gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Menu

News

30 May 2016

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 30 May 2016

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 30 May 2016

Author: Comms Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

Above: Competitors in the Auckland Cross Contry GP races at Pakuranga. Photo by Michael Dawson / Temposhot.com.


USA
IAAF Diamond League, Prefontaine Classic, Hayward Field Eugene Oregon – 27 May 2016
Tom Walsh was second in the shot put with 20.84m. Throwing in cold conditions at the home of athletics in the US, Walsh hit his longest throw in his last attempt, well behind American world champion Joe Kovacs who had a big series of throws (20.41, 20.49, 21.26, 21.57, 21.66, 22.13) with a winning performance and world leader of 22.13m. 2007 world champion in Osaka and London Olympic bronze medallist Reese Hoffa finished third with 20.58m. Walsh picked up another six points for second, repeating his Shanghai Diamond League placing two weeks earlier and sits second on 12 points in the Diamond League shot put, two behind leader Kovacs. Walsh said after the competition that he was “reasonable happy” with the result, given the quality of the field and the less than ideal conditions. Coach Dale Stevenson was satisfied with Walsh’s progress this early in the season, saying after the Eugene result that, “Things are on track heading towards Rio.” Walsh’s series of throws; 20.20, 19.81, 20.50, 20.76, 20.24, 20.84.
Walsh and Stevenson will be based in Athens, Georgia, until the Olympic Games, making trips to Europe for further Diamond League events ahead of Rio.

NCAA Div 1 East Prelim, East Jacksonville FL, 26 May: Julian Oakley 1500m 3:48.84 (5h3).
NCAA Div 2 Championship, Bradenton FL, 26/27 May: Cody Thomas decathlon 7590 points PB (1), (100m 11.12 (-1.9), LJ 7.53m (+2.3), SP 11.93m, HJ 1.99m, 400m 47.88, 110m H 14.74 (-0.1) PB, DT 37.35m, PV 4.50m PB, JT 50.74m, 1500m 4:44.69).
NCAA Div 1 West Prelim, West Lawrence KS, 26 May: Matthew Baxter 10,000m 30:13.60 (21). 28 May: Jeff Lautenslager 1500m 3:47.24 (5h2).

FRANCE
Regional Meeting, Bourg en Bresse
, 20 May: Matthew Bloxham HT 64.26m (1), Alexander Parkinson DT 53.62m (1).
Teams Championships, Aix en Provence, 22 May: Matthew Bloxham HT 63.09m (1), Alexander Parkinson DT 52.27m (2).
Meeting National d’Pozenas, 28 May: Portia Bing JT 35.61m (1).
Meeting Elite de Forbach 29 May: Matthew Bloxham HT 63.86m (5).

ENGLAND
BMC Grand Prix
, Watford, 28 May: Katherine Marshall 800m 2:03.90 PB (7rA).

GERMANY
Garbsen
, 22 May: Liz Lamb HJ 1.80m (4).

BELGIUM
Atletissima
, Namur, 25 May: Cameron French 400m H 52.05 (6).
International Flanders A, Oordegem-Lede, 28 May: Hamish Carson 1500m 3:36.97 (2r4), Hayden McLaren 1500m 3:47.79 (13r3). Cameron French 400m H 51.01 (4r2), Michael Cochrane 400m H 51.99 (6r2).

AUSTRALIA
Run Noosa Half Marathon
, 29 May: Ben Ashkettle finished second in a personal best 1:03:32. His previous best was 1:04:12 on the Gold Coast in July 2013.
Queensland Half Marathon, 29 May: Jacqui Marshall (Taihape) 1:40:55 (6).

SOUTH AFRICA
Comrades Marathon
89.13km PMB City Hall Pietermaritzburg to Durban, 29 May: Wayne Botha (Takapuna) 7:44:56 (810). David Gatebe (South Africa) won in a new downhill race record of 5:18:19. Up to 22,000 took part.

PORTUGAL
Lisbon, 22 May
: Correction to last week’s roundup Nick Southgate cleared 5.25m indoors to better his New Zealand indoor record of 4.60m set at the Millennium Institute on the North Shore on 4 April 2012. He had earlier vaulted 5.25m outdoors in Fatima on 19 May.

AUCKLAND
Athletics Auckland Grand Prix Cross Country, Lloyd Elsmore Park Pakuranga – 28 May 2015

Barry Magee coached runners Jono Jackson and Olivia Burne won the senior men and senior women honours in the combined 10km race. Jackson had to contend with the rapidly improving Peter Wheeler early in the race before breaking clear and going on to record 33:13. Wheeler who won the first Grand Prix race at Pukekohe three weeks ago was second in 33:53 with Ben Moynihan gathering in Hamilton Hawks’ Harry Ewing over the last lap for third in 34:32.
Jackson said it was a good work out before tackling the Christchurch marathon next Sunday.
“I knew that Peter Wheeler was in good form, he won the first Grand Prix race, so I wanted to come out and have a good tussle with him.
“The first mile I just jogged and then I took off on the long back straight of the course and just went honest from there and got rid of Peter and then tried to grow that gap.
“The last lap I just finished comfortably and it was a good knock out before the Christchurch marathon,” said Jackson.
Burne likewise had a challenge over the opening laps from former Wellington Scottish runner Nicole Mitchell now based in Hamilton with the Hawks. But Burne with plenty of mileage under her belt was able to withstand the strong wind that swept the Park and forge ahead over the second half to win by nearly a minute in 37:36. Mitchell recorded 38:31 with Ashleigh Williams now with North Harbour Bays third in 38:50.
“It was quite tough circle windy conditions and I definitely felt it in the first two laps and as Barry (Magee) has got me doing quite a lot of mileage it helped with the strength that I had in the last three laps,” said Burne.
“I had Nicole coming up on my shoulder so I had to put the pressure on.”
Burne with a best half marathon of 1:17:49 from third in Auckland in November now heads to Christchurch next Sunday for the New Zealand half marathon championship.
“The aim now is the Christchurch half next Sunday and then I’ll do cross country all the way through, Auckland, North Island and nationals,” she added.

