gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Menu

Events

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 20 January

Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up 20 January

Author: IMGSTG Admin  /  Categories: News  / 

HASTINGS
Sylvia Potts Classic, Incorporating the NZ U/20 3000m Championships, Sports Park Hawkes Bay – 18 January 2014

Five years on and Angie Smit is running stronger than ever, chalking up her fifth straight victory in the Sylvia Potts Memorial 800m for women.
Smit (pictured above with coach Maria Hassan) can almost lay permanent claim to the Memorial Trophy after her impressive victory in 2:03.72.
This is the eleventh fastest time of her career and a race record which gave her a bonus of $400 on top of $300 for winning.
The bonus was to be paid out if any runner could better the late Sylvia Potts’ career best of 2m 4.08s set in winning the 1970 national title at Mt Smart Stadium.
Samantha Baldwin of Takapuna provided the perfect pace over the first lap setting Smit up to go under 2m 4s.
After a not too spectacular start to the season Smit was delighted with her performance.
“I’m really stoked as that was definitely my aim to try and get that time as other years I’ve been a little bit off, like last year I had glandular fever, so it’s really good to come and get that record. I hope Allan (Potts) is happy as well – as we get on really well and it’s such an honour to get under that time,” said Smit.
“I’m so appreciative having Samantha pacing it really helped. It is a better start to the season after a bad mile two weeks ago, I was really off my time where I should have been and it didn’t feel very good at all whereas today I felt like my old self.”
“It felt good coming around with a lap to go, I heard it was 59 seconds so I thought well I’ll just give it everything I’ve got,” she added.
Ariana Harper of Wellington was second in 2:10.94 with Takapuna’s Lucy Jacobs third in 2:11.05.

Mike Lowe of Nelson came from behind to out run defending title holder Jacob Priddey of Hamilton over the final 400m to win the New Zealand junior 3000m championship in 8:35.14. Priddey, who set the pace throughout was second in 8:37.15 with Jeff Lautenslager third in 8:48.34.
Lowe said that his coach Greg Lautenslager was pretty thrilled with his win and would be having another victory cigar when he gets home.
“Last year I raced Jacob and came second to him after an all out battle in a sprint off over the last 700m, so I sort of wanted a bit of revenge for that. I was just hanging on the back and then the last 200m I thought just give it everything I have left and I got a good result,” said Lowe.
Priddey was philosophical over losing the title.
“I don’t want to waste a race or anything and if I’m feeling good there’s no point sitting back and just try to win it. So I always go out for a fast time, always aiming for PBs and trying to get better.
“The wind didn’t help me and Mike’s tactics of just sitting on me and then out sprinting me, well that’s racing. It’s a national event so I can’t do anything about it and I tried to take it from the front and I thought see what happens,” said Priddey.

As expected Rosa Flanagan of Canterbury easily collected the women’s under 20 title in a championship record of 9:29.48. Flanagan led from the start and had the race to herself, with Amelia Morgan of Timaru a distant second in 10:13.11 and Anneke Grogan of Tauranga third in 10:23.97.
Flanagan said that the aim was to get the title and also run under nine thirty.
“I wanted the title and another qualifying time for the world junior champs even though I’m not going for the 3000m I’m only going for the 3000m steeplechase, it’s good to know I’ve done another 3000m time.
“I was going to do both at the world champs but then it’s ended up that the final and the heat of the two different races are on the same day so I can’t do both but it’s nice to know that I’ve qualified for the 3000m as well,” said Flanagan.

National sprint champion Joseph Millar highlighted the sprints with two victories, within 40 minutes, over 200m in 21.13 (+1.6) and 21.27 (+1.5).
Millar was happy with how both races went, the second being in a 2 x 100m relay with Millar going all the way. He said that he is looking forward to a good season.
“I’m starting faster than I ever have, so everything is looking really good. The only real difference is that I’ve got a lot more endurance this time round. The amount of quality work and the amount of speed that I can put on from now is a lot more than I could have done last year so the potential is set to go a lot faster than I have before,” said Millar.
He is hopeful that New Zealand will have a relay team at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games.
“My coach Kerry Hill has arranged our first crack at a time in Wellington (at the Capital Classic) so it would be good to get it done first try and take some of the pressure off,” Millar added.

Secondary Schools 400m champion Shannon Geary headed in 2012 national champion Kristie Baillie over 400m in 55.95. National 200m and heptathlon champion Portia Bing won the 100m hurdles in 14.54 and was out to a winning leap of 5.56m (0.0) in the long jump. 

