gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Menu

News

1 Aug 2014

Big day for athletics at Hampden Park on Saturday

Big day for athletics at Hampden Park on Saturday

Author: IMGSTG Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Day Six of the athletics programme at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games will be a busy one for the New Zealand Athletics team.

We’re in for a dizzying session of action with 13 athletes lining up to compete in seven events at Hampden Park.

Leading the way will be 2006 Commonwealth Games 1500m champion Nick Willis, who be looking to regain his crown in the heats of the 1500m. Also in action in the event will be his countryman Julian Matthew and Ethiopian-based Zane Robertson. 

Willis and Robertson (pictured above with Jake Robertson after the 5000) start in the first of two heats at 5.07am, with Matthews in heat two at 5.17am.

Willis smashed his own New Zealand record with a stunning run of 3:29.91 in Monaco earlier this month, but will face a strong threat from Kenya led by 18-year-old Ronald Kwemoi, who finished third and more than a second ahead of Willis in Monaco. 

Robertson, who has a best  of 3:35.45, will be looking to back up his stunning 5000 bronze medal with another strong performance and Matthews who has a best of 3:38.20 is also a chance to qualify for Sunday’s final.

Sarah Cowley will be starting in the high jump final (5.00am) following a good clearance of 1.85 in qualifying. Shell be hoping to emulate New Zealand medallist in the event, Tania Murray (gold) and Tracy Phiilips (bronze) in 1990 and Angela McKee (bronze) in 2006.  

Siositina Hakeai is the discus final kicking off at 5.15am after finishing with the fourth longest throw in qualifying.

Four from the six-strong squad of Louise Jones, Katherine Camp, Kristie Baillie, Portia Bing, Zoe Ballantyne and Brooke Cull will feature in the heats of the women’s 4x400m (5.35am). 

Jake Robertson starts in the 10,000m final at 7.05am, keen to come away with a good result after falling when in a good position in the 5000m earlier in the Games.

Angie Smit and Nikki Hamblin will start in the in the women’s 800m final at 7.45am, after both running fine tactical races to finish third in their semi-final races on Friday morning.

In the men’s javelin, Stuart Farquhar (Hamilton) starts his qualification quest in Group B at 8.40am seeking more precious metal after winning silver in New Delhi four years ago. 


Medals Awarded Today 
Men: 3000m Steeplechase, 10,000m, Pole Vault.
Women: 800m, 100m hurdles, High Jump, Discus.
 
Print

Number of views (1744)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2018 by Athletics New Zealand
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
bitcoin casino
ankara escort
bitcoin casino
bagcilar escort
sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort atakoy escort sisli escort atakoy escort sisli escort sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort halkali escort halkali escort istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sirinevler escort sirinevler escort beylikd�z� escort sisli escort sirinevler escort avrupa yakasi escort �apa escort beylikd�z� escort
atasehir escort
beylikduzu spor salonu beykent spor salonu