gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Menu

News

20 Jun 2016

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 20 June 2016

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 20 June 2016

Author: Comms Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Above: Teams at the start of the Boys 5 x 2km Relay at the NZ Secondary Schools Cross Country Champs in Rotorua


ROTORUA
New Zealand Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships, Agrodome – 18 June 2016
Daniel Hoy of Westlake Boys’ High School ended where he started back in 2012 in winning form taking out the senior boys 6km in 19:22. At St Kentigern College in 2012 Hoy won the year nine title and since then up to last year has finished second. In the junior boys in 2013 in Christchurch second to Matthew Manning, 2014 in Palmerston North second to Geordie Beamish in the seniors and last year in Dunedin second to Conal Wilson. But in his last year at school Hoy went out on a winning note heading in Angus White of New Plymouth by 11 seconds and Papanui’s Goiteom Gebremedhin who recorded 19:42.
Hoy was in a group of five who went out early in the race and he made his move on the last climb before the finish. Hoy will represent New Zealand in the under 19 race at the World Triathlon Championships in Cozumel Mexico in September.
Tessa Webb of Feilding High School won the senior girls 4km in a close finish with Amelia Persson of Christchurch Girls’ High School. The bronze medallist in the national youth road championships last year won in 14:43, two seconds ahead of Persson who was second in the junior girls last year. Webb said it was a thirty places improvement on her last outing at the schools cross country where she finished 31st in the year nine race in 2014.
Webb said it was a hard course.
“It was pretty flat, I’m more of a hills girl so I just had to go for it. At the start it was hard to get out so I just took the wider line and found gaps and worked my way to the front,” said Webb.
Hannah O’Connor retained her junior girls title, Murdoch McIntyre improved on his third place last year in the year nine to win the junior boys, Laurence Pithie won the year nine boys and Charli Miller who at the age of 13 has a 38:20 time for 10km to her credit won the year nine girls 3km in 11:00, four seconds ahead of Gisborne’s Briana Irving.
In a new event at the championships, regional teams raced in a 5x2km relays in all 6 grades the day after the individual races. Canterbury was the dominant province, winning the Senior Boys and Girls, Junior Girls and Year 9 Boys, with North Harbour winning the Junior Boys and Wellington taking the Year 9 Girls.
Results:
Boys
.-
Senior 6km: Daniel Hoy (WestlakeBHS) 19:22 1, Angus White (N/PlyBHS) 19:33 2, Goiteom Gebremedhin (Papanui HS) 19:42 3.
Junior 4km: Murdoch McIntyre (WBHS) 13:19 1, Luke Hill (WaitaraHS) 13:23 2, Liam Chesney (St Pats Kilbirnie) 13:28 3.
Year 9 3km: Laurence Pithie (ChchBHS) 9:58 1, Finn Seeds (Hutt International) 10:04 2, Jeremy Burke (Macleans) 10:24 3.
Girls.-
Senior 4km: Tessa Webb (FeildingHS) 14:43 1, Amelia Persson (ChchGHS) 14:45 2, Ari Graham (St Andrew’s Coll) 14:49 3.
Junior 3km: Hannah O’Connor (Sacred Heart N/Ply) 10:28 1, Liliana Braun (CashmereHS) 10:53 2, Kirstie Rae (Wgtn East Girls) 11:02 3.
Year 9 3km: Charli Miller (St Peter’s Sch) 11:00 1, Briana Irving (GisborneGHS) 11:04 2, Olivia Cummings (Otumoetai Coll) 11:17 3.
Teams
3 Person Team: Boys; Senior, Hamilton BHS 42 1, WBHS 52 2, Sacred Heart Akld 57 3. Junior, WBHS 36 1, AGS 45 2, N/PlyBHS 57 3. Year 9, WBHS 41 1, Wgtn Coll 56 2, HamBHS) 68 3. Girls; Senior, Chch GHS 16 1, Waikato Dio 71 2, St Hilda’s 87 3. Junior, Wanganui Collegiate 75 1, N/PlyGHS 84 2, Baradene Coll 91 3. Year 9, Wgtn Girls 28 1, Chch GHS 34 2, Baradene Coll 72 3.
6 Person Team: Boys; Senior, Sacred Heart Akld 235 1, HamBHS 284 2, N/PlyBHS 309 3. Junior, WBHS 124 1, AGS 167 2, N/PlyBHS 225 3. Year 9, WBHS 154 1, Wgtn Coll 159 2, AGS 253 3. Girls; Senior, St Cuthbert’s 245 1, Tauranga Girls 291 2, St Hilda’s 331 3. Junior, Wanganui Collegiate 275 1, N/PlyGHS 306 2, Baradene Coll 311 3. Year 9, Wgtn Girls 137 1, Baradene Coll 279 2, St Cuthbert’s 280 3.
Para-Athlete
Senior boys 2km: Anton Besseling (N/PlyBHS) 7:04 1, Hugh Finlay (Christ’s Coll) 13:54 2.
Junior boys 2km: Guy Harrison (NapierBHS) 9:31 1.
Senior girls 2km: Siobhan Terry (Rotorua Lakes HS) 11:08 1, Libby Leikis (Wgtn Girls’ Coll) 12:54 2.
5 x 2km Relays:
Boys; Senior, Canterbury 31:25 1, Waikato BoP 31:45 2, Auckland 32:00 3. Junior, North Harbour 33:57 1, Canterbury 34:20 2, Waikato BoP 34:38 3. Year 9, Canterbury 35:16 1, North Harbour 35:37 2, Wellington 35:38 3.
Girls; Senior, Canterbury 37:15 1, Wellington 38:02 2, Auckland 38:26 3. Junior, Canterbury 38:45 1, Auckland 39:00 2, Wellington 39:08 3. Year 9, Wellington 38:20 1, Waikato BoP 38:56 2, Canterbury 39:14 3.

