Leaderboard

Menu

News

11 Dec 2017

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 11 December 2017

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 11 December 2017

Author: Comms Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Above: No 1 world ranked U18 shot putter Nick Palmer in action at the NZ T&F championships in March. Photo by Alan McDonald / Photosport.


HAMILTON
Athletics Waikato Bay of Plenty Meeting, Porritt Stadium – 10 December 2017
Cameron French 400m H 50.65. Hamish Kerr HJ 2.05m. Ethan Holman 100m 10.96 (+2.1), 200m 22.38 (+2.3). Michael Goldie 10.98, 22.04. Michael Gutry 400m 49.77. Jayden Gozdz 700g JT 46.71m. Nicolas Moratalla (Argentina) LJ 6.32m (+0.3). Charles Annals TJ 11.93m (+1.7).
Abby Goldie 100m 11.80 (+0.5), 200m 24.25 (+1.4) PB. Anita McLaren 12.33, 25.15. Aimee Ferguson 5000m 18:19.74. Ashleigh Sando 100m H 14.75 (-0.1). Lauren Henry LJ 5.43m (+2.0).

INGLEWOOD
Central Region Championships, TET Stadium – 9 December 2017
Corrina Minko 100m 12.72 (-1.5), LJ 5.96m (+1.8) PB. Jacob Stockwell 100m 11.34 (-1.2), 200m 23.11 (-0.2). Ashleigh Gunn 800m 2:23.94. Liam Back 800m 1:58.40, 1500m 4:20.56. Jack Elliott 800m 1:59.60. Rachel Gilberd 3000m RW 17:21.97. David Lovelock 5000m 16:35.08. Ashleigh Bennett LJ 5.67m (+1.6). Anna Thomson LJ 5.58m (+2.0) PB, TJ 12.64m (+3.0). Ellie Hurley-Langton TJ 10.94m (+2.0) PB. Keeley O’Hagan HJ 1.79m. Alana Ryan 3kg HT 48.73m. Montaya Wharehinga 4kg HT 47.90m. Atahlia Sulupo (16) 3kg SP 16.69m PB. The standard for a New Zealand under 17 record is 17.08m. Lexi Maples 4kg SP 12.62m PB, 4kg HT 44.56m PB. Amania Mafi 3kg SP 13.11m, 3kg HT 43.19m PB.

North Island Masters Track and Field Championships, TET Stadium – 24/26 November 2017
Stephen Te Whaiti 50-54 60m 7.85 (+0.5), 100m 12.67 (0.0), 200m 27.62 (-2.0) (2), 100m H 18.19 (0.0), LJ 5.25m (-1.0), HJ 1.55m, JT 39.92m, pentathlon 2874 points. Trevor Guptill 70-74 60m 8.98 (-1.0), 100m 14.56 (+0.6), 200m 29.94 (-1.1). Jill Hayman 55-59 60m 9.41 (-0.6), 100m 15.48 (+0.06). Veronica Gould 60m 9.69 (0.0), 100m 15.79 (+1.1), 200m 35.03 (-2.9), LJ 3.45m (0.0), weight throw 9.29m. Bruce Solomon 50-54 60m 8.16 (2), 100m 13.13 (2), 200m 26.58m(-2.0), 400m 62.14. Wim Luijpers 45-49 800m 2:08.92, 1500m 4:21.94. Murray Clarkson 70-74 800m 3:05.06. Adrian Stockill 50-54 DT 41.37m. Andrea Harris 45-49 800m2:45.89, 1500m 5:32.45, 2000m steeplechase 8:47.27. Michael Wray 50-54 3000m 9:57.65, 5000m 17:37.66, 3000m steeplechase 11:35.31. David Anstiss 70-74 300m H 61.15, 60m 9.76, 200m 33.92, 80m H 16.35 (0.0), LJ 3.74m (0.0), HJ 1.27m, TJ 8.74m (-2.2), PV 2.30m, 2000m steeplechase 11:15.12, pentathlon 2952 points. Mark Lett 55-59 PV 3.00m. Eric Kemsley 65-69 3000m RW 17:13.95, 10km RW 58:35.00. Serena Coombes 50-54 3000m RW 18:33.48, 10km RW 1:05:46. Jacqueline Wilson 70-74 10km RW 1:05:04. Angela Beamish-White 45-49 60m 9.11 (-0.6), 100m 14.61 (+0.06), LJ 4.22m (0.0), SP 7.05m. Tania Hodges 50-54 HT 36.06m, weight throw 13.07m.

