Leaderboard

Menu

News

30 Jul 2018

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 30 July 2018

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 30 July 2018

Author: Comms Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Above:Camille Buscomb after her latest win over 3000m in Finland. 


USA
Friday Night Lights, Cambridge MA, 20 July: Julian Oakley mile 4:00.63 (1).

FRANCE
Meeting Elite
, Castres, 25 July: Portia Bing 400m 54.40 (5).

BELGIUM
Memorial Rasschaert
, Ninove, 28 July: James Preston 800m 1:49.26 (8R2), Ben Moynihan 1500m 3:49.07 (9R1), Sam Hyde-Smith 1500m 3:53.30 PB (14R2),
Cameron French 400m hurdles 50.31 (1R3).

FINLAND
International Grand Prix
, Lapinlahti, 28 July: Camille Buscomb 3000m 8:51.73 (1).

AUCKLAND
Winter Throws Competition
, AUT Millennium Stadium, North Shore – 28 July 2018
Anthony Barmes 6kg HT 54.52m PB. Logan Pringle 6kg HT 37.16m PB, 5kg HT 48.36m PB. Rizvan Caukwell 7.26kg HT 46.52m, 7.26kg HT 42.23m. Isaac Vaeau-Mulitalo 6kg HT 42.61m, 5kg HT 43.99m. Kaia Tupu-South 3kg SP 15.36m PB, DT 42.31m PB. Nadja Kumerich 3kg SP 11.26m PB. Nicole Bradley 4kg HT 62.75m. Savannah Scheen 3kg HT 47.42m.

PALMERSTON NORTH
Winter Series No 2,
Manawatu Community Athletic Track, Massey University – 29 July 2018
Saravee Sos 200m 23.18 (-1.1), Mikael Starynski 800m 1:59.37, Brendon Barnett LJ 7.08m (+3.6) also 7.03m (-0.7), Jordan Peters LJ 6.95m (+4.2) also 6.79m (+1.7), Tina Faulkner 5000m 17:18.88, Lea Muetzel HJ 1.60m.

CHRISTCHURCH
Lakeside Relay
, Lake Roto Kohatu – 28 July 2018
Senior men; Handicap 1 Christchurch Avon, 2 Sumner 3 New Brighton Olympic, Fastest Christchurch Avon. Senior women; 1 University, 2 Canterbury Tri Club, 3 New Brighton Olympic, Fastest Christchurch Avon. Master men; 1 Papanui Toc H, 2 Christchurch Avon, 3 Christchurch Avon, Fastest Sumner. Master women; 1 Sumner, 2 Port Hills, 3 North Canterbury, Fastest North Canterbury. B16 Christchurch Avon. G16 Papanui Toc H.
Fastest 2.5km laps; SM Matt Dryden 16:00, Ieuan Van der Peet 16:08, Corban Straker 16:30. SW Nynke Mulholland 18:42, Liliana Braun 20:34, Ella McDonald 21:00. MM Chris Mardon 17:02. MW Natasha Mitchell 21:21.

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Whangarei
Whangarei parkrun 5km, 28 July: Ben Winder 17:02, Sam Rout 19:44, Steve Vaughan 19:56.

Auckland
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 25 July: David Candy 18:18, Henry Barfoot 18:32, Dominic Cook 20:32. Hayley Wilson 22:04.
Barry Curtis parkrun 5km, 28 July: Peter Wheeler 15:35, Shaun Ryan 18:49, Jared Crawford 18:52.
Cornwall Park parkrun 5km, 28 July: Zane Powell 17:31, Sam Thom 17:39, Sebastian Wharton 18:16. Isabella Richardson 18:56.
Millwater parkrun 5km, 28 July: David O’Sullivan 18:12, Matthew Peach 18:55, Troy Harold 19:17.
Western Springs parkrun 5km, 28 July: Huw Jones 18:45, Oscar Mahy 18:48, Adam Holt 19:03. Abigail Edwards 21:50.
Run Auckland Series 10km, Waiatarua Reserve Remuera, 29 July: Graham Nishikawa 36:47, Nathan Jones 37:13, Julian Ng 37:39. Lisa Cross 37:29, Karen Donaldson-Barron 41:00. 5km; Sam Williams 18:33, Thomas Narramore 18:34, Brad Barron 19:24. Sophie Robb 19:51, Olivia Page 21:38, Scarlett Robb 21:52.
Xterra Trail Run, Waiuku Forest, 29 July: 23km; Kit Edwards 1:39:28, Thomas Currie 1:39:29, Will Laery 1:39:43. Abby Oey 1:59:30. 19.2km; Logan Rodger 1:24:34, Francis McKeefry 1:24:35, Troy Harold 1:31:25. Juliette Foley 1:36:44. Jenn Jury 1:42:50, Gilly Davy 1:45:04. 12.5km; Andrew Matthews 50:21. Holly Sprosen 55:58. 6.5km; Jonanna Poland 31:44, Leon Dickison 33:44.

