gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Menu

News

24 Mar 2014

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 24 March

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 24 March

Author: IMGSTG Admin  /  Categories: News  / 
AUSTRALIA
IAAF Melbourne World Challenge, Lakeside Stadium – 22 March 2014
Rising global shot put star Tom Walsh is on fire leading into his much awaited clash with Jacko Gill at the national championships this weekend in Wellington after setting a national outdoor record of 21.16m. This improves on his 20.61m set at the Lakeside Stadium in December and was 10cm short of his New Zealand indoor record set in winning the bronze medal at the world indoor championships in Poland two weeks ago. Walsh was a class above the rest of the field with Damien Birkinhead of Australia second reaching out to 19.31m.
“I’m happy to back up my performance at World Indoors with another 21m throw, it was a good series and I knew there was more to come because I had a couple of throws in the 20.40m and 20.50m range early in the comp, which weren’t technically that good,” said Walsh.
Valerie Adams won the women’s shot with a put of 19.68m, her 45th successive victory. Adams had just arrived a few days earlier from Europe and was not fresh going into the event.
“It was one of my worst competitions for a while but a win’s a win,” said Adams.
“As an athlete I want perfection but sometimes that’s how it goes. I’ve just got back from Europe and really wanted to be here to support Oceania athletics,” she added.

Michael Cochrane scored his second victory in Australia within a month over 400m hurdles, again coming very close to the Commonwealth Games B standard with his winning time of 49.74.
“I was drawn out in lane six and went out way too fast, it was far from the perfect race but I had the energy to bring it home,” said Cochrane. 
“I was gutted to be 0.04 off the Commonwealth time, but I’ll get it next time.”  

Rosa Flanagan continued her amazing run this season setting a New Zealand U/20 and U/19 3000m steeplechase record of 9:56.97, just six seconds shy of the Commonwealth Games B standard. Flanagan, in finishing second to Victoria Mitchell of Australia who recorded 9:56.23, cut a second off Rebecca Furlong’s 2006 U/20 record set in Sydney and improved on Flanagan's U/19 record of 10:06.87 set last week in Sydney.

Third placings went to Hamish Carson in the 1500m in 3:42.83 and Malcolm Hicks in the 5000m in 13:47.21.

New Zealand Results:
Nikki Hamblin 1500m 4:14.19 (6), Camille Buscomb 1500m 4:18.88 (10), Lucy Van Dalen 1500m 4:20.18 (11)
Fiona Morrison 100m hurdles 13.54 (-0.2) (4)
Rosa Flanagan 3000m steeplechase 9:56.97 (2) NZ U/20 and U/19 Record, Sarah McSweeney 3000m steeplechase 10:27.01 (5)
Valerie Adams shot put 19.68m (1) CGA (F, 19.68m, 19.18m, F, 19.33m, F)
Nneka Okpala triple jump 12.28m (0.0) (6) (F, F, F, 12.28m, F, F)
Sarah Cowley high jump 1.80m (5), Liz Lamb high jump 1.80m (7)
Brad Mathas 800m 1:52.71 (9)
Hamish Carson 1500m 3:42.83 (3)
Malcolm Hicks 5000m 13:47.21 (3)
Michael Cochrane 400m hurdles 49.74 (1), Daniel O’Shea 400m hurdles 50.57 (4), Cameron French 400m hurdles 51.76 (5)
Tom Walsh shot put 21.16m (1) CG A, NZ outdoors National Record (20.48m, 20.24m, 20.54m, 21.16m, F, 20.70m)
Pascal Kethers pole vault NH.

Melbourne High Velocity Meeting, Albert Park, 19 March:
Carl Van der Speck 100m 10.92 (+0.9) (2).
Melbourne Rare Air Meeting, Albert Park, 20 March:
Nicholas Southgate PV 5.15m (1), Pascal Kethers 5.05m (2).
Melbourne VMC, Albert Park, 20 March:
Matt Russ 1500m 3:48.38 (2).
Strive Interclub, WA Athletics Stadium Perth, 21 March:
Joshua Billington 100m 10.83 (-0.2) (2).

