Leaderboard

Menu

News

23 Apr 2019

Weekly Round Up: April 23

Weekly Round Up: April 23

Author: Page Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Welcome to the Athletics New Zealand Weekly Round up. This week's edition includes:

  • Results from the Grade 12 and 13 Interprovincials
  • International results from the USA and Australia, includingTheo Quax's NZ U20 record breaking 1500m run at the Bryan Clay Invitational
  • Road and Trail race results from around the country
  • Obituary:John Fenton QSM

Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand Correspondent
P:0274 806086
E:murray@mckinnon.co.nz

New Zealand Track and Field Meetings
CHRISTCHURCH
Grade 12 and 13 Interprovincial, Nga Puna Wai Sports Hub – 20/21 April 2019
Boys 13:Ben Lambert 100m 11.78 (+0.1), 200m 24.00 (+2.5). Jack Sadler 200m 23.45 (+2.0), 400m 53.69. James Ford 800m 2:05.24, 1500m 4:28.84. Jonah Seeds 1500m 4:24.79. Asher Pettengell 80m H 11.76 (+2.1). Miller McElrea HJ 1.75m. Liam McKellar LJ 5.69m (+1.3), 100m 11.88 (+0.2), 200m 23.81 (+2.5), 400m 53.80. Andre Gundersen-Moeke SP 14.78m, DT 56.31m. Points; Andre Gundersen-Moeke (WaikBoP) 1, Liam McKellar (Akld) 2, Miller McElrea (Otago) 3.
Girls 13:Marielle Venida 100m 12.59 (+0.2), 200m 25.73 (+3.0). Jessie Honey 200m 26.04 (+1.4), 400m 59.04, 800m 2:24.86. Niamh Motley 800m 2:27.28, 1500m 4:55.04. Olivia Hala 800m 2:23.07, 1500m 4:56.68. Samantha Fookes 800m 2:23.98, 1500m 4:53.92. Alice Shannon 80m H 12.35 (+2.9), HJ 1.59m, LJ 5.04m (+0.5). Jessica Hendren HJ 1.70m. Zayyaan Smith 100m 12.92 (-0.2), 200m 25.82 (+3.0), LJ 5.16m (0.0). Nadja Kumerich SP 11.34m, DT 29.90m. Shayah Beattie SP 11.15m, DT 35.04m. Points; Alice Shannon (Counties Manukau) 1, Jessie Honey (Akld) 2, Shyah Beattie (Otago) 3.
Boys 12:William Robertson 100m 12.40 (-1.0), 200m 25.59 (+2.1). Ethan Akampa 400m 59.50. Aaron Reavill 800m 2:18.08. Reuben Duker 1500m 4:36.07. Walter Stevenson 80m H 12.58 (+2.2), HJ 1.58m. Matt Schuler LJ 5.31m (+0.5). Tisharn Field-Bluegum SP 13.26m. Va’a Tui DT 42.92m. Points; Armani Lemalu (Canterbury) 1, Tisharn Field-Bluegum (WaikBoP) 2, Walter Stevenson (Canterbury) 3.
Girls 12:Micayla Whiti 100m 13.09 (-0.9), 200m 26.06 (+2.5). Kate Borton 400m 59.22, 800m 2:28.09. Billie Crowe 1500m 4:58.47. Talia Van Rooyen 100m 12.85 (-0.9), 200m 26.32 (+2.5), 80m H 12.97 (+3.1). Abby Englebrecht HJ 1.57m. Jade Nomani HJ 1.57m. Charlotte Goldsmith 200m 26.74 (+3.0), 80m H 13.28 (+1.7), LJ 4.90m (-2.1). Suzannah Kennelly SP 12.19m, DT 47.30m, HJ 1.51m. Points; Suzannah Kennelly (Counties Manukau) 1, Charlotte Goldsmith (Akld) 2, Jade Nomani (Counties Manukau) 3.
Team Competition:Canterbury 1, Auckland 2, Counties Manukau 3, Wellington 4, Waikato Bay of Plenty 5, Southland 6.

