gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Menu

News

16 Mar 2014

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 17 March 2014

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 17 March 2014

Author: IMGSTG Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

AUSTRALIA
Sydney Track Classic, Sydney Olympic Park Centre – 15 March 2014

Joseph Millar was second in both the 100m and 200m, clocking 10.39 (+0.2) in the 100m and equalling his personal best of 20.81 (+0.2) in the 200m.
Millar will be seeking the sprint double for the third year in a row at the New Zealand championships in Wellington at the end of the month.
Joshua Hawkins had a dramatic improvement in his personal best 110m hurdles recording 13.97 (+1.0) finishing fourth. The Glasgow Games B standard is 13.70, the New Zealand national record is 13.71 and the resident record 14.05. The race was won by America’s David Oliver, world champion in Moscow last year and 2008 Beijing Olympic Games bronze medallist, in 13.38.
Stuart Farquhar was second in the javelin throw, Angie Smit third in the 800m and Cameron French third in the 400m hurdles in a personal best 50.39, his fastest since 50.56 in Melbourne almost a year ago.
Results:
Angie Smit 800m 2:02.01 (3), Camille Buscomb 5000m 15:42.08 (6), Kara Macdermid 5000m 16:26.50 (11), Lydia O’Donnell 5000m 16:37.82 (14), Mariah Ririnui long jump 6.01m (0.0) (7), Kerry Charlesworth pole vault 3.80m (8), Joseph Millar 100m 10.39 (+0.2) (2), 200m 20.81 (+0.2) =PB (2), Kodi Harman 100m 10.63 (+0.2), Brad Mathas 800m 1:59.26 (10), Hamish Carson 1500m 3:40.72 (4), Joshua Hawkins 110m hurdles 13.97 (+1.0) PB (4), Cameron French 400m hurdles 50.39 PB (3), Daniel O’Shea 400m hurdles 50.93 (4), Michael Cochrane 400m hurdles 52.89 (7), Stuart Farquhar javelin throw 76.51 (2), Ben Langton-Burnell javelin throw 73.54m (4).
4 x 100m relay (Isaac Tatoa, Kodi Harman, Joseph Millar, James Mortimer) 40.15 (1). 4 x 400m relay (Tama Toki, Alex Jordan, Cameron French, Daniel O’Shea) 3:09.51 (1).

