Leaderboard

Menu

News

9 Feb 2018

Robertsons added to Commonwealth Games team

Robertsons added to Commonwealth Games team

Author: Comms Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Above: Jake Robertson, Zane Robertson and Nick Willis following the 5000m final at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games. Photo by Alan McDonald / Macspeedfoto.


African-based brothers Jake and Zane Robertson have been added to the athletics team for the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

Gold Coast will be the second Commonwealth Games for both, having competed at the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games, where Zane won a bronze medal in the men’s 5000m and Jake finished ninth after being involved in a fall in the final laps of the race.

The 28 year old brothers from the Hamilton City Hawks club, along with Nick Willis, are New Zealand’s leading male distance runners. They spend most of their time living and training in either Kenya or Ethiopia.

NZOC CEO Kereyn Smith extended her congratulations to the athletes.

"Jake and Zane are extremely dedicated and talented athletes who have given up a lot to chase their sporting dreams," she said.

"The brothers were a welcome addition to the team in Glasgow and we look forward to watching them represent New Zealand on the Gold Coast in April."

Jake and Zane have both been selected for the 10,000m. Zane also has the option of contesting the marathon.

Zane represented New Zealand at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games where he placed twelfth in the 10,000m, setting a New Zealand record of 27:33.67. He also holds the New Zealand half marathon record of 59:47.

Jake most recently won the Houston Half Marathon in January with a winning time of 60:01, the same time that won him the Lisbon Half Marathon ten months earlier. He has a best time of 27:45.46 for 10,000m.

The additions brings the number of athletics representatives in the New Zealand Commonwealth Games team to 18.


Gold Coast 2018 Athletics Team

Valerie Adams (conditional)     shot put     Pakuranga Athletic Club
Alana Barber     20km race walk     Race Walking Auckland
Camille Buscomb     10,000m, 5000m     Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Cameron French     400m hurdles     Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Marshall Hall (conditional)     discus     Invercargill Athletic Club
Ben Langton Burnell     javelin     Palmerston North Athletic and Harrier Club
Eliza McCartney     pole vault     North Harbour Bays Athletics
Olivia McTaggart     pole vault     North Harbour Bays Athletics
Brad Mathas     800m     Christchurch Old Boys
Angie Petty     800m     University of Canterbury
Julia Ratcliffe (conditional)     hammer     Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Holly Robinson     Para javelin     Athletics Taieri
Jake Robertson     10,000m     Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Zane Robertson     marathon, 10,000m     Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Quentin Rew     20km race walk     Wellington Harrier Athletic Club
Nick Southgate     pole vault     North Harbour Bays Athletics
Tom Walsh     shot put     South Canterbury Athletic Club
Nick Willis     1500m, 5000m     Lower Hutt Athletic Club

 
Print

Number of views (3135)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2019 by Athletics New Zealand