Hamilton
Lake parkrun 5km, 28 July: Richard Malcolm 16:38, Joseph Morgan 16:46, Hamish Miller 17:23. Eva Goodisson 19:31, Jane Hill 20:44.

Tauranga
Kopurererua Valley Reserve parkrun 5km, 28 July: Craig Kirkwood 16:32, Bevan Jefferies 17:12, Gene Rand 17:50. Sally Gibbs 18:21, Sarah Gardner 18:26, Olivia Cummings 18:44.

Cambridge
Avantidrome parkrun 5km, 28 July: Henry Beaumont 19:34, Paul Stinton 19:36.

Rotorua
Puarenga parkrun 5km, 28 July: Matt Parsonage 17:35, Tony Broadhead 17:39, Chris Corney 19:12.

Gisborne
Waikanae Beach parkrun 5km, 28 July: Michelle Rennie 19:21, Le’sharn Anderson 21:24.

Taupo
Two Mile Bay Reserve parkrun 5km, 28 July: Graham O’Grady 17:12, Duncan Milne 18:40.

Napier
Anderson parkrun 5km, 28 July: Chey Dearing 17:52. Sophie Hogan 21:41.

Palmerston North
Victoria Esplanade parkrun 5km, 28 July: Nick Johnston 16:13, Luke Scott 16:18, Tom Stringer 16:50, Jacob Platt 16:50.

Wellington
Kapiti Coast parkrun 5km, 28 July: Leon Goodwin 20:41. Carolyn Marshall 21:57.
Lower Hutt parkrun 5km, 28 July: Anthony Jackson 16:47, Walter Somerville 17:12, Lars Winther 18:04. Bex Howells 21:14.
Porirua parkrun 5km, 28 July: Mark Bouwman 19:01, Gene McNaught 19:46, Bruce Mortimer 19:54.

Blenheim
Blenheim parkrun 5km, 28 July: Brody Halkett 19$6, Jimmy Johnston 19:57, Mark Kennedy 19:58.

Christchurch
Hagley parkrun 5km, 28 July: Chris Kelly 16:29, Tyrone Hellyer 17:55, James Martin 18:25. Hannah Martin 18:25, Nicola Handley 18:39, Lisa Brignull 19:36.
Pegasus parkrun 5km, 28 July: Philip Opie 17:16, Freyja Prentice 18:00, Racey Carrot 18:36, Chris Rae 18:45.

Wanaka
Wanaka Station Park parkrun 5km, 28 July: Julius Staufenberg 17:57, Laurie Watson 19:00, Gareth Jones 19:10. Maia Holbert 21:39.

Queenstown
Queenstown Gardens parkrun 5km, 28 July: Jason Hall 17:50, Benjamin Britton 18:10, Archie Ritchie 18:28. Samantha Fookes 21:11.

Dunedin
Botanic Garden parkrun 5km, 28 July: Neale McLanachan 19:04, Oliver O’Sullivan 19:13, Jack Shaw 19:31. Bethany Lewis 20:09.

Invercargill
Queens Park parkrun 5km, 28 July: Craig Iversen 18:46, Billy Carter 19:51.

 

 

 
Print

Number of views (3159)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2020 by Athletics New Zealand