Australian Junior Championships, Sydney Olympic Park Centre – 12/16 March 2014
North Harbour Bays sprinter Joshua Billington, who now resides in Perth equalled Kodi Harman’s New Zealand under 18 100m record in finishing second in the under 20 100m final in 10.56 (+1.5). The 17 year old was just a hundredth of a second outside the B standard for the world junior championships. Winners from the five days of competition were: Phoebe Edwards U/17 HJ 1.75m PB, Rosa Flanagan U/20 3000m steeplechase 10:06.87 PB, Georgina Hulls U/16 200m 22.44 (+2.4) PB of 24.77 (+0.8) in preliminary rounds, Ivanja Po’uhila U/17 shot put 14.05m. Hamish Gill had a 32cm PB in the U/18 long jump clearing 7.25m for second place.
Results:
Alison Andrews-Paul U/18 400m prelim 56.50 Q final 57.20 (5), Christina Ashton U/18 100m H prelim 14.47 (+0.8) Q final 14.46 (-0.5) (4), 100m prelim 12.64 (+1.1) DNQ. Samantha Baldwin U/18 800m prelim 2:12.21 Q final 2:11.37 (2). Joe Beamish U/20 5000m 15:59.71 (18), 3000m steeplechase 9:42.44 (6). Joshua Billington U/20 100m prelim 10.77 (-0.1) Q SF 10.69 (+0.1) final 10.56 (+1.5) PB =NZ U/18 record (2) LJ 6.59m (0.0) (11). Matthew Bloxham U/20 SP 16.10m (4), HT 65.14m (2). Lauren Bruce U/20 HT 52.63m (2), U/18 HT 59.49m (2). Richard Callister U/20 DT 48.13m (4), SP 15.28m (9), HT 53.37m (8). Tom Caughley U/17 800m prelim 2:01.37 DNQ, 1500m prelim 4:11.63 q final 4:04.50 (8). Ben Chong Wong U/20 DT 44.32m (9), SP 17.21m (2). Dalton Coppins U/20 100m prelim 10.71 (+0.6) Q SF 10.82 (-0.3) Q, final DNS. Tarryn Davey U/20 800m prelim 2:10.44 Q final 2:12.34 (6). Michael Dawson U/18 800m prelim 1:56.63 DNQ. Phoebe Edwards U/17 100m H prelim 14.33 (-0.6) Q final 14.08 (+2.5) (3), HJ 1.75m PB (1). Sean Eustace U/18 3000m 8:52.77 (5), 1500m prelim 4:11.04 Q final 3:56.26 PB (4). Tessa Eyre U/18 100m H prelim 14.50 (-0.4) Q final 14.72 (-0.5) (6). Rosa Flanagan U/20 3000m St 10:06.87 PB (1) Shannon Gearey U/18 400m prelim 56.48 Q final 55.41 (2). Hamish Gill U/18 LJ 7.25m (0.0) PB by 32cm (2). Abby Goldie U/20 100m prelim 11.97 (+1.1) Q final 11.96 (+1.7) PB (4). Ofa Hakeai U/18 DT 41.12m (3), SP 14.24m (5). Ariana Harper U/20 800m prelim 2:11.47 Q final 2:08.66 (4). Zoe Hobbs U/18 200m prelim 25.26 (-0.5) Q final 24.76 (-0.6) (3), 100m prelim 12.18 (+0.6) Q final 12.07 (+3.5) (4). Talia Horgan U/20 400m prelim 58.61 DNQ, 800m prelim 2:14.02 DNQ. Alex Howden U/20 100m prelim 11.07 (+1.2) DNQ. Georgina Hulls U/16 200m prelim 24.77 (+0.8) PB Q final 24.44 (+2.4) (1), 100m prelim 12.27 (+1.8) Q final 12.30 (0.0) (2). Lucy Jacobs U/18 800m prelim 2:14.08 DNQ. Robert Jopp U/20 400m prelim 49.19 DNQ. Marcus Karamanolis U/20 5000m 15:06.56 PB (6), 1500m 4:02.65 DNQ, 800m prelim 1:57.58 DNQ. Sabine Keenan U/18 100m H prelim 15.78 (-0.4) DNQ, 400m H 66.29 (8). Emma Kruzona U/18 HT 46.09m (5). Joshua Ledger U/18 200m 22.90 (-0.6) DNQ, 400m 50.81 DNQ. Adrianna Lord U/18 800m 2:12.66 DNQ, 1500m prelim 4:42.60 Q final 4:41.63 (7). Jonathon Lord U/20 10,000m RW 47:43.61 (7). Dian Munoz U/18 110m H prelim 14.35 (-0.2) q final 14.01 (-0.2) (2), 100m prelim 10.96 (0.0) Q final 11.01 (+2.1) (5).Blair Pennell U/17 1500m prelim 4:10.64 q final 4:08.95 (10). Theunis Pieters U/20 800m prelim 1:54.93 q SF 1:53.70 DNQ. Ella Pilkington U/20 HT 46.67m (7). Ivanja Po’uhila U17 SP 14.05m (1). Ben Power U/18 DT 50.03m (4), HT 49.46m (8), SP 16.66m (3). Jacob Priddey U/20 5000m 14:52.97 PB by 35 seconds (4), 1500m 3:57.68 DNQ. Tom Quinn U/20 HT 53.79m (7). Amy Robinson U/20 400m H prelim 62.93 Q final 65.46 (8) LJ 5.38m (-0.6) (7). Patrick Roche U/20 5000m 16:19.67 (22), 1500m. Leanna Ryan U/20 100m H prelim 14.63 (-0.2) q final 14.42 (+1.0) (5), 100m prelim 12.76 (-1.0) DNQ. James Sandilands U/20 110m H prelim 14.25 (+0.5) Q final 14.18 (+1.4) (3), HJ 1.90m (13). Katie Smith U/20 SP 11.49m (10). Tom Smith U/20 400m prelim 49.03 DNQ. Bailey Stewart U/20 400m prelim 47.18 Q final 47.17 (3), 800m. Callum Stewart U/17 3000m 9:12.41 (9) 1500m prelim 4:14.59 DNQ. Symone Tafuna U/17 100m prelim 12.41 (+0.3) Q final 12.34 (+0.5) (4). Jake Tennent U/20 5000m 15:46.55 PB (16), 1500m 4:03.51 DNQ. Dionnne Treadaway U/17 200m prelim 25.82 (-1.4) DNQ. Philippa Trevella U/20 1500m 4:29.31 (4), 800m prelim 2:11.83 DNQ. Nathan Tse U/20 1500m prelim 3:57.25 q final 4:04.32 (10), 800m prelim 1:56.34 DNQ. Brooke Urquhart U/18 DT 37.48m (8). Keelan Ward T20 U/20 200m prelim 27.90 (-0.8) DNQ, 400m 61.46 (7), 100m prelim 13.69 (-0.1) DNQ. Maddison Wesche U/16 SP 14.05m (2). Martin White U/18 LJ 6.10m (+1.4) (17), 100m prelim 11.25 (+0.2) DNQ. Alex Wood U/20 JT 54.26m (12).  
4 x 100m relay open New Zealand A (Abby Goldie, Mariah Ririnui, Zoe Hobbs, Kelsey Berryman) 47.28 (2). New Zealand B (Phoebe Edwards, Symone Tafuna, Tessa Eyre, Christina Ashton) 49.83 (4). 4 x 400m relay U/18 (Alison Andrews-Paul, Shannon Gearey, Zoe Hobbs, Georgina Hulls) 3:50.02 (2).

