gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Menu

News

10 Mar 2014

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 10 March 2014

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 10 March 2014

Author: IMGSTG Admin  /  Categories: News  / 
POLAND
IAAF World Indoor Championships, Sopot – 7/9 March 2014
Day 1 7 March

Tom Walsh burst on to the international stage in an emphatic fashion claiming the bronze medal in the shot put with a New Zealand and Oceania indoor record of 21.26m.
Walsh (22), competing in his first indoor meeting, added nearly two metres to Courtney Ireland’s 1993 record of 19.27m set in Indianapolis and broke Australian Scott Martin’s Oceania record of 20.83m.
He qualified sixth in the qualifying rounds with 20.41m (20.18m, 20.08m, 20.41m) and in the final the big one came out in the sixth round (x, x, 20.12m, 20.46m, 20.88m, 21.26m), to gain the first medal by a New Zealand male athlete at a world championship in athletics. Ryan Whiting of USA won with 22.05m with David Storl of Germany third with 21.79m. Two times Olympic champion Tomas Majewski of Poland was out of the medals in front of his home crowd at the Ergo Stadium.
Walsh commented after the competition that he knew he was in good shape after a week’s training with world and Olympic champion Valerie Adams and her coach Jean Pierre Egger in Switzerland, but was somewhat surprised with the distance and placing achieved.
“It’s something I didn’t really expect, I’ve thrown pretty well in training and stuff like that but to throw 21.26m and to do it on my last throw as well, in the sixth round and to knock off a double Olympic Champ there is not a better story line than that,” said Walsh.
Nick Willis qualified sixth fastest for the final of the 1500m after finishing second in the second heat in 3:39.14. He led at 1400m in 3:25.94. The heat was won by Ayanleh Souleiman of Djibouti in 3:38.94. The fastest from the three heats was Aman Wote of Ethiopia in 3:36.75.
Lucy Van Dalen finished eighth in the first heat of the women’s 3000m in 9:10.20 and did not qualify for the final. However Zane Robertson relished his competition in the 3000m, finishing sixth in his heat in a New Zealand indoor record of 7:44.16, eclipsing Nick Willis’ record of 7:44.90 set in Boston ten years ago.

Day 2   8 March
Valerie Adams continued her undisputed dominance of world shot put with victory in the final.
Adams was the first thrower in the competition and started with a modest 20.06m throw, which would have been enough to win the competition.
As it turned out, the two times Olympic champion had four longer attempts with a best of 20.67m in the fifth round. Adams recorded 20.06m, 20.41m, foul, 20.10m, 20.67m, 20.16m.
As expected, the closest competitor to the now three times world indoor champion was German Christina Schwanitz, silver medallist in Moscow last year, with a toss of 19.94m in round five. Lijiao Gong from China was a distant third with 19.24m.
Valerie Adams record:
2 x Olympic Champion: 2008, 2012.
4 x World Champion: 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013.
3 x World Indoor Champion: 2008, 2012, 2014.
44 competitions unbeaten streak (since August 2010).

Adams needed just one throw, seven hours earlier, to qualify for the final. With the automatic qualifying mark set at 18.70m, Adams first up throw of 20.11m sent her straight to the final.
Nick Willis finished fourth in the 1500m final in 3:38.47, but was later disqualified for a lane infringement. The race was won by Ayanleh Souleiman of Djibouti in 3:37.52.

Day 3   9 March

Zane Robertson finished 12th in the 3000m final in 8:01.01. The race was run at a slow pace and Robertson went to the front midway trying to force the pace, leading at the 2000m mark. However he could not go with the furious sprint over the last five laps which were run in 2:28.
The championships were easily Athletics New Zealand's best ever, with two medals to shot putters Valerie Adams and Tom Walsh, while Robertson and Nick Willis both made finals of their respective events.
The New Zealand team finished eleventh on the medals table from 141 countries contesting the championships, the best ever at either an outdoor or indoor world championships.