AUCKLAND
Athletics Auckland Summer Series, Mt Smart Stadium – 21 March 2014
Personal bests were posted by Peter Callagher and Zoe Ballantyne in the 400m hurdles, Callagher clocking 51.88 and Ballantyne 57.90. Ballantyne will be defending her national title this weekend in Wellington. Isaac Tatoa won the 60m in 6.86 and the 100m in 10.80 heading in James Mortimer on both occasions. Daniel Dyet scored a victory in the 400m in a career best time of 47.40, beating Tama Toki who recorded 47.56. National champion in 2012 Kristie Baillie won the 400m in 56.23 while Anna Bramley was the best in the 800m running 2:15.10. Siositina Hakeai who will be going for her third straight national title won the discus with a throw of 54.67m. Four times national champion Marshall Hall sent the senior 2kg discus out to 54.51m. Mike Parker (60) won the 3000m race walk in 13:38.36.

Auckland City Athletics Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium – 19 March 2014
Siositina Hakeai DT 56.15m, Te Rina Keenan 51.74m, Ofa Hakeai 3kg SP 13.75m. Kyle Van Der Merwe 7.26kg SP 15.66m, Jerram Huston SP 15.20m, Marshall Hall SP 13.11m, DT 52.90m. Ashleigh Williams 5000m 17:10.41. Annika Pfitzinger 1500m 4:30.79, Sian English 4:35.31. Jono Jackson 1500m 4:03.67. Nicholas Gerrard 100m 11.50 (+2.9) and SP 14.63m. Isaac Tatoa 60m 6.74 (+3.4). Louise Jones 60m 7.70 (+1.5) and 100m 12.20 (+3.1).

WELLINGTON
Athletics Wellington Meeting, Newtown Park – 22 March 2014
Billy Crayford HJ 2.05m, Mark Tinkle 1.95m, Keeley O’Hagan 1.70m. Scott Thomson TJ 14.99m (+1.9), Anna Thomson 11.65m (+1.2). Saravee Sos 100m 11.32 (-4.0), 200m 22.11 (-0.8). Kelsey Berryman 100m 12.62 (-4.0). Kieron McDonald 800m 1:54.40, Thomas Monnery 1:58.90, Ray Wang U/20 1:59.08. Phoebe Edwards U/18 LJ 5.26m (-1.5). Ben Power U/18 SP 16.14m, DT 47.09m.

Athletics Wellington Meeting, Newtown Park – 15 March 2014
Matthew Harris 1500m 3:47.57, Evan Cooper 3:51.60, Tim Cornish 3:53.89. Tina Harris 1500m 4:32.00. Kieron McDonald 400m 51.52. Saravee Sos 100m 11.17 (-1.0), 200m 21.87 (NWI). Billy Crayford HJ 2.05m, Keeley O’Hagan 1.70m. Montaya Wharehinga U/20 HT 45.44m, JT 35.01m.

NELSON
Athletics Nelson Twilight Meeting, Saxton Field Athletics Track – 21 March 2014
Dale Pritchard ended the Nelson Twilight Series the same way he started it – with a Tasman Centre and Athletics Nelson shot put record.
Pritchard’s 16.31m heave broke his former record of 16.22m and puts him on track for a medal at this weekend’s national championships in Wellington. 
Katie Thompson’s Tasman Centre and Athletics Nelson record in the long jump was redemption for just missing a Tasman Secondary Schools Record at the same pit nine days before. She had jumped 5.32m and missed the mark by a centimetre.
This time, she exploded on her fifth jump to 5.41m (+2.0). Thompson’s team-mate on the relay, Amanda Fitisemanu, edged her earlier in the meet in the 100m, 13.03sec to 13.17sec. 
Jonas Kale won the men’s 100m in 11.38 (0.0) and 200m in 23.52 (-1.3). Mitchell Chandler won the 400m in 53.4h. Eliza Harris threw a metre beyond her personal record in the W18 javelin with 36.50m. Kai Mason won the M18 shot put with 14.74m and discus 39.85m. Chris Brake won the long jump with 6.50m (+1.8).

CHRISTCHURCH
Athletics Canterbury Meeting, Rawhiti Domain – 15 March 2014
Jack Bryant U/18 5kg SP 15.82m, 1.5kg DT 44.73m, 5kg HT 30.04m. Daniel Balchin 1550m 3:56.66, Callan Moody 3:56.70, Flora Brocherie 4:34.51. Ben Collerton U/18 100m H 14.84 (NWI), HJ 1.90m. Benn Loh HJ 1.95m. Tannock Blair 800m 1:56.63. Jarvis Hansen (15) 100m 11.57 (+0.7), 200m 24.46 (+0.2), LJ 5.98m (-0.5). Rebecca Peterson U/18 TJ 10.52m (0.0). Kelly Marshall 300m H 47.98. Ruby Cochrane DT 41.43m. Amanda Murphy SW JT 42.38m. Emma Sutherland HJ 1.75m. Rosie Elliott U/18 100m 12.94 (+1.3), 200m 27.0h (0.0), HJ 1.55m.

DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground – 22 March 2014
In sunny with moderate winds conditions Peter Meffan won the 3000m in 8:43.12. Ben Anderson warmed up for the national 800m with a win over 600m in 1:20.35. Larissa Dyke 60m 7.86 (+0.2) and 100m 12.46 (-1.8). Caitlyn George U/17 100m 12.77 (-1.3) and 200m 26.14 (-1.0). Terry Collins-Hawkins U/20 100m 11.51 (-1.8). Robert Jopp U/20 400m 49.56, William Mohammed SM 49.83. Samuel Bremer U/20 1500m 4:00.24. Roseanne Robinson 3000m RW 14:40.42. Todd Bates 7.26kg HT 48.28m, Tom Quinn 6kg HT 52.72m, Bradley Tarleton 5kg HT 48.05m, Mayce Ballantyre 4kg HT 40.35m. Hugh McLeod-Jones 1.25kg DT 42.88m.

WHANGAREI
Northland Secondary Schools' Championships, ASB Sports Arena – 19 March 2014
Open Boys Hammer (5kg): Scott Gregory 53.25m (rec.); Open Girls 3000m: Imogen Hull 10:54.67; IG 800m: Amanda Still  2:20.16.

ROAD RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Auckland
O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 18 March: Robbie Johnston 15:55, Sam Corbett 16:59, Nick Prebble 17:14.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 19 March: Euan Grigor 18:15, Mason Spiers 18:26, Roman Keeton 18:54.
Cornwall Park 5km, 22 March: Daniel Guan-Ming Chen (Korea) 17:50, Gavin Stevens 17:54, Chris Robb 18:56.
Motutapu and Rangitoto Islands Traverse, 22 March: Marathon; Mark Bright 3:29:54, Michael Rodliffe 3:31:48, Claire Walton 3:34:40. Half Marathon; Stefan Wagner 1:39:55, Jamie Whyte 1:44:10, Tom Cringle 1:44:20. Maria Bentley 1:50:21.
Coatesville Classic 8km and Half Marathon, 23 March: Tony Payne broke Robbie Johnston’s 2012 record for the 8km with a winning time of 26:48, and Sasha Daniels broke Stephen Lett’s 2012 record for the half marathon with a winning time of 1:14:30 over the hilly course. This makes it three wins in three outings over the half marathon distance for Daniels, as he follows up victories at Arthurs Half and the Kerikeri half marathon last year, indicating a good progression towards the Rotorua marathon in May. Melissa Norris won the women’s half marathon in 1:27:19. 
 
Hamilton
Eastside 10km, 18 March: Ryan Stacey 17:35, Adam McCarthy 17:38, Brendon Woolerton 17:56.
Parkrun 5km, 22 March: Steve Rees-Jones 16:26, Travis Sperry 18:57, Seb Ellice 19:23.

Tauranga
Smiths Sports Shoes Everyone’s 5km, 20 March: Mark Crowther 17:21, Simon Neate 18:40, Nick Turner-Wright 18:56.

Napier
Bluewater 5km, 18 March: Kaleb Wright 17:39, Steve Charles 17:42, Kieran Batt 18:28.

Pahiatua
Bush Harriers Pahiatua Half Marathon, 22 March: Chris Sanson 1:13:14, Michael Macklin 1:19:40, Adam Keen 1:21:47. Juanita Paterson 1:34:30, Tracey Neilson 1:35:59.

Wellington
Lifestyle Sports Waterfront 5km Series, 18 March: Jason Waite 17:08, Dan Hunt 17:32, Mark Brocklehurst 17:34. Gabrielle O’Rourke 18:23, Rebecca Keat 18:30, Emily Solsberg 19:01. Walk Fraser Samson 29:25. Leanne Palmer 35:33.
Lower Hutt 5km Parkrun, 22 March: Jeff Calver 17:34, Alexander Shepherd-Reynolds 18:12, Geoff Ferry 18:19.

Nelson
Waimea 5km Summer Series, Vineyard Course, 19 March: Simon Mardon 17:16, Hayden Squance 18:10, Charlie Squance 18:34.


Murray McKinnon 
Athletics Correspondent
Athletics New Zealand
0274 806086

 
Print

Number of views (3163)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2018 by Athletics New Zealand
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
alanya escort
bitcoin casino
steroid satin al