FULL RESULTS

SWEDEN
IAAF Diamond League
, Bauhaus-Galan, Stockholm, 15 June: Tom Walsh won the shot put with 21:13. His series was: 20.92, 21.13, 21.05, x, 21.08, 21.08. He is currently in second in the shot put Diamond race with 22 points behind Joe Kovacs on 24. While pleased to have four throws over 21 metres Walsh felt frustrated that he didn’t get a big throw out.
“I’m a little bit disappointed that I didn’t line one up. I had a really good series of four 21 metre throws so pretty happy with that but I felt like I could have lined up one and it would have been a lot further as well. I was slightly rotating in front of the circle which means I don’t get all my power through the shot put. But it looks good for the next comp which is a month away in London,” said Walsh.

SWITZERLAND
Spitzen Leichtathletik
, Lucerne, 14 June: Valerie Adams won the shot put with 19.37m. Her series was: 19.21, 19.09, 19.37, 19.18, x, x. Angie Petty was seventh in the 800m in 2:04.62.

USA
Portland Track Festival
, Portland OR, 11 June: Grace McConnochie 5000m 16:57.07 PB (1). 12 June: Lucy Oliver 5000m 15:20.13 PB (3), an Rio Olympic Games B qualifying performance. She clipped one second off her previous best at the Mt Sac Relays meeting in April 2013.
Boston Games, Dilboy Stadium, Somerville Boston, 17 June: Nick Willis 1500m 3:35.95 (2), Hamish Carson 3:36.53 (4), Julian Matthews 3:37.36 (6), Eric Speakman 3:43.48 (15). The race was won by Kenya’s Collins Cheboi in 3:35.82.

WALES
Welsh Championships
, Cardiff, 11 June: Katherine Marshall 400m 55.95 (1).

ENGLAND
British Milers Club Meeting
, Watford, 15 June: Katherine Marshall 800m 2:03.56 (4).
British Under 23 Championships, Bedford, 18 June: Alexander Parkinson DT 55.36m PB (3), now 10th on the NZ all-time list.. 19 June: Alexander Parkinson SP 15.07m PB (3). Matthew Bloxham HT 61.28m (3).

CANADA
Harry Jerome Meeting
, Burnaby, 17 June: Nikki Hamblin 1500m 4:12.32 (4).

