gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Menu

News

22 Jul 2017

Two silvers for athletics at Commonwealth Youth Games

Two silvers for athletics at Commonwealth Youth Games

Author: Comms Admin  /  Categories: News  / 
Above: Discus thrower Tatiana Kaumoana on her way to silver at the Commonwealth Youth Games in the Bahamas. Photo by Mark Kolbe / Getty Images Sport.

Young throwers Nick Palmer and Tatiana Kaumoana secured silvers for New Zealand on day 2 of athletics at the Commonwealth Youth Games in the Bahamas.

Palmer put out an early 18.87m throw in the men’s shot put to grab the lead in the competition, well clear of the opposition.

Another big throw of 19.57m extended his lead, but his hopes were dashed when Australia’s Alexander Kolesnikoff hurled out a massive 19.76m in the final round to take the gold medal, relegating the Kiwi flagbearer to second place.

The Hastings 17 year old, trained by Athletics New Zealand’s Lead Throws Coach Dale Stevenson, who also coaches Olympic shot put medallist Tom Walsh, was philosophical about the result, but had hoped to get closer to his personal best of 19.97m.

The other silver medal went to discus thrower Tatiana Kaumoana from Te Aroha, throwing 45.54m in the women’s event, holding off strong challenges from a Canadian athlete and New Zealander Mellata Tatola, who threw a personal best of 43.70m.

Kaumoana, coached by Kevin Bradley in Hamilton, said the was happy with her technique and throwing felt good, but the distance was not as far as she hoped. The competition was won by Canadian Trinity Tutti with 49.57 following her win in the shot put the day before.

James Guthrie-Croft cruised through his 200m heat, claiming second place in 22.17, enough to get him to the semifinals, where he goes in ranked tenth fastest, hoping to make the final eight.

Kayla Goodwin, after her good day in the long jump the day before, had a day to forget in the 100m hurdles finishing seventh in her heat in 15.14, almost a second below her best.

In action on Day 3 will be Guthrie-Croft in the 200m semifinals and 3000m athletes Katrina Robinson, Hannah O’Connor and Isaiah Priddey.

More information


 
Print

Number of views (2116)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2018 by Athletics New Zealand
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
bitcoin casino
sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort atakoy escort sisli escort atakoy escort sisli escort sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort halkali escort halkali escort istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sirinevler escort sirinevler escort beylikd�z� escort sisli escort sirinevler escort avrupa yakasi escort �apa escort beylikd�z� escort sisli escort mecidiyekoy escort sisli escort
atasehir escort
member porn
escort ankara
bayan escort