TIMARU
South Island Championships, Aorangi Stadium – 9 December 2017
Nick Palmer hit a huge shot put PB of 21.27m, nearly a metre better than his winning performance at the previous week’s national schools championships in Hastings, with the 5kg shot, taking him to the top of the world U/18 rankings for 2017. The top ranked U/18 shot putter in the world last year was Ryan Ballantyne and Jacko Gill was number one in 2010 and 2011.
Fiona Morrison 100m 12.18 (+0.9), 200m 25.35 (+1.9), 100m H 13.89 (+1.3). Anna Percy 100m 12.26, 200m 25.08, 400m H 59.92. Fiona Centers 100m 12.29, 200m 25.28. Katherine Camp 800m 2:09.92. Ariana Harper 800m 2:12.45. Pavinee Watson TJ 10.63m (+0.6). Victoria Owers SP 16.31m. Lauren Bruce HT 59.24m. Rozie Robinson 5000m RW 25:25.98. Sophie Glover 800m 2:18.42. Eva Pringle 1500m 4:49.14. Liliana Braun 2000m Steeplechase 7:03.71. Jaidyn Busch 3kg SP 15.29m. Haidee Middlewood 3kg HT 43.70m.
Scott Walker 100m 10.98 (+1.6). Felix McDonald 200m 22.40 (+0.8). Joel Agnew 400m 50.77. James Sandilands 110m H 14.65 (+1.5). Louis Andrews 400m H 56.56. Sam Harris PV 4.30m. Tim Baker LJ 6.47m (-1.6). Matt Walsh TJ 13.04m (+1.4). Jack Welsh SP 12.48m, DT 41.42m, JT 48.52m. Todd Bates HT 47.84m. Jonathon Lord 5000m RW 23:22.81. Nic Forster 100m 11.16 (+1.5). Samuel King 400m 50.00. Ryan Sangster HJ 1.82m. Cody House LJ 6.46m (-1.6). Hamish Mears 1.5kg DT 43.77m. Thomas Valentine 5kg HT 55.17m. Dean Andrews 700g JT 49.21m. Mitchell Small 3000m 8:43.74.

DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground – 9 December 2017
George Vare 100m 11.57 (-2.5), 200m 23.52 (-2.8). Joccoaa Palmer 100m 13.15 (+0.2) mx, 200m 26.88 (-1.8). David Makasini 400m 57.79. Tara McNally 100m H 762mm 15.58 (-1.5). Taylor Thorne HJ 1.55m, TJ 10.17m (+3.4). Liam Condliffe LJ 6.28m (+2.5). Cameron Miller 1.5kg DT 40.27m, 700g JT 38.05m PB. Kieran Fowler 2kg DT 44.31m. Dyani Shepherd-Oates DT 33.41m, 3kg HT 40.74m. Mark Scholten 7.26kg HT 44.26m. Anton Schroder 800g JT 53.88m. Ethan Walker 800g JT 48.89m PB. Tori Peeters 600g JT 53.91m. Holly Robinson F46 600g JT 40.22m. Zharna Beattie 3kg SP 11.81m.

AUCKLAND
Auckland City Athletics meeting
, Mt Smart Stadium, 6 December 2017: Dominic Devlin 400m 50.70. Peter Wheeler 5000m 15:14.79.