BELGIUM
International Meeting, Nivelles
, 18 June: Angie Petty 800m 2:01.86 (3). Camille Buscomb 3000m 9:05.24 PB (1). Rochelle Coster 100m hurdles 13.43 (+0.6) (3).
Brussels Grand Prix, Brussels 19 June: Cameron French 400m hurdles 49.87 (1).

HUNGARY
Budapest Open Meeting
, 18 June: Julia Ratcliffe HT 68.13m (1).

ESTONIA
Gustav Sule Memorial
, Tartu, 13 June: Elizabeth Lamb HJ 1.78m (3).

AUSTRALIA
NSW Throwers Club
, Greystanes, 5 June; Warren Button HT 56.41m (2), 11 June; Warren Button HT 55.16m (1).

AUCKLAND
Indoor Pole Vault Competition
, AUT Millennium Institute, 18 June: Eliza McCartney 4.60m 1, Jamie Scroop (Australia) 4.00m 2 , Hannah Philpot 3.45m PB 3. Jack Henry 4.20m 1, Aaron Booth 4.00m 2, Roland Vandentillaar 2.65m 3.

SOUTHLAND
Southland Sports Awards
, 17 June: Athletics Southland Life Member Evan Jones received a Service to Sport Award. Atipa Mabonga and Jack Beaumont were finalists for the Junior Sportsperson and Gail Kirkman and Debbie Telfer were finalists for the Masters Achievement Award.

OBITUARY
South Canterbury athletic stalwart Derek Ramsay died on Wednesday 8 June 2016 aged 88.
Derek was involved with the sport of athletics for over 60 years both as an athlete, official and administrator. He had the unique distinction of being a Life Member of the South Canterbury Athletics Club, the Mid-South Canterbury sub-centre and Athletics Canterbury. He was a highly respected on the number of committees that he served on over the years.

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Auckland

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 8 June: Richard Clifton 19:34, Harry Lochhead 19:41. 15 June: Gene Rand 17:02, Jan Steenkamp 17:25, Andrew Cave 18:20.
Barry Curtis Parkrun 5km, 18 June: Grant Lincoln 18:47. Erika Whiteley 21:47.
Cornwall Park Parkrun 5km, 18 June: Will Laery 17:52, Bruce Duncan 18:25, Stephen Baumgartner 18:56. Grace Wood 20:57.
Millwater Parkrun 5km, 18 June: Gene Rand 18:19, Joe Morgan 18:32, Adam Morgan 18:56.
Western Springs Parkrun 5km, 18 June: Luke Fielding 16:14, Michael Wray 17:52, Peter Kenny 18:39. Angela Hawkes 21:57.

Hamilton
Lake Parkrun 5km, 18 June: Kent Hodgson 17:43, Sam Le Heron 18:13, Michael Robinson 18:39. Helen Gavin 19:44, Bridget Ray 20:16.

Wellington
Lower Hutt Parkrun 5km, 18 June: Dan Hunt 17:39, Andrew Crosland 17:40, Grant McLean 17:49. Rebecca Elliott 18:53.
Porirua Parkrun 5km, 18 June: Philip Opie 17:24, Geoff Ferry 17:44, Butch Borlase 18:09. Larissa Black 20:38.
Honest 10km, Evans Bay, 19 June: Laurence Pidcock 37:20.

Christchurch
Hagley Parkrun 5km, 18 June: Matthew Dryden 16:52, Alexander Kiestaller 18:36, Malcolm Cornelius 18:59. Kate Purdie 20:50, Shannon-Leigh Walker 21:02.

Balclutha
Balclutha Half Marathon, 19 June: Jason Palmer 1:10:25, Andy Pohl 1:12:19, Jonah Smith 1:14:41. Mel Aitken 1:22:29, Sabrina Grogan 1:25:56 PB, Christine McLachlan 1:41:30.


Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand Correspondent
0274 806086
murray@mckinnon.co.nz

 

 
Print

Number of views (2183)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2018 by Athletics New Zealand
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
alanya escort
bitcoin casino
steroid satin al
bitcoin casino
dikmen escort