Full results available here.

International Results

Geordie Beamish (L) and Theo Quax (R) with team mate Luis Grijalva(photo credit: Simon Beamish)

USA
Bryan Clay Invitational,Cougar Stadium, Azusa CA, 17/19 April: Theo Quax (19) set a New Zealand under 20 1500m record of 3:39.84 in finishing ninth in the invitation race. This breaks Eddie Crowe’s long standing under 20 record of 3:40.82 set in finishing fifth at the 1992 world junior championships in Seoul Korea. Geordie Beamish (22) was in front of Quax in seventh in 3:39.15 also a personal best.

Jeff Lautenslager 1500m 3:47.43 (10H6). Mitchell Small (suffering from glandular fever) 1500m 3:58.95 (17H4). Matthew Prest 5000m 14:49.95 PB (1H1). Harriet Bush 1500m 4:52.51 (8H9). Hannah Miller 5000m 16:04.82 PB (13). Anneke Grogan 5000m 17:13.94 (15). Joshua Browne 800m 1:53.74 (7RH). TannockBlair 800m 1:54.97 (11RD). Jack Beaumont 3000m steeplechase 9:25.89 (3H1). Chris Brake LJ 6.26m (+1.2) (14), TJ 13.60m (+2.4) (11), HJ 2.01m (15). Phoebe Edwards heptathlon 100m H 14.83 (0.0), HJ 1.53m, SP 11.95m, 200m 26.48 (+2.6), LJ 5.48m (0.0), JT 35.49m, DNF.

Mt Sac Relays, Torrance CA, 18/20 April: Cameron Avery 10,000m 29:29.81 PB (15). 19 April: Craig Lautenslager 5000m 13:44.53 PB (12R2). Harry Ewing 5000m 14:41.57 PB (20R1). Charlotte Blair 1500m 4:44.85 (10).
UCM Mule Relays, Warrensburg MO, 19 April: Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.38m (+2.8) (2), also 7.20m (+1.6), TJ 13.83m (+1.1) (4).
Kansas Relays, Lawrence KS, 19 April: Natalie Dryden 1500m 4:49.02 (6).
Pacific Coast Intercollegiate, Long Beach CA, 19 April: Zia Macdermid 800m 2:16.53 PB (1H4).
Georgia Tec Invite, Atlanta GA, 19 April: Christian Conder 3000m steeplechase 9:24.36 PB (4).
John Jacobs Invitational, John Jacobs Field, Norman OK, 20 April: Bailey Stewart 200m 21.55 (+1.7) (3H2), 400m 47.07 (1H1).
Beach Invitational, Long Beach CA, 19/20 April: Jonathan Maples 200m 23.07 (+1.9) (5H12), Oscar Millington 800m 1:59.58 PB (13H6). Fletcher Pickworth 1500m 3:58.88 (1H4). Jordyn Blake 400m 58.09 (3H8). Monique Wakeman 400m 62.77 (5H12), 800m 2:23.10 PB (5H9), Natalia Lunny 400m 63.15 (5H13). Maria Sartin 800m 2:20.78 PB (2H9). Harriet Bush 800m 2:21.06 (9H7). Zia Macdermid 1500m 4:32.50 (2H2). Charlotte Drabble 100m 12.80 (+2.3) (3H12). LJ 5.04m (+1.2) (52=).
LSU Alumni Gold, Baton Rouge LA, 20 April: Ben Collerton 110m H 15.11 (+.6) (5RB), HJ 2.01m (7).
Cardinal Classic, Palo Alto CA, 20 April: Isaiah Priddey 1500m 3:48.22 (8R2).
West Texas A&M Invite, Canyon TX, 20 April: Matt Walsh LJ 7.24m (+3.0) (3).
Kentucky Invitational, Lexington KY, 20 April: Tom Moulai 1500m 4:06.18 (5H2).
Chris Rinne Highlander, Riverside CA, 12 April: Harriet Bush 800m 2:20.32 (7).
Ocean State Invitational, Providence RI, 13 April: Jessica Martin mile 5:01.73 (5RB).
Woodman Classic, Wichita KS, 13 April: Natalie Dryden 5000m 17:48.76 (6).
Doug Max Invite, Fort Collins CO, 13 April: Zia Macdermid 1500m 4:42.43 (3).
UCA Open, Conway AR, 13 April: Charlotte Blair 1500m 4:53.43 (2).
Musco Twilight, Iowa City IA, 13 April: Jordyn Blake 400m 59.09 (3RA).
Woody Wilson Open, Davis CA, 13 April: Eva Goodison 1500m 4:36.59 PB (3RA).
Harvard v. Yale, New Haven CT, 13 April: Ariana Lord 1500m 4:36.66 (4).
UConn Northeast Challenge, Storrs CT, 13 April: Holly Manning 1500m 4:35.47 PB (3).
Texas A & M Invite, College Station TX, 13 April: Ben Collerton 400m 54.23 (4RC), 110m H 14.80 (+5.1) (1RB), LJ 7.02m (+2.1) (8).
East Bay Invite, Hayward CA, 13 April: Joshua Browne 1500m 4:00.48 (2RA).
BAA Invitational Mile, Boston MA, 13 April: Julian Oakley mile 4:08.50 (5).
123rd Boston Marathon, Boston MA, 15 April: Ryan Woolley 2:28:47 (79), Chris Hartshorn 2:35:04 PB (190), James Ralston 2:39:00 (298), Craig Fowler 2:40:29 (373), Nick Quinn 2:43:41 (508), Micahel Poole 2:53:40 (1398), Terence Palmer 2:54:14 (1468), Adam Dustin 2:56:13 (1742), Jason Sweney 2:56:56 (1852), Ian Morgan 2:57:40 (1967), Kevin Hill 2:58:44 (2179). Genevieve Coffey 3:02:40 (223), Kirsten Wright 3:13:05 (585), Helen Anderson 3:35:58 (3010), Sally Anderson 3:35:58 (3011).