AUCKLAND
Auckland Grand Prix Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium – 8 March 2014

Nikki Hamblin went one step closer to qualifying for the Commonwealth Games with an impressive 1500m victory over the inform Angie Smit and Camille Buscomb.
Hamblin showed her trade mark gritty finish down the home straight to hold out Smit in her fastest time since July last year of 4:13.18. Smit recorded 4:13.94 and Buscomb a personal best 4m 14.13. Rosa Flanagan in fourth cut over six seconds off her PB with a time of 4:18.94.
Hamblin the silver medallist in the 800m and 1500m at the last Commonwealth Games in Delhi will compete over both events at the New Zealand championships in Wellington in three weeks time in an attempt to qualify in both for the Glasgow Commonwealth Games.
“I had my first 800m race in two and half years two weeks ago in Christchurch and I knew that would bring me on for the 1500m today. I felt good, I started to tie up a bit in the last 30 metres but I think Steve (her coach Steve Willis) will be quite happy with how I held my form,” said Hamblin.
“It’s all really gearing up for Melbourne in two weeks where I’m hoping to get a 1500m qualifier for the Comm Games,” she added.
Hamblin said it was great to be back racing again.
“It’s exciting and I looking forward to the racing coming up, you don’t even know how good it feels to be able to come back and be part of this environment – I really appreciate it more, I’m excited to be here.”
National champion Hamish Carson won his 1500m in 3:45.47.
The Commonwealth Games is also the incentive for pole vaulter Nicholas Southgate who for the second week in a row secured a personal best soaring over the bar at 5.20m, a five centimetre improvement over last week.
“I had a bit of a slow start to the season but it all seems to have come together in the last week. I’ve been working on technique and there is still more to come, so I’m pretty happy,” said Southgate.
He just brushed the bar with his chest at his third attempt at 5.30m. The B performance standard for the Games is 5.35m.
National 100m hurdles champion Fiona Morrison of Christchurch sped to her fastest time over the hurdles of 13.38 (+2.8) although it was wind assisted. She later recorded a personal best 200m of 24.57 (-0.1).
Morrison said that the Commonwealth Games in the hurdles is a possibility.
“You never know it’s always the aim, I just need a bit of competition and I’ll get that in Aussie over the next month,” she said.
Louise Jones collected the 200m and 400m double in 24.29 (+1.0) and 54.83. The 200m was a career best time. Isaac Tatoa 100m 10.58 (+3.1), Joshua Hawkins 200m 21.44 (+3.4), Tama Toki 400m 47.31, Cameron French 400m hurdles 50.74, Samantha Baldwin 800m 2:13.51. Other highlights in the field events came from Matthew Wyatt with a wind assisted long jump of 7.83m (+2.7) also 7.33m (+1.2), Nicholas Gerrard long jump 7.36m (+2.9) also 7.26m (+1.6) Mariah Ririnui who added three centimetres to her best ever long jump with 6.14m (+1.5), Poria Bing long jump 5.99m (+3.5) also 5.80m (+1.5), Jerram Huston a personal best shot put of 15.41m and Johan Smalberger on the come back trail was out to 70.18m in the javelin throw.

Auckland City Athletics Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium – 5 March 2014
Isaac Tatoa 60m 7.32 (+2.4) and 100m 11.22 (+2.5). Livvy Wilson 60m 7.78 (+2.4), 100m 12.33 (+5.1). Alex Parlane 800m 1:56.93. William Harris 1500m 4:10.78, Sian English 4:46.95. Nicholas Gerrard 400m 52.37. Jono Jackson 3000m 8:39.22, Ashleigh Williams 10:07.62. Maddison Wesche 3kg SP 14.12m, Ofa Hakeai 14.03m.
Also the Auckland hammer throw championships were held: SW Danielle Botha 44.73m, U/20 Andrew Jackson 37.22m, U/20 Ella Pilkington 48.26m, U/18 5kg Anthony Nobilo 50.08m PB, Scott Gregory also PB of 44.18m.


