Leaderboard

Menu

News

27 Oct 2014

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 27 October 2014

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 27 October 2014

Author: Comms Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

HASTINGS
Central League Meeting, Hawke’s Bay Sports Park, Percival Road – 25 October 2014

Alex Howden 100m 11.70 (-3.6), Saravee Sos 11.74, Finn Yeats 11.79. Sos 200m 22.18 (0.0). Georgia Hulls 100m 13.15 (-3.9), 200m 25.62 (-2.0). Alison Andrews-Paul 200m 26.75 (-2.0), 400m 58.03. Scott Burch 400m 49.46, Quin Hartley J/M 400m 52.32, 110m H 16.15 (-2.2), 400m H 57.86. Stevie Paine 800m 2:21.97. Josh Ledger 800m 2:00.87. Holly Manning 1500m 4:47.72. Kaleb Wright Y/M 1500m 4:28.31. David Lovelock 5000m 14:51.66, Harry Burnard 16:42.59. Alice Bird 2000m St 7:37.29. Phoebe Edwards Y/W 100m H 14.87 (-1.0), LJ 5.61m (+3.4), HJ 1.60m, JT 25.64m. Jordan Peters LJ 6.97m (+2.6), HJ 2.00m. Briana Stephenson Y/W HJ 1.63m. Anna Thomson TJ 11.55m (+1.5). Scott Thomson TJ 14.68m (+0.9). Monica Burnard DT 39.10m. Ariana Blackwood JT 32.99m. Aiden Smith Y/M JT 53.48m. Emma Kruzsona Y/W HT 42.12m.
Points: Palmerston North Harrier and Athletic 214, Athletics Wairarapa 133, Hastings Athletic Club 110.
Pictured above Alison Andrews-Paul heading home Shannon Geary on the women's 400m at the Central League meeting in Hastings. Image by Mark Roberts Photography.

WELLINGTON
Athletics Wellington Meeting, Newtown Park – 18 October 2014
Saravee Sos won the sprint double in 11.09 (+1.5) over 100m and 22.08 (+2.8) in the 200m. Abby Stuart won the same double in the youth women in 12.98 (+2.4) and 26.80 (+1.1). Finn Yeats youth 100m 11.21 (+1.3) from Nicholas Smith 11.25. Alex Haye won the youth 200m in 22.74 (+2.8) from Smith 22.94. Renata Mahiuka won the junior men 100m in 11.31 (+1.5). Jonty Morison (17) was sharp in the youth 400m in 51.75. Matthew Twort won the junior 400m in 55.74. In the youth women 800m Izzy Hegan recorded 2:18.25. Dougal Thorburn won the 3000m in 9:15.75. Phoebe Edwards youth 100m H 14.91 (+1.5) and 3kg SP 11.51m. Peter Baillie 3000m RW 16:46.73. Anna Thomson TJ 11.39m (-2.9).

NELSON
Athletics Nelson Twilight Meeting – 22 October 2014
Dale Pritchard went close to his best in the senior discus with a throw of 48.87m. Chris Brake 6.14m (+1.2) in the long jump. Katie Thompson 5.25m LJ.

CHRISTCHURCH
Athletics Canterbury Meeting, Rawhiti Domain – 18 October 2014
Rosie Robinson 2000m race walk 9:19.10. Kelsey Berryman 200m mx 26.09 (0.0). Tom Maslin youth LJ 6.15m (+1.3), TJ 12.32m (+0.5). Alex Mander youth HJ 1.86m, 700g JT 42.80m. Hannah Boyd 3kg HT 45.00m. Sabine Keenan 300m 43.42. Sami Kokich TJ 10.28m (+1.0), Celena Music 10.02m (+0.7).

Athletics Canterbury Meeting, Rawhiti Domain – 25 October 2014
Kelsey Berryman 100m 12.40 (+0.7) mx, HJ 1.57m. Hilary Harper J/W 100m 12.85 (+0.4) 400m 61.42, LJ 5.14m (+1.8). Ari Graham (15) 400m 61.66. Josh Browne 400m 52.55. Christopher Dryden 5000m 16:35.95. Alex Mander (17) 100m 11.95 (+0.7), 300m H 42.37, PV 3.90m, 700g JT 50.14m. Matthew Prest 3000m 9:01.01, Tannock Blair 9:01.51, Sean Eustace 9:05.76. Abby Williamson 10:36.49 mx.Tom Maslin (17) LJ 6.35m (+0.4). Ben Collerton (16) HJ 1.87m, LJ 6.13m (+1.3). Anna McNab SW HT 33.68m, DT 30.77m, SP 8.46m. Ruby Cochrane JW DT 40.57m. Celena Music TJ 10.52m (-0.8). Ngarama O’Keefe 3kg SP 11.99m. Larissa McKewen Y/W DT 37.69m, HT 33.08m. Hannah Boyd Y/W HT 45.58m.

DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground – 24 October 2014
Daniel O’Shea 100m 10.79 (+2.4), 200m 21.75 (+2.6). Fiona Hely 100m 12.57 (+3.7). Oliver Chignell (16) 3000m 9:07.27, Lorenz Kissling (19) 9:03.94. Madaline Spence (17) 300m hurdles 45.35. In the triple jump Daniel Ryan (14) 11.03m (+2.5), Hannah Ashton (13) 9.29m (+3.4), Leonie Palmer (15) 9.85m (+2.6). Brent Cheshire HJ 1.85m. Mayce Ballantyne 4kg HT 43.43m. Libby Jones J/W 1kg DT 36.83m, 4kg HT 37.81m.

INVERCARGILL
Athletics Southland Meeting, Surrey Park – 24 October 2014
Sam Welsh started his season with a pleasing 45.83m discus (1.5 kg) backed up by 12.78m shot (5kg). The 17 year old has both events in his sights for NZSS. Emma Ryan and Hinewai Collins were best of the women throwers with 11.07m shot puts, Emma winning on count back. Atipa Mabonga triple jumped 11.38m (+2.3) plus legal wind 11.28m (+1.8) and Lauren Brown 10.44m (+2.1). Charlotte Hopcroft 14 had the fastest 100m time of all women with 13.17 (+3.8). Sam Stewart 17 with 11.64 (+3.4) and 23.57 (+3.1) was the best of the male sprinters. Jack Beaumont battled strong headwinds in the back straight to win the 3000m in 9:13.12 with Liam Cullen second in 9:16.61. Emma Hopcroft (16) was out to 5.08m (+1.5) in the LJ.

NETHERLANDS
Amsterdam Marathon – 19 October 2014
Tony Wolken of Wellington was 366 in 3:00:24.

ROAD RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Auckland
Pakuranga 5km, 20 October: Quinn Wallwork 17:30, Nicholas Cowley-Andrea 18:12, Stephen Langdon 18:47.
O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 21 October: Nick Pannett 15:46, Sasha Daniels 15:53, Chris Wharam 16:28. Hannah Barker 17:36.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 22 October: Marcus Robertson 17:11, Oliver Trengrove 18:24, James McArthur 18:42.
Cornwall Park 5km, 25 October: Hayden Rodger 17:12, Pierce Sheridan 17:19, Daniel Guan-Ming Chen 17:59. Pippa Trevella 20:35.

Hamilton
Eastside 5km, 21 October: Kent Hodgson 16:59, John Crane 17:02, Ryan Stacey 17:03. Laura Sinclair 20:45.
Hamilton Lake Parkrun 5km, 25 October: Michael Mannings 17:45, Seb Ellice 17:51, Paul Overend 18:17.

Tauranga
Smiths Sports Shoes Everyone’s 5km, 23 October: Ben Ruthe 15:43, Kyle Macdonald 16:49, Terry Furmage 19:32.

Napier
Bluewater Series 5km, 21 October: Steve Charles 18:09, Matthew Betesta 19:01. Karen Moore 20:23.

Wellington
Lifestyle Sports Waterfront 5km Series, 21 October: Grant McLean 17:09, Bert Prendergast 17:19, Simon Wilson 17:57. Brooke Thomas 19:54. Walk; Fraser Samson 30:59. Jacqueline Wilson 33:26.
Lower Hutt Parkrun 5km, 25 October: Joel Carman 17:24, Alastair Willis 17:39, Geoff Ferry 17:40.
Porirua Bothamley Parkrun 5km, 25 October: Hayden Shearman 15:54, Reuben Goldingham Newson 17:43.

Christchurch
Hagley Parkrun 5km, 25 October: Angela Whyte 19:30, Richard Malloch 19:32.

Cromwell
Cromwell Half Marathon and 10km, 26 October: Hamish Parker 1:20:13, Tim De Ridder 1:22:22, Jason Van Kempen 1:24:06. Mel Aitken 1:23:19, Tamsyn Hayes 1:29:14, Wendy MacCulloch 1:33:49. 10km; Kelly McSoriley 38:08, Richard Lee 38:38, Jayden Moodie 39:56. Katarina Nicholson 44:53.

 

 

 
Print

Number of views (3539)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

News Archive

Copyright 2020 by Athletics New Zealand