Zoe Ballantyne recorded a personal best of 59.53s in the 400m hurdles, for 15th place on the New Zealand all time list, with second placed Amy Robinson also securing a PB of 1:01.52. Robinson was second in the long jump 5.50m (+0.8). Ellerslie’s Joshua Hawkins was over the senior 110m hurdles in his fastest time of 14.58 (-1.7) which now ranks him 17th on the New Zealand all time list. 

National 100m and long jump champion Mariah Ririnui clocked a career best of 24.80 (+1.3) in the 200m and was third in the long jump with 5.29m (+1.5). Ririnui and Robinson won the 2 x 100m relay in 23.54. New Zealand secondary schools senior boys 800m champion Thomas Monnery won the 800m in 1:55.19.

Vincent Hobbie won the pole vault in his best ever height of 4.70m while Eliza McCartney won the women’s pole with a vault of 3.90m. Montaya Wharehinga won the throwing double with 48.47m in the hammer and 35.25m in the javelin. Ryan Tinkle was out to 57.74m with the senior hammer.
 
AUCKLAND
Athletics Auckland Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium – 18 January 2014
Anita Punt 60m 7.67 (+2.4) and 100m 11.93 (+3.3). James Mortimer 60m 6.95 (+2.4) and 100m 10.73 (+3.30. Isaac Tatoa 100m 10.82. Anna Bramley 800m 2:18.39. Niven Longopoa U/18 LJ 6.64m (+1.6) and 100m H 13.67 (+3.2). Tamara Anstis HJ 1.68m. Jerram Huston SP 14.11m. Kyle van der Merwe 6kg SP 15.72m. Siositina Hakeai DT 56.96m and Te Rina Keenan 54.37m. Marshall Hall DT 54.70m and Richard Callister 1.75kg DT 47.07m.

North Shore Throws Competition, AUT Millennium Stadium – 19 January 2014
American visitor Kibwe Johnson, 2011 Pan American Games gold medallist in the hammer throw, was out to 70.45m in the senior HT. Matthew Bloxham with the senior hammer struck 60.91m and with the 6kg shot cleared 16.41m. Marshall Hall 53.63m with the discus and Alexander Parkinson 43.19m. Ben Chong Wong had a PB of 14.25m with the senior shot in his first trial with the rotational technique and another PB in the 1.75kg DT 43.21m. Richard Callister 1.75kg DT 47.45m and 6kg HT 52.22m. James Brandon had a PB of 43.63m with the 1.5kg DT. Siositina Hakeai DT 55.88m, Nicole Bradley HT 57.99m and Anthony Nobilo PB 5kg HT 49.24m.

Trans Tasman Junior Challenge, Auckland v. NSW, Mt Smart Stadium – 19 January 2014
Auckland won with 954 points to New South Wales 581. This is only the third time in the history of the event that Auckland has won.

TAURANGA
Northern Region Combined Events Championships, Tauranga Domain – 18/19 January 2014

Junior men decathlon Aaron Booth Waitakere 6165 points from Max Attwell Wanganui 5317. Junior women heptathlon Paige Harwood Waitakere 4949. Masters decathlon Stephen Te Whaiti Tauranga 5900.

HAWERA
Jump to the Music, Hicks Park – 17 January 2014
In strong winds which were shielded by four buses parked alongside the triple jump runway Phillip Wyatt was out to 15.10m (+3.8). Scott Thomson was second clearing 15.02m (+4.7), Todd Swanson managed 14.38m (+3.4) and Sean Pay 13.28m (+3.0). Anna Thomson won the women’s triple with 11.39m (+4.4), from Aprille Mincher 11.11m (+4.5 and Jade Graham 10.93m (+3.0). Billy Clayford was over the high jump at 2.02m, Jordan Peters was second with 1.97m and Liz Lamb cleared 1.72m in the tricky conditions.

WELLINGTON
Athletics Wellington Meeting, Kiwi Throwers Meet, Newtown Park – 18 January 2014

Ariana Blackwood JT 30.11m, DT 35.25m. Josh Springgay U/18 LJ 6.32m (0.0). Liam Mitchell 100m 11.34 (+1.5). Tim Cornish 400m 52.20. Rowan Hooper 1500m 4:06.24. Stephen Day 3km St 9:58.12. 5km TW Peter Baillie 28:03.44. Jacqueline Wilson 32:41.47.