AUSTRALIA
Australian All Schools Championships, SA Athletics Stadium, Adelaide – 8/10 December 2017
New Zealand results:
Girls U/18; Krystal Clark 1500m 4:49.86 (10), 3000m 11:18.56 (15). Kayla Goodwin TJ 11.62m (0.0) (7), LJ 5.33m (-0.6) (11). Hayley Marx LJ 5.18m (+2.3) (14), SP 11.46m (14), 800m 2:31.23 (16).Lea Muetzel HJ 1.60m (8). Tanya Murray JT 45.61m (5). Hannah O’Connor 1500m 4:39.29 (6), 3000m 10:12.74 (9). Aimee-Leigh Scott HT 46.90m (7).Lily Trotter 1500m 4:36.91 (5), 800m 2:24.22 (14). 1000m Sprint Medley Swedish Relay NZ (Kayla Goodwin, Lily Trotter, Kirsten Clausen, Isabel Neal) 2:20.22 (7).
Boys U/18; George Cory-Wright 1500m 4:06.74 (8), 3000m 8:51.36 (7). Michael Graham 400m 50.43 (7). Samuel Montgomery 3000m 9:25.06 (14), 2000m steeplechase 6:10.03 (4). Ben Prince 800m 1:58.63 (14). Keiran Tapu-Pere TJ 13.42m (-0.5) (8). 1000m Sprint Medley Swedish Relay NZ (Mogammad Smith, Ben Prince, Tyron Hilton, Michael Graham) 2:01.82 (2).
Girls U/16; Faith Araba TJ 10.64m (-0.1) (13). Tayla Brunger 400m 57.17 (5). Charlotte Floodsmith-Ryan 800m 2:15.62 (8), 1500m 4:50.45 (11). Genna Maples 200m 25.54 (+0.1) (8), LJ 5.28m (+0.4) (6). Emma Osborne 800m 2:18.01 (11). Violette Perry JT 28.06m (14), DT 34.43m (8). Sarah Langsbury 200m H 31.19 (+0.3) (13), LJ 4.94m (+0.3) (15). Julie Burnham 200m H 31.97 (+0.3) (15). Alice Ritchie 3000m RW 16:17.61 (11). 1000m Sprint Medley Swedish Relay NZ (Faith Araba, Tayla Brunger, Genna Maples, Emma Osborne) 2:16.44 (2). 4 x 100m relay NZ (Brunger, Araba, Osborne, Maples) 48.37 (5).
Boys U/16; Tyron Hilton 100m 11.38 (-0.5) (4), 200m 22.65 (+0.8) (5). Cameron Moffitt SP 13.32m (10), 100m H 13.70 (-0.4) (4), 200m H 26.91 (-2.0) (5). Andrew Jenkins LJ 5.51m (0.0) (18). Dayman Shute 100m 11.29 (-0.5) (3). Bradyn Popow 3000m RW 17:49.40 (14).

HALBERG AWARDS
The following athletes have been nominated for the Halberg Awards to be announced in Auckland on 8 February 2018.
Sportsman of the Year; Tom Walsh.
Disabled Sportsperson of the Year; Holly Robinson, Jessica Hamill, Keegan Pitcher, William Stedman.
Coach of the Year; Dale Stevenson
Emerging Talent; Olivia McTaggart.

RECORD TO SAMUEL TANNER
A record that was missed at the time, was Samuel Tanner’s national under 18 6km road championship time of 18:40 in winning in Christchurch in early September. Tanner’s time broke Jacob Priddey’s under 18 national record of 18:52.

OBITUARY
Former national sprint champion and Empire Games relay medallist Clem Parker of Hamilton died on 6 November aged 90.
Clem won the New Zealand 100 yards title in Napier in 1950 in 9.6 seconds, the fastest time at the national championships since John Hempton’s 9.6 in 1890. He was runner up to Dave Batten in the national 220 yards over three years from 1948 to 1950.
He was selected in the 100 and 220 yards and the relay for the 1950 Auckland British Empire Games. In the 100 yards he finished second in his heat, third in the semi-final and sixth in the final and incredibly he repeated those placings in the 220 yards. Clem along with Peter Henderson, Kevin Beardsley and Arthur Eustace won the bronze medal in the 4 x 110 yards relay.
Clem’s sister Dorothea won silver in the 440 yards relay at the same Games.

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Whangarei
Whangarei parkrun 5km, 9 December: Steve Vaughan 19:11.

