gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Menu

News

24 Feb 2014

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 24 February

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 24 February

Author: IMGSTG Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

CHRISTCHURCH
International Track Meet, Christ’s College – 22 February 2014

Shot Putters Valerie Adams and Tom Walsh put up world class performances at the International Track Meet in Christchurch on Saturday. The double Olympic and four times world champion with a 4kg shot took on the New Zealand record holder Walsh who had the 7.26kg shot.
Adams, in her first competition since the end of the 2013 season in August and knee and foot surgery in September, had the shot out to a world-leading 20.19 and promptly announced she is ready to defend her World Indoor title in Sopot, Poland in just two weeks.
The 29 year old had four throws over the 20 metres line, with three of those attempts further than the previous world best for 2014, an indoor performance 20.05 by world championships silver medallist Christina Schwanitz of Germany.
"We didn't have any expectations today but we wanted to see where we were at leading into world indoors so I can say I'm now going to that," Adams said.
"It's important for me to go there and give it all I've got to be as close to 100 per cent as possible. I now feel like, after today, I can go there and have a good competition and compete for my nation.
"I'm pretty happy, it's the best throw in the world this year so I can't ask for more than that coming back after surgery. It's been an awesome day,” Adams added.

Tom Walsh, in front of his home crowd, didn’t reach the heights of his recent New Zealand record performances, but did impress the very supportive crowd with several throws close to the 20 metres mark after early foul trouble, touching the rim at the back of the throwing circle during his first turn.
His best throw of 19.89m extended his own meeting record by 0.07m.
“Some days you just have to take it, don't you?" Walsh said.
On the keen competition between the sometimes training partners Walsh added "She was better today, she threw very well for her first comp back and I probably didn't go as well as I wanted to.“

The two international field 3000m races, doubling as the New Zealand championships, were run on a grass track for the first time in since they were first held in 1976 for women and 1989 for men and turned out to be a benefit for overseas athletes, with Australians Ben St Lawrence and Elloise Wellings taking the titles in style.

Wellings hit the front after a couple of pedestrian laps in the women’s race with junior Rosa Flanagan from Canterbury trying to maintain contact with the experienced Australian.
The chasing bunch, which included young Australian Genevieve LaCaze, Delhi double medallist Nikki Hamblin, Dutch runner Lesley van Miert and Holly van Dalen of Auckland tried to keep up in the blustery conditions but couldn’t bridge the gap.
Towards the end of the race Flanagan drifted back to the pack, but finished ahead of Hamblin by just under a second to take the New Zealand title in 9:43.33, with van Dalen taking the national champs bronze. Wellings’ winning time was 9:39.67.

The men’s race saw Ben St Lawrence, the Australian 10,000m record holder, hit the front early on and dominated, winning in the good time of 8:03.02 from Mark Hanrahan of Ireland.
The battle for the New Zealand title was fascinating, with 2011 champion Hamish Carson (Wellington) leading the procession behind St Lawrence early on, but he couldn’t maintain the pace and Daniel Balchin (Canterbury) moved past to chase the Australian and Irish leaders. Balchin slowed over the final kilometre but hung on to win the national title in 8:22.19.
Over the last laps Callan Moody also caught the faltering Carson, but the Wellingtonian found enough over the final lap to resist the challenge from Jono Jackson and hold the national champs bronze medal position.

Angie Smit won the women's 800m from Irish 1500m champion Laura Crowe and 2010 Commonwealth Games silver medallist Nikki Hamblin. Smit’s winning time was 2:07.52.Ben Anderson upset the favourite, Tristan Garrett from Australia to take the men's 800m.

Siositina Hakeai held off the Australian challenge in the women’s discus to win with 55.37 by over two metres while Tom Walsh made it two victories by upstaging the more fancied Marshall Hall in the men’s discus setting a new personal best of 53.58 to Hall’s 53.45.

Cameron French won the 100m handicap from the back mark in 11.15 while the North Island edged their southern opponents in the 4 x 1 lap relay.

The not often raced 300m went to Alex Jordan in 34.41 and Fiona Morrison 41.04. Morrison also won the long jump with 5.44m.

The meet was held in the intimate setting of Christ’s College for the third year on a well prepared grass track as Christchurch is still without an all-weather track following the destruction of QEII stadium in the 22 February 2011 earthquake three years ago to the day.