TIMARU
South Island Colgate Games, Aorangi Park – 17/19 January 2014

Highlights from the three days of competition:
Girls 14: Lucy Sheat 100m 12.77 (-2.2), 200m 24.90 (+4.9) and 400m 1:01.51. Charlotte Blair 800m 2:30.14 and 1500m 5:08.29. Ngarama O’Keefe DT 36.24m.
Girls 13: Lily Trotter 800m 2:24.74 and 1500m 5:01.77. Caitlin Bonne SP 11.20m and DT 28.00m. McKenzie Jacques 1600m RW 9:25.60.
Girls 12: Hannah Ashton 80m H 14.00 (+6.2) and HJ 1.46m.
Girls 11: Jayda Stewart 400m 1:05.02 and 800m 2:28.72. Erin Downie 1500m 5:19.35 and LJ 4.63m (+0.3).
Girls 10: Lainy Pitt 200m 29.95 (+4.3) and 400m 1:09.62. Sophie Williamson 1500m 5:32.51 and LJ 4.00m (0.0). Violette Perry SP 8.54m and DT 20.42m.
Boys 14: Cameron McCully 100m 11.57 (+4.9), 200m 24.00 (-0.7) and 400m 53.31. McCully won the 200m at the NI Games. James Uhlenberg 800m 2:05.02 and 1500m 4:22.79. Uhlenberg won the 1500m at the NI Games. Taine Te Whata DT 35.50m. Lwamba Chileshe 2000m RW 13:30.68. Jake Southey HJ 1.80m.
Boys 13: Sam King 100m 11.78 (+3.7), 200m 24.57 (-0.4) and 400m 56.38. Jackson Stewart LJ 5.32m (-0.7) and HJ 1.64m. Michael Poa 1500m 4:45.00. Poa won the 800m and 1500m at the NI Games. Patrick Thacker SP 12.12m. Jared Neighbours 1600m RW 9:21.45.
Boys 12: Johnny Baker 100m 12.63 (+3.3), 200m 26.72 and 400m 1:03.12. Ben Sewell 80m H 12.79 (+7.0) and HJ 1.43m. Hamish Mears SP 10.62m and DT 30.69m. Charlie Marsh 800m 2:25.61.
Boys 11: Chanel Muir 800m 2:27.10 and 1500m 5:00.99. Brandon Lockyer HJ 1.38m.
Boys 10: Thomas Clarke 200m 29.46 (-0.4) and 400m 1:07.73. Harley Patel-Muxlow 100m 13.68 (+4.8) and LJ 4.36m (-0.6). Callum Chirnside 1200m RW 9:07.30.

DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground – 18 January 2014

Fiona Morrison 100m 12.43 (+0.3) and 200m 25.19 (-0.7). Nathan Baxter 5000m 15:23.60. Alex Gorrie 1500m 4:05.27. Todd Bates 7.26kg HT 46.45m.

AUSTRALIA
Hunter Track Classic, Hunter Sports Centre Glendale Newcastle NSW – 18 January 2014

National 800m champion for the last two seasons Brad Mathas ran a personal best 800m of 1:49.17 in finishing second to Nicholas Toohey of Queensland who recorded 1:47.97. Arianna Lord was eleventh in the 1500m in 4:31.68, just outside her best of 4:31.60 set in Auckland in March last year.

Oceania Masters Athletic Championships, Bendigo – 4/12 January 2014
Master athletes from New Zealand who won their event were: Bruce Soloman 50-54 decathlon 5436 points, Eric Kemsley 60-64 10km RW 56:38.0 3000m RW 16:15.57 5000m RW 27:58.46, Jacqueline Wilson 65-69 10km RW 1:07:42 3000m RW 18:41.98, Daphne Jones 70-74 10km RW 1:16:11 3000m RW 21:21.52 5000m RW 36:18.18, Marlene White 65-69 5000m RW 32:06.58, Anne Hare 45-49 5000m 19:21.43, Barbara Patrick 65-69 5000m 232:32.05, Jim Tobin 80-84 5000m 33:44.37 1500m 9:33.57 8km XC 1:04:23, Michael Wray 45-49 5000m 17:22.71, Ian Calder 55-59 5000m 17:41.63, Margaret Peters 80-84 60m 11.35 (-2.1) 100m 19.2 (-3.1) 200m 40.27 (+1.5), Frances Bayler 70-74 60m 11.19 (-0.3) TJ 6.22m (+0.9), Lois Anderson 65-69 60m 10.22 100m 17.1 200m 34.20 TJ 7.14m (+1.9), Claire Giles 55-59 60m 9.61 (-0.1) 100m 16.3 LJ 3.51m (+1.7) 400m 1:13.66, Warren Edlin 55-59 60m 9.32 (-2.1), Dennis Langford 35-39 60m 8.07 (-3.9) JT 44.68m TJ 11.03m (+0.4), Noeline Burden 60-64 80m H 19.88 TJ 6.89m (0.0), Dalise Sanderson 55-59 800m 3:07.5, Meghann Stewart 45-49 800m 2:31.8 1500m 5:07.64, Barry Jones 70-74 400m 1:10.10 800m 2:44.3, Delwyn Smith 45-49 HT 12.71m 2k St 9:59.43, Nancy Bowmar 60-64 LJ 3.41m (+3.8) pentathlon 2450 pts HJ 1.17m, Frances Bayler 70-74 LJ 2.77m (+2.5), Nigel Stainton 50-54 JT 52.17m, Michael Wray 45-49 8km XC 29:26.0, Judith Stewart 65-69 8km XC 39:14.0 Half Mthn 1:48:08, Clasina van der Veeken 80-84 pentathlon 2381 pts TJ 4.59m (+2.5) 1500m 10:48.55 2k St 16:16.50 Half Mthn 2:51:14, Brendan Magill 50-54 400m H 1:16.01, Stewart Foster 75-79 300m H 1:01.26, Mark MacFarlane 50-54 400m 57.17 TJ 10.14m (+0.4), Patricia Drayton 75-79 weight throw 9.53m, Wallace Opperman 85-89 DT 12.85m, Tim Cross 50-54 3k St 12:24.94 Half Mthn 1:28:03, Andrea Williams 40-44 2k St 8:30.43, Trevor Guptill 65-69 200m 27.26 (+1.4), Sharon Wray 45-49 Half Mthn 2:05:54.