USA
36th New Bedford Half Marathon, Massachusetts – 16 March 2014

Kim Smith in what she described as a solid tempo run won the women’s division in 1:11:09. Ruben Sanca of Cape Verde Islands won the race in 1:05:52.

Indoors
Albuquerque NM, NCAA Div I Indoor Championships: Mile heats (14 March ): Olivia Burne 4:46.94 (7h2), Rebekah Greene  4:48.30 (8h2), 3000 final  (15 March )  Laura Nagel  9:37.84 (13)
IC4A/ECAC, Boston, 7 March: Julian Oakley 1 mile 4:09.29 (3h3).

SWITZERLAND
IAAF Race Walking Challenge, Lugano Trophy 20km – 16 March 2014

Alana Barber finished 34th in a time of 1:52:40, which was a 2:20 improvement on the time she recorded in the same race last year. The world class field was headed by triple world championships medallist Liu Hong of China who recorded a 2014 world leading time of 1:27:25.

AUCKLAND
Summer Series, Mt Smart Stadium – 15 March 2013

Facing gale force winds Simone Small won the 100m in 13.30 (-6.7) and 200m in 27.24 (-7.6). Georgie Grgec clocked 4:35.04 in the 1500m, Anne Simpson 58.07 in the 400m and James Uhlenberg 6:49.61 in the 2000m steeplechase. In the field events Siositina Hakeai discus throw of 54.72m and Marshall Hall 51.15m. Nicole Bradley hammer throw of 56.87m.

Athletics Auckland 5000m Championship, Mt Smart Stadium – 12 March 2014
Aaron Pulford won in 14:20.19 with the Auckland title going to Jono Jackson in 14:41.64 from Alex Parlane 14:47.15, Tony Payne 14:48.84, Michael Banks 14:51.91, Josh Maisey 14:54.48 and Stephen Lett 14:59.03.
Camille Buscomb cut 18 seconds off her personal best set in Adelaide last month with a run of 15:38.74 to rank her ninth on the New Zealand all time list. The Glasgow Commonwealth Games B performance selection standard is 15:32.0. 
Harry Linford, now running for North Harbour Bays, won the junior title in 15:37.12. 

