gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Menu

News

23 Jan 2015

NZ titles to Carson and Flanagan

NZ titles to Carson and Flanagan

Author: Comms Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Hamish Carson and Rosa Flanagan prevailed over good fields including Commonwealth Games reps to take out the New Zealand 3000m titles at the Capital Classic meeting in Wellington on Friday evening.

Flanagan soon stamped her authority in the race heading to the front straight away, leading from Nikki Hamblin who had earlier won the 800m in fine style.

Running on her own for the remainder of the distance, the 18 year old World junior championships rep continued to increase her lead over the double Commonwealth finalist and won the senior title in a new Zealand under 19 record of 9:07.85, some 16 seconds ahead of Cambridge based Hamblin.

The men's 3000m championship race was a different affair with a big quality field that included three previous winners of the race, a Commonwealth 1500 finalist, a world junior champs fifth place getter over 10,000.

The defending title-holder Daniel Balchin led briefly before fading to sixth place.

A brave move by the 2011 champion Hamish Carson with four laps to run proved decisive and he got a break in the field that he was to hold all the way to the finish, recording an excellent 7:56.19, the fastest winning time at the championships for 20 years and breaking Nick Willis' Capital Classic record.

Hayden McLaren finished very strongly to hold out the 2012 champion Malcolm Hicks by 0.12s.

Quentin Rew added another New Zealand record to his growing list of achievements, winning the 3000m race walk in 11:15.20 and lowering the national record held by Commonwealth Games medallist Craig Barrett by over six seconds.

Pole vaulters relished the conditions which saw Nick Southgate clear a personal best 5.30 and become New Zealand's second highest vaulter. Not to be outdone, Eliza McCartney cleared 4.30, the third highest competition of her career. Thomas North, also from the Jeremy McColl coaching stable went over 4.80, a new personal best and 0.60m above his best vault the previous season.

Sprinting honours were well spread with Kodi Harman (10.76) from Tauranga and Kelsey Berryman (11.78) from Canterbury taking the 100m events while Aucklander James Mortimer (21.70) and Hawkes Bay youngster Georgia Hulls (24.49) were the best over 200m. The 400m races went to Aucklanders Daniel Dyet and new talent Sarah Pearce.

Commonwealth Games 800m seventh place getter Nikki Hamblin showed a clean pair of heels in the women's two-lapper, winning from junior Holly Manning and Lucy Jacobs, before lining up shortly afterwards in the 3000m championship race.

Rochelle Coster had her second victory of the season over national champion Fiona Morrison in the 100m hurdles, running 13.41 to Morrison's 13.66. The time was a personal best by 26 year old Coster.

High Jumpers Billy Crayford and Liz Lamb won their respective events in 2.05 and 1.82, with Crayford, the seven times national champion needing the countback to beat Sam Pinson's personal best.

Commonwealth discus fourth place getter Siositina Hakeai suffered a rare defeat to training partner Te Rina Keena, throwing 57.23 and 0.07 short of Keenan.

Results
Men
100m 1 Kodi Harman 10.76, 2, James Mortimer 10.77, 3 Zac Topping 10.96. w +0.6
200m 1 James Mortimer 21.70, 2 Saravee Sos 22.55, 3 Nicholas Smith 22.79 w -0.2
400m 1 Daniel Dyet 47.28, 2 Tama Toki 47.45, 3 Alex Jordan 47.74.
800m 1 Ben Anderson 1:52.55, 2 Jordan Rackham 1:52.83, 3 Michael Dawson 1:54.18.
3000m NZ champs 1 Hamish Carson 7:56.19, 2 Hayden McLaren 7:59.59, 3 Malcolm Hicks 7:59.71.
110 hurdles 1 Jackson Henry 14.90, 2 Nick Bolton 16.65, Callum McConachy 17.60 w -1.1
High Jump 1 Billy Crayford 2.05, 2 Sam Pinson 2.05, 3 Jordan Peters 2.00.
Javelin 1 Aidan Smith 51.78, 2 Michael Knight 42.48, 3 Zac Topping 40.65.

Women
100m 1 Kelsey Berryman 11.78, 2 Fiona Morrison 12.02, 3 Georgia Hulls 12.11 w +1.8
200m 1 Georgia Hulls 24.49, 2 Louise Jones 24.74, 3 Fiona Morrison 24.84. w +0.3
400m 1 Sarah Pearce 55.64, 2 Megan Kicuchi 56.85, 3 McKenzie Keenan 57.34.
800m 1 Nikki Hamblin 2:06.17, 2 Holly Manning 2:08.32, 3 Lucy Jacobs 2:09.91.
3000m NZ champs 1 Rosa Flanagan 9:07.85 NZL U19 rec, 2 Nikki Hamblin 9:24.02, 3 Tina Harris 9:47.28.
100 hurdles 1 Rochelle Coster 13.41, 2 Fiona Morrison 13.66, 3 Kelsey Berryman 13.78. w +1.8
High Jump 1 Liz Lamb 1.82, 2 Keeley O'Hagan 1.78, 3 Caitlin Kenny 1.64.
Discus 1 Te Rina Keenan 57.30, Siositina Hakeai 57.23, Lauren Bruce 43.55.
Javelin 1 Caitlin Bonne 34.44, 2 Veronica Torr 34.28, 3 Montaya Wharehinga 34.08.

Mixed
3000m Race Walk 1 Quentin Rew 11:15.20 NZL rec, 2 Jonathan Lord 12:26.21, 3 Jared Free 13:27.18.
Hammer 1 Matt Bloxham 59.07, 2 Lauren Bruce 53.57, 3 Nicole Bradley 49.30.
Pole Vault 1 Nick Southgate 5.30, 2 Thomas North 4.80, 3 James Steyn 4.40, 4 Eliza McCartney 4.30.
Long Jump 1 Jackson Henry 6.77, 2 James Hutchens 6.66, 3 Finn Neely 5.97.
Triple Jump 1 Scott Thomson 14.08, 2 Nneka Okpala 13.12, 3 Anna Thomson 11.75.
Shot Put 1 Jerram Huston 14.79, 2 Te Rina Keenan 14.53, Matt Bloxham 14.25,
Hammer 1 Matt Bloxham 59.07, 2 Lauren Bruce 53.57, 3 Nicole Bradley 49.30.

Full Results

 
Print

Number of views (4999)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2018 by Athletics New Zealand
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
bitcoin casino
ankara escort
bitcoin casino
bagcilar escort
sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort atakoy escort sisli escort atakoy escort sisli escort sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort halkali escort halkali escort istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sirinevler escort sirinevler escort beylikd�z� escort sisli escort sirinevler escort avrupa yakasi escort �apa escort beylikd�z� escort
atasehir escort
beylikduzu spor salonu beykent spor salonu