Auckland City Athletics Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium – 5 March 2014
Isaac Tatoa 60m 7.32 (+2.4) and 100m 11.22 (+2.5). Livvy Wilson 60m 7.78 (+2.4), 100m 12.33 (+5.1). Alex Parlane 800m 1:56.93. William Harris 1500m 4:10.78, Sian English 4:46.95. Nicholas Gerrard 400m 52.37. Jono Jackson 3000m 8:39.22, Ashleigh Williams 10:07.62. Maddison Wesche 3kg SP 14.12m, Ofa Hakeai 14.03m.
Also the Auckland hammer throw championships were held: SW Danielle Botha 44.73m, U/20 Andrew Jackson 37.22m, U/20 Ella Pilkington 48.26m, U/18 5kg Anthony Nobilo 50.08m PB, Scott Gregory also PB of 44.18m.

Round the Bays 8.4km Fun Run, City to St Heliers – 9 March 2014
Jono Jackson made it three years in a row in winning the annual fun run from Quay Street to the St Heliers Bay Reserve. Running on his own for the last 6km of the race, Jackson ran his fastest time for the course of 25m 56s to win by a wide margin of nearly two and a half minutes over Luke Longdill.
“The competition was quite strong last year so this was more of a time trial, I was running on my own for a good part of the race which some ways it’s almost tougher,” said Jackson who ran a 3:54.91 1500m the previous day at Mt Smart.
He looks forward to the Auckland 5000m championship on Wednesday evening and doing the 1500m/5000m double at the nationals.
Lisa Robertson who won in 2012 returned to be the first woman again in 28m 38s. Holly Van Dalen was second in 29m 36s, eight seconds ahead of Annie Keown who has returned to Auckland after completing an American athletic scholarship.
Robertson said that she is gearing up for the Rotorua Marathon in early May.
“I’m feeling a lot better with my fitness and training and I’m keeping my races few and just focussing on the marathon,” she said.
Over 35,000 took part in the event.

ATHLETICS MANAWATU WANGANUI CHAMPIONSHIPS
Day 1 Wanganui – 8 March 2014

A national AWD Grade F44 discus record to Ashley Exeter was one of the highlights of the championship weekend Ashley's best throw of 28.92m bettered the previous record of 28.33m. Ben Langton-Burnell had a very consistent series of throws in the javelin with his best effort being his second round throw of 73.80m,
which followed up an opening round 73.76m his other valid throws being efforts of 73.06m and 72.43m. Ashleigh Sando was over the 100m hurdles in 15.20. She took out the long jump title with a 5.38m leap (+2.2) best valid jump 5.27m and a 10.48 triple jump effort.  
Myah Jex-Blake took out the youth 100m hurdles in 16.21s, Charlie McCartin was quickest over the 110 hurdles in 16.21 from Quin Hartley in 16.48
Scott Burch took out the 400m in 48.71 from Josh Ledger 51.43.
Jordan Peters after being disappointed with his 1.95m win in the high jump caused a surprise by taking out the 200m in 22.43 heading off Scott Burch who clocked 23.24. Georgie Beamish took out the 800m in 1:59.05 ahead of Quin Hartley 2:02.18. Zia Macdermid took out the 1500m in 4:44.86, Jharna Melbourne the 3000m in 11:01.73 and David Lovelock the 5000m in 15:14.86.

Day 2 Palmerston North – 9 March 2014
Quin Hartley took out the junior 400m hurdles in 58.45 from Charlie McCartin 60.20. Ashleigh Sando winning the women’s in 66.66.
Myah Jex-Black the youth 300m hurdles in 47.40 from Georgia Whiteman 51.22.
Alice Bird won the 2000m steeples in a personal best 7:25.57.
Adam Millar was best in the hammers 53.72m with Sam Donald getting the 5k youth implement out to 43.08m he also had a best of 38.15m with the 6k implement,

