Leaderboard

Menu

News

16 Apr 2019

Initial Athletics Team Announcement for World University Games

Initial Athletics Team Announcement for World University Games

An initial team of 27 athletes has been selected to represent New Zealand in Athletics at the 2019 World University Games in Naples, Italy (08-13 July). 

Two of New Zealand’s top female sprinter Zoe Hobbs and Olivia Eaton will feature on the track, with a strong team also expected for the 4x100m and 4x400m relays thanks to the inclusion of Natasha Eady, Georgia Hulls, Brooke Somerfield, Briana Stephenson, Stella Pearless, Brooke Cull and Anna Percy.

In the pole vault, 2019 senior and junior women’s national champion Olivia McTaggart features, along with runner up Imogen Ayris. Six times men’s pole vault national champion Nick Southgate will line-up at his third World University Games against 2019 champion James Steyn, who came within 1cm of the New Zealand pole vault record of 5.51m at the Australian National Championships earlier this month.

Max Attwell has been named after claiming his place as 2019 National Decathlon champion earlier this year. Hamish Kerr will be looking to better his result in the men’s High Jump from the 2017 World University Games in Taipei, where he was dislodged from joint 12th down to 13th to miss out on the final, courtesy of the very last jump of the qualification round.

Also returning to the games are Zoe Hobbs, Hannah Miller and Joshua Hawkins, who all represented New Zealand at the 2017 World University Games in Taipei.

Supporting the team will be:

  • Scott Newman, Team Leader
  • Jess Jones, Operations Manager
  • Oliver Low, Team Physiotherapist

 The remaining athletes and management will be named on June 05, 2019.


Max

Attwell

Decathlon

Imogen

Ayris 

Pole Vault

Ryan

Ballantyne

Shot Put

Lauren

Bruce

Discus

Brooke

Cull

4 x 400m Relay

Natasha

Eady

4 x 100m Relay

Olivia

Eaton

200m, 4 x 100m Relay

Harry

Ewing

3000m Steeplechase

Joshua

Hawkins

110m Hurdles

Zoe

Hobbs

100m, 200m, 4 x 100m Relay

Georgia

Hulls

200m (Reserve), 4 x 100m Relay, 4 x 400m Relay

Tatiana

Kaumoana

Discus

Mackenzie

Keenan

400m Hurdles, 4 x 400m Relay

Hamish

Kerr

High Jump

Olivia

McTaggart

Pole Vault

Hannah

Miller

10,000m

Keeley

O'Hagan

High Jump

Victoria

Owers

Shot Put

Stella

Pearless

4 x 400m Relay

Anna

Percy

400m Hurdles, 4 x 400m Relay

James

Preston

800m

Imogen

Skelton

High Jump

Brooke

Somerfield

4 x 100m Relay

Nick

Southgate

Pole Vault

Briana

Stephenson

4 x 100m Relay

James

Steyn

Pole Vault

Maddison-Lee

Wesche

Shot Put

 

 
Print

Number of views (4307)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2019 by Athletics New Zealand