AUSTRALIA
Perth Track Classic, WA Athletics Stadium – 22 February 2014

Michael Cochrane set a New Zealand national 400m hurdles record of 49.72, eclipsing Nic O’Brien’s time of 49.90 recorded at the NCAA championships in Connecticut in 2003. Cochrane (22) from Tauranga, but now recently married and living in Auckland, went close to the Commonwealth Games selection B performance standard of 49.70. His previous best was 50.07 at the Sydney Classic a year ago.
Camille Buscomb went one second better than her time at the Porritt Classic two weeks ago running a personal best 1500m of 4:15.27 in finishing ninth.
Stuart Farquhar was second in the javelin with a throw of 75.65m.
Haden Martin was ninth in the 400m in 48.84.

USA
Disney Princess Half Marathon, Orlando Floria – 23 February 2014

Kimberley Smith won the half marathon from 19,000 other women in 1:11:49 after cutting out the first 10km in 33:26. Smith’s best half marathon in 1:07:11 in Philadelphia in 2011.

JAPAN
Tokyo Marathon – 23 February 2014

Nicholas Browne, the New Zealand half marathon champion in 2007, cut over two minutes off his personal best in recording 2:26:37 at the Tokyo Marathon. The race was won by Dickson Chumba of Kenya in  2:05:42 and had a field of 35,000.

AUCKLAND
Athletics Auckland Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium – 22 February 2014

Rochelle Coster made an impressive return to the track following an injury with an Auckland 60m dash record and a sharp sprint over 100m. Competing at the Athletics Auckland summer series clocked 7.37s (+1.9) over 60m to better April Brough’s 2007 time of 7.55s. Coster then turned around and recorded a wind assisted 11.69s (+2.3) over 100m.
“It’s my first racing since coming back off an injury and not training for much of the winter, so it’s a really good feeling,” said Coster. The 25 year old said that she had a fracture in the foot which meant no running for ten months.
“No running, no jogging, a lot of pool and bike work, a lot of gym and I finally got on the track three months ago,” she added.
Coster the 2008 W19 national 100m champion has built up a consistent list of placings in the senior championship over the past five years of four thirds and a second in 2012.
“The hurdles are out of the question this year but I’m definitely going for my first senior women’s 100m title next month,” she added.
Zoe Ballantyne ran a career best 58.44s in the 400m hurdles in a mixed race which was won by Peter Callagher in 54.97s.
“It was a great effort, a PB by 1.1 second. I’m going to the Australian nationals to get to race against Lauren Wells the Olympian so that will be good to have people in front of me,” said Ballantyne.
Joshua Hawkins won the 100m in 10.80s (+1.9) and Ben Potter the 200m in 22.73s (+2.0). Liz Lamb and Sarah Cowley matched heights in the high jump both clearing 1.77m. Louise Jones second in the 100m in 12.12 and won the 200m in 24.36 (+1.5). Megan Kikuchi U/18 100m 12.79 (+2.4) and 200m 26.21 (+1.3). Niven Longopoa U/18 300m H 41.20 and LJ 6.46m (-0.2).

Auckland City Athletics Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium – 19 February 2014
Isaac Tatoa 60m 7.27 (-3.7) and 100m 11.33 (-2.7). Alex Parlane 1500m 3:57.00, Jono Jackson 4:00.97. Emily Roughan 1500m 4:40.51. Michael Banks 2k St 6:07.61.

TAURANGA
Athletics Waikato Bay of Plenty Championships, Tauranga Domain – 22/23 February 2014

Joseph Millar sprint double, 100m 10.47 (+2.1) and 200m 21.72 (-0.5). Kodi Harman was second in both races, 10.60 and 22.11. Dalton Coppins was third in the 200m in 22.40. Matthew Connolly U/20 400m 49.27, Theunis Pieters U/20 800m 1:55.52 and Jacob Priddey U/20 1500m 4:00.79. Oliver Smith SM 1500m 3:54.88. Cameron French 440m H 51.54 from Phil Simms 56.51. Karlin Nelson 2kg DT 45.58m. Abby Goldie U/20 100m 11.95 (+3.9) and 200m 25.60 (-3.0). Amy Robinson 400m 56.72, from Kristie Baillie 56.91 and Ellie McCleery 57.81. Robinson also 400m H 63.30 and LJ 5.57m (+1.1). Sally Gibbs (50) 5000m 17:45.03. Jenni Scott TJ 11.81m (+2.3). Danielle Botha HT 45.75m.

WELLINGTON
Athletics Wellington Meeting, Newtown Park – 22 February 2014

Saravee Sos SM 100m 11.02 (+1.3) and 200m 22.55 (-3.1). Alex Howden U/20 100m 11.27 (+1.3) and 200m 23.75 (-3.1). Kathryn Stuart 100m 12.51 (+2.9). Megan Blair second in 12.52 and won the 200m in 26.54 (-0.5). Alex Haye U/18 400m 51.16. Steve Paine WU/20 1500m 4:42.60 and Marcus Karamanolis U/20 1500m 4:03.80. Billy Crayford HJ 2.06m, Scott Thomson 1.95m. Phoebe Edwards U/17 LJ 5.14m (+1.4) and 1.60m HJ.