WELLINGTON
Athletics Wellington Championships, Newtown Park – 8/9 March 2014

Saravee Sos SM 100m 10.89 (+1.9), 200m 22.50 (+0.4), 400m 51.15. Kathryn Stuart SW 100m 12.73 (-0.7), 200m 25.78 (-1.6). Alex Howden U/20 100m 10.94 (+1.9), 200m 23.01 (+1.4). Stevie Paine WU/20 400m 56.91, 800m 2:13.02. Thomas Monnery U/20 400m 51.15, 800m 1:56.88. Ariana Harper SW 800m 2:10.21. Tina Harris SW 1500m 4:33.76. Sarah Drought SW 5000m 16:57.73. Rowan Hooper SM 5000m 14:55.71. Jack Henry 110m H 15.24 (+1.1). Billy Crayford SM HJ 2.05m. Kerry Charlesworth SW PV 3.80m. Anna Thomson TJ 11.76m (+1.3). Scott Thomson TJ 14.78m (0.0). Shaka Sola SM SP 14.36m. Ben Power U/18 SP 15.65m, DT 46.48m. Leesa Lealaisalanoa SW DT 47.65m.

CHRISTCHURCH
Athletics Canterbury Meeting, Rawhiti Domain – 8 March 2014

Kate Newitt 3000m RW 14:46.16, Tannock Blair U/18 3000m 8:55.80, Matthew Minish U/18 700gm JT 41.19m, Alex Mander U/18 1.5kg DT 40.17m, Max Smith U/18 HJ 1.80m, Benn Loh SM HJ 1.90m, Larissa McKewen U/18 SP 12.07m, DT 40.93m, 3kg HT 38.28m, Kelly Marshall U/18 300m H 48.08, Rosie Elliott U/18 LJ 5.28m (+1.5) and HJ 1.65m.

DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground – 9 March 2014

A quick fire meeting, Ben Anderson 800m 1:52.86, Rebecca Gillett U/17 300m H 48.06, Daniel O’Shea 200m 22.31 (+4.1), after a 51.35 400m H the day before in Auckland, Stephen Isaac 100m 11.40 (+4.1), Larissa Dyke 100m 12.26 (+4.1), 200m 26.50 (+4.1), won by Laura McPhail 25.91, George Woodhouse U/20 TJ 12.01m (+2.2) and 100m 11.75 (+4.1), Todd Bates 7.26kg HT 48.14m.
Records set at the Otago Secondary Schools Championships on 8 March: Josiah Lesa U/14 B 80m H 12.35 (+1.9), Felix McDonald U/16 B 400m 52.23, Sam Gouverneur U/14 B 400m 54.79, Oli Chignell U/16 B 3000m 9:03.82, Caitlyn George U/16 G 100m 12.35 (+1.7), Leonie Palmer U/15 G LJ 4.84 (+1.9), Danica Davies SG 1kg DT 37.13m, Hugh McLeod-Jones U/16 B 1.25kg DT 45.12m, Hamish Mears U/14 B 1kg DT 40.35m, Bradley Tarleton SB 5kg HT 52.55m.

INVERCARGILL
Southland Secondary School Championships, Surrey Park – 7 March 2014

Meet records broken: Emma Ryan U15 girls discus 33.26m; Andrea McDowell U15 girls triple jump 10.18m, Atipa Mabonga U16 girls triple jump 11.04m; Adam Norman U15 boys triple jump 11.13m; Regan Wilson U16 boys triple jump 12.49m; Liam Cullen U16 boys 3000m 9:24.41; Patrick Taberner U16 boys 100m hurdles 14.42. Standout performances from Jack Welsh, 47.76m discus, Laura Overton 39.73m javelin, Briana Miller winning 3000m outright as an U14 in 11:33.10; Emma Hopcroft long jump 5.35m; Tim Baker 300m hurdles 42.96.