AUSTRALIA
Australian University Games, SOPAC, Sydney, 13 April: Jemima Tennekoon 400m 56.09 (2). Katrina Anderson 1500m 4:28.61 (3).

Road and Trail Races Around the Country

Auckland
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 16 April: Luke Hurring 16:36, Josh Lokes 16:42, Liam Templeton 16:44. Katrin Gottschalk 19:33, Grace Hessell 19:50, Kerry Ash 20:03.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 17 April: Mike Wanden 17:30, Hamish Skelton 17:31, Greg Dell 20:00. Michelle Clark 22:00.

Wellington
The Honest 10km, Evans Bay, 21 April: Stu Milne 40:39, Nathan Tse 40:40, Andrew Wheatley 41:37. Letha Whitham 40:40.

Queenstown
Lap of Lake Hayes 8km, 20 April: Daniel Balchin 25:18. Margie Campbell 29:16. Masters; Kelvin Meade. Debbie Telfer. Juniors; Aleks Cheifetz. Emily Hay.

Obituary:John Fenton QSM

Leading Auckland runner in the 1950-60’s and later prominent official and administrator John Fenton QSM died on Wednesday 17 April 2019 aged 85.

A stalwart of the Lynndale Club, he was an Auckland three mile champion in 1962 and he chaired the Auckland Harrier Committee for many years, managing teams to New Zealand cross country and road championships.

Fenton was Marathon Discipline Director at the 1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games. He was President and a Life Member of the Lynndale Athletic Club. He was a Vice-President of Athletics Auckland and received an Athletics Auckland Merit Award. In the 1989 New Year Honours he received the Queen’s Service Medal for services to athletics.

Events: Coming Up

Photo credit: Alisha Lovrich

MAY 2019
4 May Rotorua Marathon
5 May NZ 100km Championships (Christchurch)

June 2019
2 Jun NZ Marathon Championships (Christchurch)
See the full National Events Calendar here.
 
Print

Number of views (2439)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

News Archive

Copyright 2020 by Athletics New Zealand