Hobart Interclub, Domain – 11 January 2014
Tom Quinn 6kg HT 54.16m 3.

TAIPEI
Ruth Croft improved her marathon best to 2:46:39 in finishing fifth woman in the Fubon Taipei Marathon on 15 December. Her previous best of 2:53:50 was also run in Taipei in the Wanjinshi Marathon in March last year.

ROAD RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Auckland

O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 14 January: Tom Ashley 17:01, David Matulovich 17:08, Tony Warren 17:49. Florence Reynolds 19:27, Katrin Gottschalk 19:32.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 15 January: Brad Booysen 18:20, Shaun Cooper 18:30, Paul Clark 18:35. Libby Evans 20:15.
YMCA 10km in the Domain, 16 January: Tony Warren 37:52, Richard Clifton 39:25. Katrin Gottschalk 40:40.
Cornwall Park 5km, 18 January: Hayden Shearman 17:19, Robbie Johnston 17:39, Kazuya Iwata 17:59.
Fullers Wharf to Wharf 25km Orapiu to Matiatia Waiheke Island, 18 January: Sam Manson 1:36:48, Simon Yarrow 1:38:42, Sam Corbett 1:41:43, Stuart Campbell 1:43:47, Nick Pannett 1:44:02. Melissa Norris 1:51:36, Katrin Gottschalk 1:58:06, Kylie Winikerei 1:58:44, Judith May 2:00:13, Hannah Barker 2:01:22.

Hamilton
Eastside 5km, 14 January: John Crane 16:54, Brent Nijssen 17:55, Andrew Wark 17:58. Helen Rountree 18:14.
Hamilton Lake 5km Parkrun, 18 January: Michael Mannings 17:13, Ricky Broderson 19:26, Vicki Rees-Jones 19:33.

Tauranga
Smiths Sports Shoes Everyone’s 5km, 16 January: Andrew Straker 17:51, Stu Smith 20:38, Jack Waterworth 20:46.

Wellington
Lifestyle Sports Waterfront 5km Series, 14 January: Grant McLean 16:31, Peter Stevens 16:38, Tony Wolken 16:59. Rebecca Keat 18:17, Jude O’Dea 19:47, Angeline Penberthy 19:58. Walk Sean Lake 30:46. Barbara Morrison 31:27.
Lower Hutt Parkrun 5km, 18 January: Joel Carman 18:32, Geoff Ferry 18:38, Andrew Crosland 18:42.

Christchurch
Shoe Clinic Asics 5km Series, North Hagley Park, 14 January: Callan Moody 14:33, Daniel Balchin 14:39, Mark Bailey 14:44, Ben Musson 15:29, Matthew Dryden 15:51, Vajin Armstrong 15:57. Rachel Kingsford 16:54, Margot Gibson 17:06, Fiona Gilroy 19:18, Natalie Dryden 19:30, Angela Whyte 19:37, Tessa Holland 20:15.


Murray McKinnon 
Athletics Correspondent
Athletics New Zealand
0274 806086
murray@mckinnon.co.nz


 

Number of views (3638)      Comments (0)

Tags:
Copyright 2018 by Athletics New Zealand
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
bitcoin casino
ankara escort
bitcoin casino
bagcilar escort
sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort atakoy escort sisli escort atakoy escort sisli escort sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort halkali escort halkali escort istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sirinevler escort sirinevler escort
atasehir escort
beylikduzu spor salonu beykent spor salonu