Dan Hoy won the under 20 8km in 26:55, Grace Wood claimed the under 20 women 6km in 23:48. The under 18 races went to Theo Quax in 21:22 for the 6km and Cambridge visitor Gina Butler in the women’s 4km in 15:58. Zane Powell dominated the under 15 4km in 14:34 and Arabella White had to call on all her reserves to outsprint Lucy Burrell in the under 15 girls 2km in 8:06.
The best of the masters were Chris Robb in the men’s 8km in 29:14 and Carly Graham in the women’s 6km in 25:22.

TAURANGA
Tauranga Open Cross Country
, Waipuna Park – 28 May 2016
Jai Davies Campbell won the senior 7.912km in 29:07. Jason Cameron was the fastest master in the combined race with the seniors in 30:10, Michael Pugh was next in 31:11 and John Caie recorded 31:52. Sally Gibbs was a clear winner of the senior women’s 4.043km in 15:37 from Malesa McNearney 16:39 and Veronica Lang 17:06. Samuel Tanner won the JM 5.978km in 21:19. The JW 4.043km went to Emerson Deverell in 16:49 and Charli Miller was the first youth woman over the same distance in 15:59 from Grace Ritchie. The B14 2.960km went to Benjamin McManus in 11:47 and the G14 2.960km to Maia Flint in 11:50.

DUNEDIN
Ponydales Leith Cross Country Relays
, Three Mile Hill – 28 May 2016
Hill City University (Kirk Madgwick, Jared Monk, Oli Chignell, Sam Bremer) won the open men’s relay in 37:32 from Caversham 39:45 and Caversham number 2 40:10. Bremer ran the fastest 2650m lap in 9:16, with Chignell recording 9:18 and Madgwick 9:24. HCYU also won the open women their team of Jean Kozyniak, who had the fastest 2000m lap of 7:52, Bella Bloomfield, Shireen Crumpton and Sabrina Grogan finishing in 35:23. The master men went to Leith, the master men 50 plus to Caversham, the master women to Caversham, the youth men to Taieri and the youth women to Leith.

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Whangarei
Parkrun 5km, 28 May: Ian Calder 18:01, Ken Walker 18:52.

Auckland
O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 24 May: Ciaran Faherty 16:09, Brad Luiten 16:28, Chris Wharam 16:46. Garth Barfoot celebrated his 80th birthday with a time of 32:42.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 25 May: Gene Rand 17:25, Harry Lochhead 19:35.
Barry Curtis Parkrun 5km, 28 May: Grant Lincoln 19:13.
Cornwall Park Parkrun 5km, 28 May: Sam Thom 18:11.

Hamilton
Lake Parkrun 5km, 28 May: Rhys Mildon 16:49, Matthew Grenfell 17:25.

Palmerston North
Manawatu Striders Marathon, Massey University, 29 May: Mike Van Kampen 3:06:06, Brendan Worthington 3:08:19. Nicole Goldsmid 2:47:04, Klaartje Van Schie 2:58:36, Natalie Sutton 3:39:21. Walk; Rob Weir 4:50:55. Half marathon; Hamish Hammond 1:16:28, Patrick Dravczynksi 1:20:51, Richard Day 1:22:50. Natalie Gaskin 1:27:11, Melissa Black 1:29:19, Tammy Reed 1:32:09. Walk; Eric Kemsley 2:06:12. 10km; Shanon Stallard 35:56, Clark Ellice 36:49, Bryce Hirschberg 37:07. Tessa Webb 38:52, Elizabeth Stannard 39:48. Walk; Lisa Mcdonald 1:06:17. 5km; David Martin 18:23.

Wellington
Lower Hutt Parkrun 5km, 28 May: Laurence Pidcock 17:53.
Kapiti Parkrun 5km, 28 May: Andrew Crosland 19:02.
Porirua Parkrun 5km, 28 May: Philip Opie 17:51.

Christchurch
Hagley Parkrun 5km, 28 May: Chris Kelly 16:50, Neil Christian 18:32, Malcolm Cornelius 18:37.



Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand Correspondent
0274 806086
murray@mckinnon.co.nz

 

 
Print

Number of views (2271)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2018 by Athletics New Zealand
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
bitcoin casino
sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort atakoy escort sisli escort atakoy escort sisli escort sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort halkali escort halkali escort istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sirinevler escort sirinevler escort beylikd�z� escort sisli escort sirinevler escort avrupa yakasi escort �apa escort beylikd�z� escort sisli escort mecidiyekoy escort sisli escort
atasehir escort
member porn