Auckland
Pakuranga 5km, 4 December: Jay Wallwork 16:32, Zane Powell 17:13, George Furniss 18:32.
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 5 December: Sam Corbett 16:21, Adam Berry 16:43, John Bowe 17:02. Kerry Ash 19:34, Christine Adamson 20:24.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 6 December: Gene Rand 17:18, Joel Martin (with a pushchair and Saxon Martin) 19:38, Martin Fey 20:18.
Smiths Sports Shoes 5km in the Park, Owairaka, 6 December: Nick Latty 17:25, Greg McNeil 18:01, Chris Lawrence 18:23. 2.5km; Sophie Robb 9:06.
Barry Curtis parkrun 5km, 9 December: Zane Powell 17:47, Grant Lincoln 19:16, Shaun Ryan 20:13.
Cornwall Park parkrun 5km, 9 December: Chris Robb 18:44, Seiichiro Ejima 18:44, Sebastian Wharton 19:07. Joanna Poland 20:49.
Millwater parkrun 5km, 9 December: Stuart Durose 18:11, Steffan McKinley 19:55, Mark Stone 20:54.
Western Springs parkrun 5km, 9 December: Sam Duncan 17:39, Adam Berry 17:41, Peter Kenny 18:56.
Speights West Coaster, Bethells Beach, 9 December: 21.1km; Aaron Jackson 1:49:46, Bruce Cole-Baker 2:07:53, Tom Newcomb 2:09:13. Lucy Johnston 2:20:33. 13km; Aniel Smith 55:54, Steve Wenzlick 58:17, Luke Clements 60:24. Jen Maranzano 65:17.
Mike Pero Omaha Half Marathon, 10 December: Abdeslam Naji (Norway) 1:17:33, Stephen Lett 1:19:55, Nick Pannett 1:20:09, Brad Luiten 1:20:27. Emma Alexander 1:31:09, Jo Lawn 1:33:58, Sarah Barratt-Boyes 1:34:04. 854 finished the half marathon. 10km; Simon Kerr 38:04, Sam Waldin 38:48, Robert Grimmer 40:31. Amy Shaw 41:44, Kirsten Montgomery 44:29, Natalie Radley 45:50. 365 finished the 10km. 5km; Sophie Robb 19:50, Mark Carryer 20:33, Ben Hooper 20:55. 127 finished the 5km.

Hamilton
Eastside Riverpath 5km, 5 December: Rodrigo Jaca 17:02, Rueben Tomlinson 17:25, John Bowe 17:35.
Lake parkrun 5km, 9 December: Charli Miller 18:05, Michael Robinson 18:13, Joe Morgan 18:14.

Cambridge
Cambridge parkrun 5km, 9 December: Simon Kerr 20:18, Paul Stinton 20:28.

Rotorua
Puarenga parkrun 5km, 9 December: Andrew Crosland 18:27, Bryn Parry 18:31.

Taupo
Taupo parkrun 5km, 9 December: Geoff Ferry 17:14, Jeremy Raikes 18:56, Luke Pearce 19:26.
Napier
Anderson parkrun 5km, 9 December: Chey Dearing 18:51, Nikita Wain 21:38.

Palmerston North
Victoria Esplanade parkrun 5km, 9 December: Benjamin Wall 17:03, Josh Dunstan-Brown 17:12, Andre Le Pine-Day 17:23.

Wanganui
3 Bridges Marathon, 9 December: Jaden Cairncross 2:49:12, Tom Simmons 2:57:48, Brendon Keenan 2:59:21. Hayley Scurr 4:07:53. Walk; Albie Jane 4:59:28. Half marathon; Mark Moore 1:16:19, Jason Daws 1:23:39, Luke Watts 1:24:29. Cath Cheatley 1:34:15. Walk; Darren Hutchinson 2:20:47.

Wellington
Waterfront 5km, 5 December: Will Critchlow 17:37, Adam Steinmetz 18:17, Martis Bengenet 18:21. Sarah Fountain 21:03, Lucy Lawlor 21:10, Bex Hutchinson 21:46. Walk; Clive McGovern 30:20. Jacqueline Wilson 31:58.
Kapiti Coast parkrun 5km, 9 December: Marcelo Amaya 18:42, Daniel Stoner 20:55.
Lower Hutt parkrun 5km, 9 December: Joel Carman 16:39, Darren Gordon 17:56, Chris Wharam 18:06. Jayme Maxwell 20:13.
Porirua parkrun 5km, 9 December: Warwick Smith 19:19, Bruce Mortimer 19:45, Luke Broadbent 19:51.

Nelson
Honest Lawyer 5km Series, Monaco, 4 December: Andy Riley 19:02, Angus Wemyss 19:03, Henry Crab 19:12.

Blenheim
Blenheim parkrun 5km, 9 December: Ste Lysons 20:07, Paul Pascoe 20:10, Brody Halkett 20:23.
Christchurch
Hagley parkrun 5km, 9 December: Thomas Coleman 17:24, Philip Opie 17:40, Robert Doig 18:01. Angela Whyte 18:04, Freyja Prentice 18:18.
Pegasus parkrun 5km, 9 December: Hayden Zervos 16:53, Reuben Graham 18:23, Joseph Matthews 18:54.

Dunedin
Botanic Garden parkrun 5km, 9 December: Aaron Anderson 19:02, Glen Ferguson 19:28, Sebastian Kerkvliet 19:41.


Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand Correspondent
0274 806086
murray@mckinnon.co.nz


 
Print

Number of views (1967)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2019 by Athletics New Zealand