Leaderboard

Menu

News

28 May 2018

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 28 May

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 28 May

Author: Comms Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Above: Action from the Hastings Steeplechase. Photo by Mark Roberts.

USA
IAAF Diamond League, Prefontaine Classic, Hayward Field, Eugene Oregon – 26 May 2018
Eliza McCartney added three centimetres to the New Zealand national and Oceania pole vault in finishing second with a clearance of 4.85m.
McCartney took three attempts to clear her opening height of 4.50m but came back to go over the bar at 4.60m on her first attempt, 4.70m on her second and it took three attempts to reach over at 4.80m. However with the bar raised to 4.85m McCartney was over at her first attempt, followed by competition rival Jennifer Suhr of USA who was also successful at her first attempt at 4.85m.
Both athletes had three unsuccessful attempts at 4.90m, Suhr winning, with a fresh meet record, by having fewer failures throughout the competition. World Indoor champion Sandi Morris (USA) finished third on 4.70m while Commonwealth champion Alysha Newman (CAN) failed to clear a height.
McCartney described the competition as a real positive booster at the start of the season.
“I did a lot of new things coming to this meeting like getting off a 12 hour flight and competing, something I haven’t done before. It was the first completion of the season and it was worth a PB, there is so much to learn from this and I feel it was such a good opportunity to really test these things out,” said McCartney.
“I’m just so excited for the rest of the season and there is a lot of season ahead, I’m going to be in Europe for the whole season so it’s such a good confidence booster and to know I’m in good form already and I’ve got the whole season to keep working on it,” she added.
McCartney, who missed the first Diamond League pole vault meeting in Doha, now sits in fifth place overall, and competes next in Lausanne at the Diamond League pole vault on 5 July.

A high quality men’s shot put field put on a big show, with New Zealand World Champion Tom Walsh only able to finish in fourth place despite a solid throw of 21.84m on his second of six attempts.
Rio Olympic gold medallist Ryan Crouser threw a meeting record 22.53m, improving on his own record set last year by 10cm, to win and while Walsh fouled on his last three attempts, Poland’s Michal Haratyk (21.97m) and Brazilian Darlan Romani (21.95m) pushed past the Kiwi to take the other two podium placings. Walsh who was second at the same competition last year with 21.71m had a series of 21.65, 21.84, 21.33, x, x, x.
Walsh and the other shot putters now head to Stockholm for the second round of the Diamond League shot put on 7 June.

NCAA Div 1 West Prelim, Sacremento, 24 May: Daniel Hintz 1500m 3:52.96 (5H1). Matthew Baxter 10,000m 29:15.22 (5). Grace McConnochie 10,000m 33:17.86 PB (16). Hannah Miller 10,000m 34:00.81 (31). 25 May: Harry Ewing 3000m steeplechase 8:46.81 PB (5H3). 26 May: Olivia Burdon 5000m 15:34.44 PB (9). Hannah Miller 5000m 16:51.45 (42). Emily Roughan 16:59.64 (45). Greer Alsop TJ 12.81m (+1.0) PB (3). Atipa Mabonga TJ 12.40m (+2.0) (14).
NCAA Div 1 East Prelim, Tampa, 24 May: Cameron Avery 10,000m 30:19.54 (24). Holly Manning 800m 2:07.27 (7H1).

AUCKLAND
Auckland Grand Prix Cross Country, race two, Lloyd Elsmore Park Pakuranga – 26 May 2018
Cameron Graves made light work of the muddy conditions to head in Taylor Reid in the second race in the Auckland Grand Prix series.
“A hard day in the office but I got the job done,” was how Cameron Graves described his victory at the annual Pakuranga 10km cross country.
“This is my first (cross country) season back in three years and I’m planning to go ahead and race every Grand Prix race I can, do the Auckland champs and then move on to the nationals,” he said.
Graves made a break on Reid after 6km and went on to win by six seconds in 33:34. Jono Jackson was third in 33:41 followed by Max Thomson and last year’s winner Peter Wheeler.
Nicole van der Kaay who will be heading away soon for her European triathlon campaign, won the women’s 10km in 39:24.
“This today was great prep for that and sharpening me up for the big races coming up,” said van der Kaay.
Katie Wright, winner last year was second in 39:56 with Maddie Dillon third.
Nick Moore was the best of the masters over 8km in 27:09 and Michelle Hopkins led in the masters women in 27:00 for the 6km.
Murdoch McIntyre U/20 8km 27:09, Reuben Thompson U/18 6km 21:39, Hannah Knighton U/20 6km 24:19, Isabella Richardson U/18 4km 16:25, Christian De Vaal U/15 4km 15:09, Siobhan Balle U/15 2km 8:43.

