Social Links

Leaderboard

Pathway to Podium (P2P)

Pathway to Podium (P2P)

Pathway to Podium (P2P) is a nationwide educational and support programme designed to help prepare emerging athletes and their coaches for high performance by creating an understanding of how to develop and achieve high performance success in the long run. This is done through:

    1. Sport specific development at NSO development camps
    2. Education about the requirements/demands of high performance sport in cross sport HPSNZ workshops
    3. A blend of education and support in key areas of athlete performance support in collaboration with HPSNZ

Athletes may be invited to apply for P2P if they are demonstrating the qualities of wanting to learn, develop their skills and abilities and that display a high level physical potential. An athlete’s background, training history and environment are also considerations for selection. Invitations and selections occur post the domestic season with the programme starting post 1 May and concluding 30 April the following year.

The programme is preferably a 2 year commitment to progress learning however with limited positions available (~26 athletes and their coach), if an athlete and coach do not commit to the programme their membership may not be continued.

The programme will consist of two Athletics NZ run HPAD camps; one regional multisport workshops run by HPSNZ; Athlete life and Strength & Conditioning support in the regional centres; ongoing planning support and specific Athletics NZ event group opportunities.

 

List of 2019 P2P members:

First Name Surname Event Group P2P Year Coach Name Club
Aria Rhodes Jumps 2 Jeremy McColl North Harbour Bays Athletics
Dominic Overend Sprints 2 Matt Wyatt Waitakere City Athletic Club
Josephine Reeves Jumps 2 Mike Ritchie Lower Hutt AAC
Tanya Murray Throws 2 Kirsten Hellier Manurewa AA & HC
Jaidyn Busch Throws 2 Amanda Murphy Ashburton Athletic Club
Sam Hyde-Smith Distance 2 Evan Cooper Wellington Harrier Athletic Club
Danielle Aitchison Para - Sprints 2 Allan MacDonald Hamilton City Hawks Athletics
Benjamin Wall Distance 1 Robert Dabb Palmerston North Athletic and Harrier Club
Charlotte Holland Sprints 1 Paul Lothian Auckland City Athletics
Daniel Du Toit Walks 1 Phillippus J du Toit Trentham United Harriers & Walkers inc.
Daniel Meyer Para - Throws 1 John Eden Whangarei Athletics
Genna Maples Sprints/Jumps 1 Alec McNab Athletics Wanganui
Jacob Stockwell Sprints 1 Mohamed Elemam Egmont Athletics
Jayden Williamson Jumps/Throws 1 Brent Booker North Harbour Bays Athletics
John Gerber Sprints 1 Lyndon Fraser Papanui Toc H
Kaia Tupu-South Throws 1 Walter Gill Takapuna
Edward Osei-Nketia Sprints 1 Gary Henley-Smith/Gus Nketia North Harbour Bays Athletics
Liam Back Distance 1 Alec McNab Athletics Wanganui
Maddie Wilson Combined Events 1 Terry Lomax Gisborne Athletics
Mile Naime Throws 1 Pieter Deon Wagner Manurewa Athletics Club
Nikolas Kini Throws 1 Amanda Murphy Athletics Whangarei
Savannah Scheen Throws 1 Mike Schofield North Harbour Bays Athletics
Tapenisa Havea Throws 1 Amanda Murphy Lions Athletics Club
Tiaan Whelpton Sprints 1 Terry Lomax Christchurch old boys union COBU
Zion Trigger-Faitele Throws 1 Shaka Sola Titahi Bay

Copyright 2019 by Athletics New Zealand |