USA INDOORS
Sun Belt Conference, Birmingham, 24 February: Craig Lautenslager 5000m 15:00.28 (8r2), 3000m 8:28.73 (6).
Mountain West, Colorado Springs, 27 February: Kerry White 800m 2:17.33 (2h1), final 2:15.97 (5).
Conference USA, Birmingham, 28 February: Tom Stringer 1 mile 4:26.86 (8). Shauna Pali 3000m 10:13.08 (2r2), 5000m 17:29.05 (13).
MPSF, Seattle, 28 February: Charlotte Muschamp TJ 12.29m (3).
Conference USA, Birmingham, 1 March: Katherine Camp 800m 2:07.49 (1h2) (Had wrong date of competition for this performance in last week’s roundup), final 2:09.75 (1).
GLIAC, Hillside, 1 March: Zaan Janse 800m 1:56.51 (4r3).
BU Last Chance, Boston, 2 March: Katrina Anderson 800m 2:10.98 (8). Olivia Burne 1 mile 4:32.66 (4). Julian Oakley 1 mile 4:00.50 (3). Alex Wallace 1 mile 4:04.68 (4r2).

USA OUTDOORS
Diamond Hornetts Invitational, Hopkins South Carolina, 8 March: Adam Ramsdale 200m 21.98 (NWI) (2), 400m 52.36 (3)

AUSTRALIA
Victoria Champs, Melbourne, 28 February/1 March:
Matthew Russ 3000m 8:17.10 (2). Sarah McSweeney 3000m steeplechase 10:25.02 (1). Nneka Okpala TJ 13.08m (-1.4) (1).
NSW Champs, SOPAC Sydney, 28 February/2 March: Warren Button HT 53.05m (3).
Strive Interclub, WA Athletics Stadium Perth, 7 March: Joshua Billington 100m 10.95 (+1.2) (4).

ROAD RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Auckland

O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 4 March: Michael Rodliffe 16:48, Jamie Whyte 17:27, Nick Prebble 17:50. Florence Reynolds 19:02.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 5 March: Brad Booysen 18:18, David Burrows 18:28, Roman Keeton 18:59.
Cornwall Park 5km, 8 March: Daniel Guan-Ming Chen 17:46, Gavin Stevens 18:02, Michael Rodliffe 18:03.

Hamilton
Eastside 10km, 4 March: Sunil Ritchie 17:36, Brendon Woolerton 18:20, Andrew Wark 18:28.
Parkrun 5km, 8 March: Brendan Woolerton 17:59, Seb Ellice 18:47, Andrew Rudduck 19:53.

Kaimai Ranges
The Goat 17km Bush Run, 8 March: Sjors Corporaal 1:31:17, Sam Clark 1:33:59, Lance Downie 1:39:47. Greta Knarston 1:56:35, Andrea Peat 2:08:41, Toni Sherlock 2:10:11.

Tauranga
Smiths Sports Shoes Everyone’s 5km, 6 March: Mark Crowther 17:10, Richard Taylor 17:22, Nick Turner-Wright 19:12.

Cambridge
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Summer Series 5km, 4 March: Hugh Allison 18:04, Ben Norling 18:49, John Charlton 19:07.

Wellington
Lifestyle Sports Waterfront 5km Series, 4 March: Tomas Bridgeman 16:55, Jonathan Beresford 16:57, James Bremner 17:47. Walk Fraser Samson 29:47, Leanne Palmer 34:38.

Arrowtown
Motatapu Icebreaker off Road Marathon, 8 March: Stafford Thompson 2:57:15, Luke Hurring 3:03:42, Paul Munro 3:09:51. Sarah Douglas 3:19:20, Anna Thompson 3:39:18, Tanya Dromgool 3:52:09.


Murray McKinnon
Athletics Correspondent
Athletics New Zealand
0274 806086
murray@mckinnon.co.nz

 
Print

Number of views (3388)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Search News

Copyright 2018 by Athletics New Zealand
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
bitcoin casino
ankara escort
bitcoin casino
bagcilar escort
sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort atakoy escort sisli escort atakoy escort sisli escort sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort halkali escort halkali escort istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sirinevler escort sirinevler escort
atasehir escort
beylikduzu spor salonu beykent spor salonu