TAURANGA
Tauranga Open Cross Country, Waipuna Park, Welcome Bay – 26 May 2018
Sally Gibbs won the senior women’s 4.06km in 15:26. Sarah Gardner was second in 15:43 and Aliana Brent third in 17:44. Placings in the under 18 4.06km Aimee Ferguson 15:30, Gemma Baldey 15:52, Samantha Corbett 16:11. Tanjia Miller won the master women in 17:16, from Katrina Shores 18:24 and Karyn McCready 19:25.
The senior 8.06km went to Regan Bones in 29:08 from Logan Rodger 29:58 and Todd Rowan 32:31. Michael Pugh led in the masters in 30:08 followed by Dean Chiplin 31:29 and John Bowe 31:31. Harrison Fountain U/20 6.06km 22:14, Ben Bidois U/18 over the same distance in 21:48.

HASTINGS
Hastings Harrier Club Steeplechase, Hawke’s Bay Showgrounds – 26 May 2018
Matt Taylor, in his first race since his surprise third placing in the national championships 1500m, won the annual 6km event in 21:08, 45 seconds ahead of Theo Purdy, with Liam Woolford third. Monica Burnard won the senior women’s 4.5km in 20:00 and Andrea Harris won the masters in 21:06. Phil McKay won the masters 6km in 23:31. Kane Elms was 35 seconds ahead of Liam Lamb in the M19 4.5km in 15:36. Ollie Marshall B16 3km in 10:18, Alia Wentz G16 3km 12:05.

NEW PLYMOUTH
Taranaki Trail Running Championships, Lake Mangamahoe – 26 May 2018
Rudi Smith won the tough three lap 12km in 55:07. The masters 8km went to Rodney Baldock in 41:04. The master women’s 8km Kirstin Foley 49:44. Luke Weston U/18 4km 17:58. Lilah Gilgenberg women’s 4km 24:12. Albie Jane won the MM 65 4km in 24:31 and later the 4km walk in 30:08. Joy Baker won the women’s walk in 29:10.

INDIA
11th TCS World 10km, 27 May: Camille Buscomb 35:54 (15).

GERMANY
Lange Laufnacht, Karlsruhe, 19 May: Jenny Hauke 800m 1:11.95 (1RC).
Hammerwurfmeeting, Frankisch-Crumbach, 20 May: Lauren Bruce HT 58.89m (4).
Werfertage, Halle, 26 May: Lauren Bruce HT 57.98m (12CB).

ENGLAND
BMC, Eltham, 23 May: Georgie Grgec 1500m 4:29.46 PB (1).

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Whangarei
Whangarei parkrun 5km, 26 May: Johnny Wilson 19:02, Steve Vaughan 19:15.

Auckland
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 22 May: Tom Hayes 15:25, Luke Hurring 16:39, Liam Templeton 16:44. Catherine Delaporte 19:34, Christine Adamson 20:05, Grace Hessell 20:18.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 23 May: Mike Lichtwark 16:21, Cooper Hulme 19:45, Dominic Cook 20:28.
Barry Curtis parkrun 5km, 26 May: Grant Lincoln 19:14, Shaun Ryan 19:18, Samuel White 20:35.
Cornwall Park parkrun 5km, 26 May: Conal Wilson 17:56, Mark Lichtwark 18:03, Sam Thom 18:15.
Millwater parkrun 5km, 26 May: Gene Rand 18:27, Daniel Playne 18:41, Matthew Peach 19:04.
Western Springs parkrun 5km, 26 May: Peter Kenny 19:28, Oscar Mahy 19:47, Dean Horrell 19:49.
Run Auckland 10km, Barry Curtis Park Botany, 27 May: Lisa Cross 27:09, Arron Tata 37:49, Julian Ng 38:14, Gregory Cater 38:21.
Xterra Trail Run, Shakespear Regional Park, Whangaparaoa, 27 May: 10.5km; Quentin Fogarty 45:25, Ryan Zent 45:53, Adam Mansour 47:03. Rebecca Fogarty 49:02. 16.2km; Francis McKeefry 1:12:32, Liam Thompson 1:13:32, Logan Rodger 1:14:35. Juliette Foley 1:18:33. 20.2km; Thomas Currie 1:22:59, Charlie Charlick 1:26:23, Rhys Johnston 1:27:11. Abbey Oey 1:39:53.