AMI Round the Bays Run, Kilbirnie Park – 23 February 2014
A total of 14,000 took part in the annual run around Wellington Harbour, beating last year’s record total by 1000.
Results:
6.5km; Ben Barry 20:28, Tim Hodge 20:33, Chris McIlroy 21:35. Sarah Drought 22:14, Tina Harris 23:27, Michaela Walker 24:19.
10km; Martin van Barneveld 32:04, Nick Horspool 32:38, James Richardson 33:18. Katie Kemp 36:54, Hinano Andrews 38:32, Nicole Mitchell 39:29.
Half Marathon; Sam McCutcheon won in 1:16:19 albeit it was an extra 634m further than the half marathon distance of 21.1km. Daniel Clendon was second in 1:16:21 and Isaac Murphy third in 1:18:38. Women half marathon won by Gabrielle O’Rourke in 1:25:13 from Angela Leck 1:25:45 and Vanessa Poldermans 1:33:13.

NELSON
Athletics Nelson Twilight Meeting, Saxton Field Athletics Track – 21 February 2014
Two metres was Chris Brake’s aim in the high jump. It took him three tries to clear 1.95m, he then soared over 2m on his first jump. He failed on his three tries at a personal best 2.05m.
Josh Barry’s wanted to run under 2 minutes for 800m and a blistering last 200m had him finishing in 1:59.86. Hugo Lawrence cut 10 seconds off his previous best in finishing second in 2:00.72. Jeff Lautenslager also ran a personal best of 2:02.14.
Katie Thompson won the women’s 100m in 12.94 (+0.1) and long jump with 5.13m (0.0). Jonas Kale took out the men’s 60m in 6.9 h (0.0) and the 100m in 11.35 (0.0). Kai Mason won the men’s 18 shot put with 13.39m, and Bailey Cotton won the 1.25kg discus with 41.11m. 

DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground – 22 February 2014

Christina Ashton U/17 100m 12.77 (+2.0), 100m H 762mm 15.17 (+2.4 and 200m 26.78 (+1.9). Larissa Dyke SW 100m 12.34 (+3.1), second in the 200m 26.94 won by Brooke Cull 25.13 (-1.4). Todd Bates SM HT 44.41m, Hugh McLeod-Jones U/17 700g JT 52,52m. Athletics Taieri team of Nadia Lyders, Joccoaa Palmer, Leonie Palmer and Mikayla Thorn set an Otago W15 4 x 100m relay record of 52.79.

ROAD RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Auckland

O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 18 February: Michael Rodliffe 17:27, Richard Dolman 18:05, John Pearce 18:11. Pip Meo 18:53, Nadine Fromont 19:32, Claire Macky 19:50.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 19 February: Nick Lichwark 17:38, Daniel Woods 17:54, David Burrows 18:50.
Cornwall Park 5km, 22 February: Hayden Shearman 17:07, Oh Gi Seok 17:31, Hong In Gi 17:50.

Hamilton
Eastside 10km, 18 February: Kent Hodgson 37:23, Grant Budd 37:50, Helen Rountree 37:55.
Parkrun 5km, 22 February: Brendan Woolerton 17:34.

Cambridge
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Summer Series 5km, 18 February: Hugh Allison 18:13, Ben Norling 18:24, John Charlton 18:46.

Wellington
Lifestyle Sports Waterfront 5km Series, 18 February: Jason Waite 17:16, John Beale 18:25, Warwick Smith 18:32. Kate Price 21:16. Walk Fraser Samson 31:49. Barbara Morrison 32:44.
Porirua 5km, 22 February: Tony Buckingham 17:13.

Christchurch
Shoe Clinic Cashmere Downs Twilight 8km, Halswell Quarry, 18 February: Granantan Boyle 26:55, Vajin Armstrong 27:02, Adam Jaques 27:44. Fiona Gilroy 32:27, Leonie Kaywood 32:51, Tracy Croft 33:20.

Dunedin
Botanic Garden 5km, 22 February: Neale McLanachan 17:49.

Murray McKinnon
Athletics Correspondent
Athletics New Zealand
0274 806086
murray@mckinnon.co.nz

 
Print

Number of views (2992)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2018 by Athletics New Zealand
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
alanya escort
bitcoin casino
steroid satin al