levi Shearer (Papk) 5.69m 2.
Discus throw: Rangi 18.05m 1. U/20; Meyer 36.55m 1, Shearer 17.17m 2.
Long jump: U/17; Hogg 4.65m 1.

Women
100m: Anna Steven (NHB) 14.64s 1. U/20; Bhakti Patel (WETA) 19.42s 1. U/17; Alyssa Baxter (Owai) 15.74s 1, Paddy Walsh (NHB) 15.82s 2, Sionann Murphy (Tak) 16.39s 3.
400m: U/17; Charli Gardiner-Hall (Waiuku) 1m 29.38s 1.
1500m: Gardiner-Hall 6m 45.91s 1.
Shot put: U/20; Charlotte Buchanan (NHB) 6.00m 1, Patel 4.25m 2. U/17; Murphy 7.98m 1, Gardiner-Hall 5.94m 2.
Discus throw: Lisa Adams (Lake City) 28.38m 1. U/20; Buchanan 11.81m 1, Patel 10.74m 2. U/17; Murphy 22.87m 1, Gardiner-Hall 16.40m 2.
Long jump: U/17; Alyssa Baxter (Owai) 3.96m 1, Gardiner-Hall 2.79m 2.

HAMILTON
Athletics Waikato Bay of Plenty Meeting, Porritt Stadium – 1 February 2020
Kayla Goodwin 100m H 14.78 +3.5, HJ 1.55m, SP 10.11m. Josie Taylor HJ 1.80m. Sarah Cowley Ross TJ 12.12m NWI. Liam McKee 300m H 42.30. Pippa Dixon HJ 1.60m. Sarah Hewlett 100m 12.80 +2.8. Krystie Solomon 100m 12.91, 400m 57.89. Lily Middleton DT 30.25m. Aimee Ferguson 1500m 4:42.86.

WELLINGTON
Athletics Wellington Track & Field Championships, Newtown Park – 1/2 February 2020

Cody Wilson 100m 10.92 +1.9, 200m 22.80 +4.5. Jordan Stewart U/20 100m 10.90 +2.7. Isaac Oliver U/20 200m 22.84 +3.2. Oliver Krijnen U/16 100m 11.16 +1.5, 200m 23.13 +1.9. Dan Hunt 3000m 9:20.57. Sean Lake 3000m RW 17:51.82. Liam Chesney U/20 3000m 9:07.50. Will Anthony 1500m 4:02.74, 3000m 8:45.06. Daniel Du Toit 3000m RW 12:27.81. Rowan Blaikie 400m 50.17. Josh Nairne 800m 1:57.77. William Crayford HJ 1.90m. Hamish Lock HJ 1.80m. Nathaniel Sulupo SP 15.22m, DT 48.71m. Zion Trigger-Faitele 6kg SP 14.42m, 1.75kg DT 48.63m. Max Abbot 1.5kg DT 46.91m. Joseph Quinn 6kg HT 41.90m. Kaleb Sola 5kg HT 49.32m, 700g JT 43.75m. Emma Douglass 100m 12.57 +3.0, 200m 26.07 +7.3, 400m 59.10, 800m 2:23.43. Lili Szabo 100m 12.54 +3.0, LJ 5.40m -0.8. Esther Kozyniak 1500m 4:55.87. Maali Kyle-Ford 1500 4:55.13, 3000m 10:38.41. Ariana Harper 800m 2:16.47. Josephine Reeves HJ 1.76m. Montaya Wharehinga HT 50.25m. Elizabeth Hewitt 3kg HT 49.70m. Mikayla Sola 3kg HT 40.10m.

NELSON
Athletics Nelson Twilight Meeting, Saxon Athletic Track – 31 January 2020

Luke Hassan 800g JT 45.26m PB, Toby Henry 800g JT 43.82m. Fletcher Pickworth 800m 1:59.70. Camryn Smart 400m 57.90. Lucy Harman 800m 2:21.70, Eloise Beattie 2:21.70.

CHRISTCHURCH
Athletics Canterbury Meeting, Ngā Puna Wai Sports Hub – 1 February 2020

3000m championship: SM; Connor Melton 8:32.96, Christopher Dryden 8:36.34. Andrea Hewitt 9:33.02 mx PB. W20; Eva Pringle 10:15.61, Lahana Reeves 10:36.09. M20; Chanel Muir 8:46.43 PB, Daniel Roswell 8:52.92 PB, Maximillian Yanzick 8:54.11, Cameron Clark 8:57.70 PB. M18; Ethan Smolej 9:36.66, Theo Walker 9:41.72. Masters; Alex Cowden 9:36.72. Sarah Douglas 10:35.71 mx PB. Max Attwell PV 4.50m, DT 34.54m, 110m H 16.86 +1.1. Helena Dinnissen LJ 5.93m +2.1, also 5.80m +0.1. Quinn Andis 5kg SP 13.32m. Tapenisa Havea 3kg SP 14.77m, DT 40.91m. John Gerber 100m 11.15 +2.2, 200m 22.67 -1.1. Levi Ferguson LJ 6.07m +3.4. Claudia Knight HJ 1.65m. Josh Thiele HJ 1.75m. Fiona Morrison 200m 24.93 +0.5. Judd Cargin 400m 51.91. Greer Alsop TJ 12.08m -0.9. Ethan Gow TJ 12.75m +0.5. Todd Bates HT 49.85m. Mayce Ballantyne HT 45.16m.

DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground – 1 February 2020

Cameron Moffitt U/18 SP 12.92m, 110m H 914 15.17 +2.4, PV 3.30m PB. Schuyler Orr 60m 7.31 -1.2, 100m 11.27 +0.5. Felix McDonald 200m 23.09 -2.1. Sophie Napper 400m 57.19, Rebekah Greene 400m 59.29, 800m 2:09.93. Quin Hartley 400m 50.12. Zara Geddes 3000m 10:41.62. Nathan Hill 3000m 8:54.46, Kirk Madgwick 9:01.57. George Guerin 3000m St 9:53.56. Sam McDonald 2000m St 6:58.40, LJ 5.75m +2.0. Catherine Lund 2000m St 7:36.15. Alexander Brown 3000m RW 14:07.16 PB. Sarah Langsbury 300m H 47.58, HJ 1.57m. Zharna Beattie DT 44.82m Otago 17,18,19 record. Anna Grimaldi T47 LJ 5.55m +1.4. Shay Veitch LJ 6.38m +2.2, PV 3.00m. Cameron Miller HJ 1.80m. Dyani Shepherd-Oates HT 45.61m. Nirvana Hepi-Breen U/16 HT 40.05m.


International Results


AUSTRALIA
ACT Championships, Canberra, 26 January
: Liam Webb 200m 22.24 +0.4 (4H9). Mackenzie Jeffries (nee Keenan) 400m H 60.51 (4).

Supernova International 10,000m Race Walk, Rawlinson Track Parkville Melbourne, 27 January: Alana Barber 46:04.50 (2). Quentin Rew 44:08.00 (8).

Box Hill Classic, Melbourne, 30 January: Shauna Pali 3000m 10:23.06 (5R2).

Cathy Freeman Shield, Brisbane, 1 February: Nick Ash 100m 11.31 +1.5 (1R4), 200m 22.50 +1.3 (1R3). Jemima Tennekoon 400m 56.64 (6R1).

Jandakot Airport Track Classic, WA Athletics Stadium, Perth, 1 February: Edward Osei-Nketia 100m 10.24 +2.1 (1H3), 10.33 +2.2 (4). Joseph Millar 100m 10.68 +2.1 (3H3). Michael Cochrane 110m H 14.62 +1.6 (5). Ben Langton Burnell JT 68.67m (4). Angie Petty 800m 2:05.83 (2), Katherine Camp 2:06.69 (4), Ellen Schaef 2:10.63 (6). Olivia McTaggart PV 4.22m (3).

USA INDOORS
Central Missouri Invite, Warrensburg MO, 24 January
: Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.24m (1).
Jack Jennet Open, Cedar Springs MI, 24 January: Phoebe Edwards LJ 5.85m PB (1).
BU John Thomas Terrier Classic, Boston MA, 24 January: Arianna Lord 1000m 2:54.22 (5RB), Tessa Hunt 1000m 2:56.26 PB (2RC).
25 January: Max Spencer 800m 1:52.70 (4RC). Cameron Avery 3000m 8:17.90 PB (11RB). Holly Manning 1000m 2:49.40 (7RA).
Adams State Power 5 Meeting, Alamosa CO, 25 January: Leah Belfield 60m 7.60 (1).
Mark Colligan Memorial, Lincoln NE, 25 January: Jordan Rackham De Spong 3000m 8:20.23 PB (1).
Can Am International, Ypsilanti MI, 25 January: Chris Devaney 3000m 8:40.11 PB (1RB).
Ed Jacoby Invite, Nampa ID, 25 January: Chris Brake HJ 2.01m (5).
Notre Dame Invite, South Bend IN, 25 January: Jordyn Blake 400m 58.83 (1R1).
New Mexico Open, Albuquerque Convention Centre NM, 1 February: Leah Belfield 200m 24.89 (1H10).

LUXEMBOURG
CMCM Indoor Meeting, Luxembourg, 1 February
: Hamish Carson 1500m 3:44.20 (4R2).


Road and Trail Races Around the Country


AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 28 January:
Keith Burrows 17:42, Adam Berry 17:43, Nick Holtum 18:12. Naomi Christenson 20:53, Isobel Emerson 21:08, Tia Knight 21:46.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 29 January: Oscar Jacobsohn 19:32, Andrew Harvey 20:45, Michael Walker 21:15.

HAMILTON
Eastside Riverpath 5km, 28 January: John Mering 17:19, James Holland 18:10, John Crane 18:45.

WELLINGTON
Kapiti 5km Summer Series, Raumati, 27 January:
Luke Anderson 18:04, Ash Hough 18:08, Poppy Rae 19:10, Leon Goodwin 19:49.

Waterfront 5km, 28 January: Bert Prendergast 15:47, Ben Twyman 15:50, Jaspar Ortfield 16:37. Annie Bond 18:53, Sophie Dickson 19:33, Bridget Kiddle 19:58.


CHRISTCHURCH
Shoe Clinic Asics 5km Series, North Hagley Park, 28 January:
Oska Inkster-Baynes 14:49, Brett Tingay 15:07, Blair McWhirter 15:31. Olivia Ritchie 17:25, Melanie Angland 18:38, Annabel Merrett 19:11.


See the full National Events Calendar here.If there is an event you think should be added to the calendar, please email the team and let them know.


Print

Number of views (281)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2020 by Athletics New Zealand