Whitianga
Whitianga Half Marathon, 26 May: Hamish Martin1:27:33, Christopher Schenck 1:27:36, Bradley Conder 1:27:44. Frances Stringfellow 1:29:30, Lauren Wright 1:34:03, Vivianne Bongard 1:36:59.

Hamilton
Lake parkrun 5km, 26 May: Carl Fischer 16:41, Hamish Miller 16:45, Kalib Guy 18:02.

Tauranga
Kopurererua Valley Reserve parkrun 5km, 26 May: Mark Russell 19:38, Shaun Brailey 20:50, Rogan Donaldson 20:50.

Cambridge
Avantidrome parkrun 5km, 26 May: Rowan Keane 20:59.

Rotorua
Puarenga parkrun 5km, 26 May: Raihi Hunia 20:00, Kerry Robinson 20:29.

Taupo
Two Mile Bay Reserve parkrun 5km, 26 May: Clark Ellice 18:53, Jeremy Raikes 18:57, Paul Stinton 19:05.

Napier
Anderson parkrun 5km, 26 May: Chey Dearing 18:33, Kingston Webb 19:27, Brad Lawson 19:46.

Palmerston North
Victoria Esplanade parkrun 5km, 26 May: Edward Currie 17:21, David Martin 18:17, Steffan Wong 18:53.
Manawatu Striders Marathon, 27 May: Liam Woolford 2:47:54, Phil Murray 2:52:08, Daniel Palfreyman 3:06:15. Lee Radich 3:13:07. Walk; Malcolm Gray 5:12:14. Half marathon: Will O’Connor 1:16:41, Tom Stringer 1:19:10, Ewen Campbell 1:21:08. Sarah Weller 1:30:09, Alyssa Gillum 1:30:58, Cath Cheatley 1:35:24. Walk; Eric Kemsley 2:06:41.

Wellington
Kapiti Coast parkrun 5km, 26 May: Leon Goodwin 19:3, Mark Donald 20:17.
Lower Hutt parkrun 5km, 26 May: Anthony Jackson 17:29, Andrew Crosland 17:49, Geoff Ferry 19:00.
Porirua parkrun 5km, 26 May: Cameron Forrest 17:13, Stuart Engleback 18:15, Wiremu Wineera 18:44. Elizabeth Bunckenburg 20:42.
3 Peaks, Race 2, Brooklyn Wind Turbine, Wrights Hill, Makara Peak, 26 May: Stephen Day 1:14:00 (covered the shortest distance of 14.5km), Nigel Kirk 1:31:00, Jake Hanson 1:43:00. Tiffany Lester 1:53:00, Lucy Cotterill 2:06:00, Lyn Clark 2:21:00.

Blenheim
Blenheim parkrun 5km, 26 May: Simon Thompson 19:54, Hamish Toose 20:46, Gareth Archer 20:53.

Christchurch
Hagley parkrun 5km, 26 May: Blair McWhirter 15:55, Matthew Hobbs 16:26, James Martin 17:10. Hannah Martin 18:45, Nicola Handley 19:34, Sarah Langer 19:35.
Pegasus parkrun 5km, 26 May: Philip Opie 17:25, Angela Whyte 18:29, Joseph Matthews 19:05.

Wanaka
Wanaka Station Park parkrun 5km, 26 May: Gregor Findlay 17:40, David O’Sullivan 18:59, Burton Cusens 20:54.

Dunedin
Botanic Garden parkrun 5km, 26 May: George Bates 18:19, Drew Cairney 18:46, Josh Hou 19:05.

Invercargill
Queens Park parkrun 5km, 26 May: Buddy Small 17:19, Kelvin Meade 17:24, Craig Iversen 18:28.


Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand Correspondent
0274 806086
murray@mckinnon.co.nz

 
Print

Number of views (2185)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2019 by Athletics New Zealand