NB: What happened at Mt Smart Stadium on this day 17 March 32 years ago?
Anne Audain set a world women’s 5000m record of 15:13.22 at 8.50pm, breaking Great Britain’s Paula Fudge record of 15:14.51 set just six months earlier.

Other results from the meeting Sian English 3000m 9:56.95. Livvy Wilson 100m 12.58 (NWI). Isaac Tatoa 60m 7.26, 100m 11.18 (NWI). Alex Parkinson 2kg DT 43.55m, 7.26kg SP 14.11m. Tua Herman 1.25kg DT 42.28m.

DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground – 16 March 2014

Wet with moderate winds, Brooke Cull 400m 55.33, Ben Anderson 50.86. Samuel Bremer 1500m 4:01.87, I mile 4:49.85. Jonah Smith 5000m 16:48.83. Tori Peters JT 45.26m, Todd Bates 7.26kg HT 46.30m.

ROAD RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Auckland

O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 11 March: Michael Rodliffe 17:10, Luke Goodman 17:28, Charles Afford 17:29.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 12 March: Thomas Trengrove 18:02, Gary Chadwick 18:07, Oliver Trengrove 18:18.
Cornwall Park 5km, 15 March: Gavin Stevens 19:18, Gene Rand 19:42, Chris Robb 19:46. Michelle Hopkins 20:11.

Hamilton
Eastside 10km, 11 March: Jai Davis-Campbell 16:47, Sunil Ritchie 17:52, Ant Hancy 18:00. Kovo Kowalewski 19:33.

Tauranga
Smiths Sports Shoes Everyone’s 5km, 13 March: Martin Van der Velden 18:18, Nick Turner-Wright 18:52, Terry Furmage 19:37.

Rotorua
Off Road Half Marathon, 9 March: Nick Johnston 1:17:10, Matt Parsonage 1:17:40, Corey Hinde 1:20:44. Sue Crowley 1:28:01, Jessica Dean 1:31:43, Marion Millward 1:32:04.

Napier
Bluewater 5km, 11 March: Steve Charles 17:57, Matthew Betesta 18:19, Kieran Batt 18:30.

Wellington
Lifestyle Sports Waterfront 5km Series, 11 March: Tomas Bridgeman 16:48, James Bremner 17:27, Michael Royfee 17:40. Janet Pitman 20:02. Walk; Fraser Samson 28:57, Richard Willis 29:40.
Hutt News 10km, Petone, 9 March: James Richardson 32:55, Brian Garmonsway 33:12, Dan Nixon 34:34. Angela Leck 38:29, Gabrielle O’Rourke 38:46, Julie Johnson 40:59.
Lower Hutt 5km Parkrun, 15 March: Geoff Ferry 17:41, Alexander Shepherd-Reynolds 18:19, Alastair Willis 18:23.

Nelson
Kaiteriteri Gold Half Marathon, 15 March: Phil Costley 1:12:33, Simon Leaning 1:21:27, Robbie Barnes 1:24:11. Lizzie Wesley-Smith 1:33:08, Colette Read 1:36:09, Robyn Deane 1:37:20.

Dunedin
Stadium to Surf 10km, 9 March: Daniel Balchin 32:45, Peter Meffan 34:10, Jake Jackson-Grammer 36:10. Lesley Van Miert 37:23, Rachel Kingsford 37:51, Jesse Wright 39:45. Walk; Alex Paulin 59:16. Vicki Clarke 1:01:09.

Murray McKinnon
Athletics Correspondent
Athletics New Zealand
0274 806086
murray@mckinnon.co.nz

 

 
Print

Number of views (3067)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2018 by Athletics New Zealand
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
alanya escort
bitcoin casino
steroid satin al